Sport/Event |
Gold |
|
Silver |
|
Bronze |
Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Viktor Chukarin | URS |
Hrant Shahinyan | URS |
Sepp Stalder | SUI |
Team All-Around, Men |
Soviet Union | URS |
Switzerland | SUI |
Finland | FIN |
Floor Exercise, Men |
William Thoresson | SWE |
Tadao Uesako Jerzy Jokiel | JPN POL |
— | — |
Horse Vault, Men |
Viktor Chukarin | URS |
Masao Takemoto | JPN |
Tadao Uesako Takashi Ono | JPN JPN |
Parallel Bars, Men |
Hans Eugster | SUI |
Viktor Chukarin | URS |
Sepp Stalder | SUI |
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Jack Günthard | SUI |
Alfred Schwarzmann Sepp Stalder | GER SUI |
— | — |
Rings, Men |
Hrant Shahinyan | URS |
Viktor Chukarin | URS |
Hans Eugster Dmitry Leonkin | SUI URS |
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Viktor Chukarin | URS |
Hrant Shahinyan Yevgeny Korolkov | URS URS |
— | — |
Individual All-Around, Women |
Mariya Gorokhovskaya | URS |
Nina Bocharova | URS |
Margit Korondi | HUN |
Team All-Around, Women |
Soviet Union | URS |
Hungary | HUN |
Czechoslovakia | TCH |
Team Portable Apparatus, Women |
Sweden | SWE |
Soviet Union | URS |
Hungary | HUN |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Ágnes Keleti | HUN |
Mariya Gorokhovskaya | URS |
Margit Korondi | HUN |
Horse Vault, Women |
Yekaterina Kalinchuk | URS |
Mariya Gorokhovskaya | URS |
Galina Minaicheva | URS |
Uneven Bars, Women |
Margit Korondi | HUN |
Mariya Gorokhovskaya | URS |
Ágnes Keleti | HUN |
Balance Beam, Women |
Nina Bocharova | URS |
Mariya Gorokhovskaya | URS |
Margit Korondi | HUN |
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Lindy Remigino | USA |
Herb McKenley | JAM |
McDonald Bailey | GBR |
200 metres, Men |
Andy Stanfield | USA |
Thane Baker | USA |
Jimmy Gathers | USA |
400 metres, Men |
George Rhoden | JAM |
Herb McKenley | JAM |
Ollie Matson | USA |
800 metres, Men |
Mal Whitfield | USA |
Arthur Wint | JAM |
Heinz Ulzheimer | GER |
1,500 metres, Men |
Josy Barthel | LUX |
Bob McMillen | USA |
Werner Lueg | GER |
5,000 metres, Men |
Emil Zátopek | TCH |
Alain Mimoun | FRA |
Herbert Schade | GER |
10,000 metres, Men |
Emil Zátopek | TCH |
Alain Mimoun | FRA |
Aleksandr Anufriyev | URS |
Marathon, Men |
Emil Zátopek | TCH |
Reinaldo Gorno | ARG |
Gustaf Jansson | SWE |
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Harrison Dillard | USA |
Jack Davis | USA |
Art Barnard | USA |
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Charlie Moore | USA |
Yury Lituyev | URS |
John Holland | NZL |
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Horace Ashenfelter | USA |
Vladimir Kazantsev | URS |
John Disley | GBR |
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
United States | USA |
Soviet Union | URS |
Hungary | HUN |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Jamaica | JAM |
United States | USA |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
John Mikaelsson | SWE |
Fritz Schwab | SUI |
Bruno Junk | URS |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Pino Dordoni | ITA |
Josef Doležal | TCH |
Antal Róka | HUN |
High Jump, Men |
Buddy Davis | USA |
Ken Wiesner | USA |
José da Conceição | BRA |
Pole Vault, Men |
Bob Richards | USA |
Don Laz | USA |
Ragnar Lundberg | SWE |
Long Jump, Men |
Jerome Biffle | USA |
Meredith Gourdine | USA |
Ödön Földessy | HUN |
Triple Jump, Men |
Adhemar da Silva | BRA |
Leonid Shcherbakov | URS |
Asnoldo Devonish | VEN |
Shot Put, Men |
Parry O'Brien | USA |
Darrow Hooper | USA |
Jim Fuchs | USA |
Discus Throw, Men |
Sim Iness | USA |
Adolfo Consolini | ITA |
Jim Dillion | USA |
Hammer Throw, Men |
József Csermák | HUN |
Karl Storch | GER |
Imre Németh | HUN |
Javelin Throw, Men |
Cy Young | USA |
Bill Miller | USA |
Toivo Hyytiäinen | FIN |
Decathlon, Men |
Bob Mathias | USA |
Milt Campbell | USA |
Floyd Simmons | USA |
100 metres, Women |
Marjorie Jackson | AUS |
Daphne Hasenjäger | RSA |
