Medal winners Stockholm 1912

Sport/Event Gold Silver Bronze

Art Competitions

Architecture, Open SUI
Literature, Open Georges Hohrod & Martin EschbachGER
Music, Open Richard BarthélemyITA
Painting, Open Carlo PellegriniITA
Sculpturing, Open Walter WinansUSA Georges DuboisFRA

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Alberto BragliaITA Louis SéguraFRA Serafino MazzarocchiITA
Team All-Around, Men ItalyITA HungaryHUN Great BritainGBR
Team All-Around, Free System, Men NorwayNOR FinlandFIN DenmarkDEN
Team All-Around, Swedish System, Men SwedenSWE DenmarkDEN NorwayNOR

Athletics

100 metres, Men Ralph CraigUSA Alvah MeyerUSA Donald LippincottUSA
200 metres, Men Ralph CraigUSA Donald LippincottUSA Willie ApplegarthGBR
400 metres, Men Charles ReidpathUSA Hanns BraunGER Ed LindbergUSA
800 metres, Men Ted MeredithUSA Mel SheppardUSA Ira DavenportUSA
1,500 metres, Men Arnold JacksonGBR Abel KiviatUSA Norm TaberUSA
5,000 metres, Men Hannes KolehmainenFIN Jean BouinFRA George HutsonGBR
10,000 metres, Men Hannes KolehmainenFIN Lewis TewanimaUSA Albin StenroosFIN
Marathon, Men Ken McArthurRSA Chris GitshamRSA Gaston StrobinoUSA
110 metres Hurdles, Men Fred KellyUSA James WendellUSA Martin HawkinsUSA
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Great BritainGBR SwedenSWE
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men United StatesUSA FranceFRA Great BritainGBR
3,000 metres, Team, Men United StatesUSA SwedenSWE Great BritainGBR
10 kilometres Walk, Men George GouldingCAN Ernie WebbGBR Nando AltimaniITA
Cross-Country, Individual, Men Hannes KolehmainenFIN Hjalmar AnderssonSWE John EkeSWE
Cross-Country, Team, Men SwedenSWE FinlandFIN Great BritainGBR
High Jump, Men Alma RichardsUSA Hans LiescheGER George HorineUSA
Standing High Jump, Men Platt AdamsUSA Ben AdamsUSA Kostas TsiklitirasGRE
Pole Vault, Men Harry BabcockUSA Frank Nelson
Marc Wright
USA
USA
William Halpenny
Bertil Uggla
Frank Murphy
CAN
SWE
USA
Long Jump, Men Albert GuttersonUSA Cal BrickerCAN Georg ÅbergSWE
Standing Long Jump, Men Kostas TsiklitirasGRE Platt AdamsUSA Ben AdamsUSA
Triple Jump, Men Topsy LindblomSWE Georg ÅbergSWE Erik AlmlöfSWE
Shot Put, Men Pat McDonaldUSA Ralph RoseUSA Larry WhitneyUSA
Shot Put, Both Hands, Men Ralph RoseUSA Pat McDonaldUSA Elmer NiklanderFIN
Discus Throw, Men Armas TaipaleFIN Dick ByrdUSA Jim DuncanUSA
Discus Throw, Both Hands, Men Armas TaipaleFIN Elmer NiklanderFIN Emil MagnussonSWE
Hammer Throw, Men Matt McGrathUSA Duncan GillisCAN Clarence ChildsUSA
Javelin Throw, Men Eric LemmingSWE Julius SaaristoFIN Miklós KovácsHUN
Javelin Throw, Both Hands, Men Julius SaaristoFIN Väinö SiikaniemiFIN Urho PeltonenFIN
Pentathlon, Men Jim Thorpe
Ferdinand Bie
USA
NOR
Jim DonahueUSA Frank LukemanCAN
Decathlon, Men Jim Thorpe
Hugo Wieslander
USA
SWE
Charles LombergSWE Gösta HolmérSWE

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Rudolph LewisRSA Freddie GrubbGBR Carl SchutteUSA
Road Race, Team, Men SwedenSWE EnglandGBR United StatesUSA

Diving

Springboard, Men Paul GüntherGER Hans LuberGER Kurt BehrensGER
Platform, Men Erik AdlerzSWE Albert ZürnerGER Gustaf BlomgrenSWE
Plain High, Men Erik AdlerzSWE Hjalmar JohanssonSWE Johan JanssonSWE
Plain High, Women Greta JohanssonSWE Lisa RegnellSWE Belle WhiteGBR

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Men Carl, Count BondeSWE Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Sr.SWE Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Sr.SWE

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Men Axel NordlanderSWE Harry von RochowGER Jacques CariouFRA
Three-Day Event, Team, Men SwedenSWE GermanyGER United StatesUSA

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Men Jacques CariouFRA Rabod Wilhelm von KröcherGER Emmanuel de Blommaert de SoyeBEL
Jumping, Team, Men SwedenSWE FranceFRA GermanyGER

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Nedo NadiITA Pietro SpecialeITA Richard VerderberAUT
Épée, Individual, Men Paul AnspachBEL Ivan OsiierDEN Philippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuBEL
Épée, Team, Men BelgiumBEL Great BritainGBR NetherlandsNED
Sabre, Individual, Men Jenő FuchsHUN Béla BékessyHUN Ervin MészárosHUN
Sabre, Team, Men HungaryHUN AustriaAUT NetherlandsNED

Football

Football, Men Great BritainGBR DenmarkDEN NetherlandsNED

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Gösta LilliehöökSWE Gösta ÅsbrinkSWE Georg de LavalSWE

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Wally KinnearGBR Polydore VeirmanBEL Mart Kuusik
Everard Butler
RUS
CAN
Coxed Fours, Outriggers, Men Ludwigshafener RudervereinGER Thames Rowing ClubGBR Polyteknisk Roklub
Kristiania Roklub
DEN
NOR
Coxed Fours, Inriggers, Men Nykjøbings paa FalsterDEN Roddklubben af 1912SWE Ormsund RoklubNOR
Coxed Eights, Men Leander ClubGBR New College, OxfordGBR Berliner Ruderverein von 1876GER

Sailing

6 metres, Open Mac MicheFRA Nurdug IIDEN KerstinSWE
8 metres, Open TaifunNOR Sans AtoutSWE Lucky GirlFIN
10 metres, Open KittySWE NinaFIN Gallia IIRUS
12 metres, Open Magda IXNOR Erna SigneSWE HeatherbellFIN

Shooting

Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Al LaneUSA Peter DolfenUSA Charles StewartGBR
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Team, Men United StatesUSA SwedenSWE Great BritainGBR
Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Men Al LaneUSA Paul PalénSWE Hübner von HolstSWE
Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Team, Men SwedenSWE RussiaRUS Great BritainGBR
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Paul ColasFRA Lars Jørgen MadsenDEN Niels LarsenDEN
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Team, Men SwedenSWE NorwayNOR DenmarkDEN
Military Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men Sándor ProkoppHUN Carl OsburnUSA Embret SkogenNOR
Military Rifle, Any Position, 600 metres, Men Paul ColasFRA Carl OsburnUSA John JacksonUSA
Military Rifle, 200, 400, 500 and 600 metres, Team, Men United StatesUSA Great BritainGBR SwedenSWE
Small-Bore Rifle, Any Position, 50 metres, Men Fred HirdUSA William MilneGBR Harry BurtGBR
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Team, Men Great BritainGBR SwedenSWE United StatesUSA
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres, Men Vilhelm CarlbergSWE Hübner von HolstSWE Gideon EricssonSWE
Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, 25 metres, Team, Men SwedenSWE Great BritainGBR United StatesUSA
Running Target, Single Shot, Men Alf SwahnSWE Åke LundebergSWE Nestori ToivonenFIN
Running Target, Single Shot, Team, Men SwedenSWE United StatesUSA FinlandFIN
Running Target, Double Shot, Men Åke LundebergSWE Edward BenedicksSWE Oscar SwahnSWE
Trap, Men Jay GrahamUSA Alfred Goeldel-BronikovenGER Harry BlausRUS
Trap, Team, Men United StatesUSA Great BritainGBR GermanyGER

Swimming

100 metres Freestyle, Men Duke KahanamokuUSA Cecil HealyANZ Ken HuszaghUSA
400 metres Freestyle, Men George HodgsonCAN Jack HatfieldGBR Harold HardwickANZ
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men George HodgsonCAN Jack HatfieldGBR Harold HardwickANZ
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men AustralasiaANZ United StatesUSA Great BritainGBR
100 metres Backstroke, Men Harry HebnerUSA Otto FahrGER Paul KellnerGER
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Walter BatheGER Willy LützowGER Paul MalischGER
400 metres Breaststroke, Men Walter BatheGER Thor HenningSWE Percy CourtmanGBR
100 metres Freestyle, Women Fanny DurackANZ Mina WylieANZ Jennie FletcherGBR
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Great BritainGBR GermanyGER AustriaAUT

Tennis

Singles, Men Charles WinslowRSA Harry KitsonRSA Oskar KreuzerGER
Doubles, Men South AfricaRSA Austria 1AUT France 3FRA
Singles, Covered Courts, Men André GobertFRA Charles DixonGBR Tony WildingANZ
Doubles, Covered Courts, Men FranceFRA Sweden 2SWE Great Britain 2GBR
Singles, Women Marguerite BroquedisFRA Dora KöringGER Molla BjurstedtNOR
Singles, Covered Courts, Women Edith HannamGBR Sofie CastenschioldDEN Mabel PartonGBR
Doubles, Mixed Germany 1GER Sweden 1SWE FranceFRA
Doubles, Covered Courts, Mixed Great Britain 2GBR Great Britain 1GBR Sweden 3SWE

Tug-Of-War

Tug-Of-War, Men SwedenSWE Great BritainGBR

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Great BritainGBR SwedenSWE BelgiumBEL

Wrestling

Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Kaarlo KoskeloFIN Georg GerstackerGER Otto LasanenFIN
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Emil VäreFIN Gustaf MalmströmSWE Edvin MathiassonSWE
Middleweight A, Greco-Roman, Men Claes JohansonSWE Martin KleinRUS Alppo AsikainenFIN
Middleweight B, Greco-Roman, Men Anders Ahlgren
Ivar Böhling
SWE
FIN
Béla VargaHUN
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yrjö SaarelaFIN Johan OlinFIN Søren JensenDEN