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty | AUS |
200 metres, Women |
Marjorie Jackson | AUS |
Puck Brouwer | NED |
Nadezhda Khnik'ina | URS |
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty | AUS |
Mariya Golubnichaya | URS |
Maria Sander | GER |
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
United States | USA |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
Great Britain | GBR |
High Jump, Women |
Esther Brand | RSA |
Sheila Lerwill | GBR |
Aleksandra Chudina | URS |
Long Jump, Women |
Yvette Williams | NZL |
Aleksandra Chudina | URS |
Shirley Cawley | GBR |
Shot Put, Women |
Galina Zybina | URS |
Marianne Werner | GER |
Klavdiya Tochonova | URS |
Discus Throw, Women |
Nina Romashkova | URS |
Yelizaveta Bagryantseva | URS |
Nino Dumbadze | URS |
Javelin Throw, Women |
Dana Zátopková | TCH |
Aleksandra Chudina | URS |
Yelena Gorchakova | URS |
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
United States | USA |
Soviet Union | URS |
Uruguay | URU |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Nate Brooks | USA |
Edgar Basel | GER |
Willie Toweel Anatoly Bulakov | RSA URS |
Bantamweight, Men |
Pentti Hämäläinen | FIN |
John McNally | IRL |
Gang Jun-Ho Gennady Garbuzov | KOR URS |
Featherweight, Men |
Ján Zachara | TCH |
Sergio Caprari | ITA |
Joseph Ventaja Len Leisching | FRA RSA |
Lightweight, Men |
Aureliano Bolognesi | ITA |
Aleksy Antkiewicz | POL |
Erkki Pakkanen Gheorghe Fiat | FIN ROU |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Chuck Adkins | USA |
Viktor Mednov | URS |
Erkki Mallenius Bruno Visintin | FIN ITA |
Welterweight, Men |
Zygmunt Chychła | POL |
Sergey Shcherbakov | URS |
Viktor Jørgensen Günther Heidemann | DEN GER |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
László Papp | HUN |
Theunis van Schalkwyk | RSA |
Eladio Herrera Boris Tishin | ARG URS |
Middleweight, Men |
Floyd Patterson | USA |
Vasile Tiță | ROU |
Boris Nikolov Stig Sjölin | BUL SWE |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Norvel Lee | USA |
Antonio Pacenza | ARG |
Harry Siljander Anatoly Perov | FIN URS |
Heavyweight, Men |
Ed Sanders | USA |
Ingemar Johansson | SWE |
Ilkka Koski Dries Niemann | FIN RSA |
Canoe Marathon
|
Kayak Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Thorvald Strömberg | FIN |
Gert Fredriksson | SWE |
Michel Scheuer | GER |
Kayak Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Finland | FIN |
Sweden | SWE |
Hungary | HUN |
Canadian Singles, 10,000 metres, Men |
Frank Havens | USA |
Gábor Novák | HUN |
Alfréd Jindra | TCH |
Canadian Doubles, 10,000 metres, Men |
France | FRA |
Canada | CAN |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Gert Fredriksson | SWE |
Thorvald Strömberg | FIN |
Louis Gantois | FRA |
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Finland | FIN |
Sweden | SWE |
Austria | AUT |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Josef Holeček | TCH |
János Parti | HUN |
Olavi Ojanperä | FIN |
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Denmark | DEN |
Czechoslovakia | TCH |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Sylvi Saimo | FIN |
Gertrude Liebhart | AUT |
Nina Savina | URS |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
André Noyelle | BEL |
Robert Grondelaers | BEL |
Edi Ziegler | GER |
Road Race, Team, Men |
Belgium | BEL |
Italy | ITA |
France | FRA |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Enzo Sacchi | ITA |
Lionel Cox | AUS |
Werner Potzernheim | GER |
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Russell Mockridge | AUS |
Marino Morettini | ITA |
Ray Robinson | RSA |
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
Australia | AUS |
South Africa | RSA |
Italy | ITA |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Italy | ITA |
South Africa | RSA |
Great Britain | GBR |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Skippy Browning | USA |
Miller Anderson | USA |
Bob Clotworthy | USA |
Platform, Men |
Sammy Lee | USA |
Joaquín Capilla | MEX |
Günther Haase | GER |
Springboard, Women |
Pat McCormick | USA |
Mady Moreau | FRA |
Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen | USA |
Platform, Women |
Pat McCormick | USA |
Paula Jean Myers | USA |
Juno Irwin | USA |
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Henri Saint Cyr | SWE |
Lis Hartel | DEN |
André Jousseaumé | FRA |
Team, Open |
Sweden | SWE |
Switzerland | SUI |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Hans, Baron von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. | SWE |
Guy Lefrant | FRA |
Willi Büsing | GER |
Team, Men |
Sweden | SWE |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
United States | USA |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola | FRA |
Óscar Cristi | CHI |
Fritz Thiedemann | GER |
Team, Men |
Great Britain | GBR |
Chile | CHI |
United States | USA |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Christian d'Oriola | FRA |
Edoardo Mangiarotti | ITA |
Manlio Di Rosa | ITA |
Foil, Team, Men |
France | FRA |
Italy | ITA |
Hungary | HUN |
Épée, Individual, Men |
Edoardo Mangiarotti | ITA |
Dario Mangiarotti | ITA |
Oswald Zappelli | SUI |
Épée, Team, Men |
Italy | ITA |
Sweden | SWE |
Switzerland | SUI |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Pál Kovács | HUN |
Aladár Gerevich | HUN |
Tibor Berczelly | HUN |
Sabre, Team, Men |
Hungary | HUN |
Italy | ITA |
France | FRA |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Irene Camber-Corno | ITA |
Ilona Elek | HUN |
Karen Lachmann | DEN |
Football
|
Football, Men |
Hungary | HUN |
Yugoslavia | YUG |
Sweden | SWE |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
India | IND |
Netherlands | NED |
Great Britain | GBR |
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Lars Hall | SWE |
Gábor Benedek | HUN |
István Szondy | HUN |
Team, Men |
Hungary | HUN |
Sweden | SWE |
Finland | FIN |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Yury Tyukalov | URS |
Merv Wood | AUS |
Teodor Kocerka | POL |
Double Sculls, Men |
Argentina | ARG |
Soviet Union | URS |
Uruguay | URU |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
United States | USA |
Belgium | BEL |
Switzerland | SUI |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
France | FRA |
Unified Team of Germany | GER |
Denmark | DEN |
Coxless Fours, Men |
Yugoslavia | YUG |
France | FRA |
Finland | FIN |
Coxed Fours, Men |
Czechoslovakia | TCH |
Switzerland | SUI |
United States | USA |
Eights, Men |
United States | USA |
Soviet Union | URS |
Australia | AUS |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Paul Elvstrøm | DEN |
Charles Currey | GBR |
Rickard Sarby | SWE |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Merope | ITA |
Comanche | USA |
Espadarte | POR |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Pan | NOR |
Tornado | SWE |
Gustel X | GER |
5.5 metres, Open |
Complex II | USA |
Encore | NOR |
Hojwa | SWE |
6 metres, Open |
Llanoria | USA |
Elisabeth X | NOR |
Ralia | FIN |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Károly Takács | HUN |
Szilárd Kun | HUN |
Gheorghe Lichiardopol | ROU |
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Joe Benner | USA |
Ángel León | ESP |
Ambrus Balogh | HUN |
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Anatoly Bogdanov | URS |
Robert Bürchler | SUI |
Lev Vaynshteyn | URS |
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Erling Kongshaug | NOR |
Vilho Ylönen | FIN |
Boris Andreyev | URS |
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Iosif Sîrbu | ROU |
Boris Andreyev | URS |
Art Jackson | USA |
Running Target, Single and Double Shot, Men |
John H. Larsen, Sr. | NOR |
Olof Sköldberg | SWE |
Tauno Mäki | FIN |
Trap, Men |
George Genereux | CAN |
Knut Holmqvist | SWE |
Hans Liljedahl | SWE |
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Clarke Scholes | USA |
Hiroshi Suzuki | JPN |
Göran Larsson | SWE |
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Jean Boiteux | FRA |
Ford Konno | USA |
Per-Olof Östrand | SWE |
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Ford Konno | USA |
Shiro Hashizume | JPN |
Tetsuo Okamoto | BRA |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States | USA |
Japan | JPN |
France | FRA |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Yoshi Oyakawa | USA |
Gilbert Bozon | FRA |
Jack Taylor | USA |
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
John Davies | AUS |
Bo Stassforth | USA |
Herbert Klein | GER |
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Katalin Szőke | HUN |
Hannie Termeulen | NED |
Judit Temes | HUN |
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Valéria Gyenge | HUN |
Éva Novák | HUN |
Evelyn Kawamoto | USA |
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
Hungary | HUN |
Netherlands | NED |
United States | USA |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Joan Harrison | RSA |
Geertje Wielema | NED |
Jean Stewart | NZL |
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Éva Székely | HUN |
Éva Novák | HUN |
Elenor Gordon | GBR |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Hungary | HUN |
Yugoslavia | YUG |
Italy | ITA |
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Ivan Udodov | URS |
Mahmoud Namdjou | IRI |
Ali Mirzai | IRI |
Featherweight, Men |
Rapael Chimishk'iani | URS |
Nikolay Saksonov | URS |
Rodney Wilkes | TTO |
Lightweight, Men |
Tommy Kono | USA |
Yevgeny Lopatin | URS |
Vern Barberis | AUS |
Middleweight, Men |
Pete George | USA |
Gerry Gratton | CAN |
Kim Seong-Jip | KOR |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Trofim Lomakin | URS |
Stan Stanczyk | USA |
Arkady Vorobyov | URS |
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Norb Schemansky | USA |
Grigory Novak | URS |
Lennox Kilgour | TTO |
Heavyweight, Men |
John Davis | USA |
Jim Bradford | USA |
Humberto Selvetti | ARG |
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Boris Gurevich | URS |
Ignazio Fabra | ITA |
Leo Honkala | FIN |
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Imre Hódos | HUN |
Zakaria Chihab | LBN |
Artyom Teryan | URS |
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Yakov Punkin | URS |
Imre Polyák | HUN |
Abdel Aal Rashid | EGY |
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Shazam Safin | URS |
Gustav Freij | SWE |
Mikuláš Athanasov | TCH |
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Miklós Szilvásy | HUN |
Gösta Andersson | SWE |
Khalil Taha | LBN |
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Axel Grönberg | SWE |
Kalervo Rauhala | FIN |
Nikolay Belov | URS |
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Kelpo Gröndahl | FIN |
Shalva Chikhladze | URS |
Karl-Erik Nilsson | SWE |
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Johannes Kotkas | URS |
Josef Růžička | TCH |
Tauno Kovanen | FIN |
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Hasan Gemici | TUR |
Yushu Kitano | JPN |
Mahmoud Mollaghasemi | IRI |
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Shohachi Ishii | JPN |
Rəşid Məmmədbəyov | URS |
Khashaba Jadhav | IND |
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bayram Şit | TUR |
Nasser Givehchi | IRI |
Joe Henson | USA |
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Olle Anderberg | SWE |
Tommy Evans | USA |
Tofigh Jahanbakht | IRI |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bill Smith | USA |
Per Berlin | SWE |
Abdollah Mojtabavi | IRI |
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Davit Tsimak'uridze | URS |
Gholam Reza Takhti | IRI |
György Gurics | HUN |
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Viking Palm | SWE |
Henry Wittenberg | USA |
Adil Atan | TUR |
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Arsen Mek'ok'ishvili | URS |
Bertil Antonsson | SWE |
Ken Richmond | GBR |