Canada at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Claude Rousseau 14
Sylvain Cadieux 60
Jeannot Robitaille 70
Team, Men Canada 19
Claude RousseauJeannot RobitailleSylvain Cadieux

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Curtis Hibbert 36
Alan Nolet 78 r1/2
Mike Inglis 86 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Men Alan Nolet =67 r1/1
Curtis Hibbert 70 r1/1
Mike Inglis 87 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Curtis Hibbert =19 r1/1
Alan Nolet =74 r1/1
Mike Inglis 78 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Curtis Hibbert 36 r1/1
Mike Inglis 86 r1/1
Alan Nolet 87 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Curtis Hibbert =23 r1/1
Alan Nolet =67 r1/1
Mike Inglis 85 r1/1
Rings, Men Curtis Hibbert =72 r1/1
Alan Nolet =75 r1/1
Mike Inglis 89 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Curtis Hibbert =57 r1/1
Alan Nolet 72 r1/1
Mike Inglis 88 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Stella Umeh 16
Lori Strong 53 r1/2
Janine Rankin 70 r1/2
Mylène Fleury 77 r1/2
Jennifer Wood 78 r1/2
Janet Morin 92 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Canada 10
Stella UmehLori StrongJanine RankinMylène FleuryJennifer WoodJanet Morin
Floor Exercise, Women Stella Umeh =24 r1/1
Lori Strong =56 r1/1
Jennifer Wood 59 r1/1
Janine Rankin 60 r1/1
Mylène Fleury 61 r1/1
Janet Morin 91 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Stella Umeh 19 r1/1
Janine Rankin =37 r1/1
Lori Strong 63 r1/1
Jennifer Wood =74 r1/1
Mylène Fleury 86 r1/1
Janet Morin 91 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Stella Umeh =32 r1/1
Jennifer Wood =58 r1/1
Mylène Fleury 63 r1/1
Lori Strong 70 r1/1
Janine Rankin 82 r1/1
Janet Morin 92 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Stella Umeh 27 r1/1
Lori Strong 39 r1/1
Janine Rankin 70 r1/1
Mylène Fleury 82 r1/1
Jennifer Wood 89 r1/1
Janet Morin 91 r1/1

Artistic Swimming

Solo, Women Sylvie Fréchette =1 Gold
Penny Vilagos AC r1/3
Vicky Vilagos AC r1/3
Duet, Women Canada 2 Silver
Penny VilagosVicky Vilagos

Athletics

100 metres, Men Bruny Surin 4
Ben Johnson 8 h1 r3/4
Atlee Mahorn 8 h1 r2/4
200 metres, Men Atlee Mahorn 4 h1 r2/4
Peter Ogilvie 5 h3 r2/4
Anthony Wilson 7 h5 r2/4
400 metres, Men Michael McLean 6 h8 r1/4
800 metres, Men Freddie Williams 3 h2 r1/3
1,500 metres, Men Graham Hood 9
5,000 metres, Men Brendan Matthias 10 h1 r1/2
10,000 metres, Men Paul Williams 17 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Peter Maher DNF
110 metres Hurdles, Men Mark McKoy 1 Gold
400 metres Hurdles, Men Mark Jackson 4 h3 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Graeme Fell 9 h1 r1/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Canada AC h2 r2/3
Ben JohnsonGlenroy GilbertAtlee MahornBruny SurinPeter Ogilvie
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Canada 5 h1 r1/2
Mark JacksonAnthony WilsonMark GrahamFreddie Williams
20 kilometres Walk, Men Guillaume LeBlanc 2 Silver
Tim Berrett 14
50 kilometres Walk, Men Guillaume LeBlanc DQ
Tim Berrett DQ
High Jump, Men Alex Zaliauskas =31 r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Doug Wood =24 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Ian James 20 r1/2
Edrick Floréal 28 r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Oral O'Gilvie AC r1/2
Shot Put, Men Peter Dajia 25 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Ray Lazdins 21 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Men Steve Feraday 29 r1/2
Decathlon, Men Mike Smith DNF
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men Jeff Adams 7
100 metres, Women Karen Clarke 5 h2 r1/4
200 metres, Women Karen Clarke 7 h3 r2/4
400 metres, Women Jill Richardson-Briscoe 5
800 metres, Women Charmaine Crooks 6 h1 r2/3
1,500 metres, Women Angela Chalmers 6 h1 r2/3
Paula Schnurr 8 h2 r2/3
Debbie Bowker 13 h2 r2/3
3,000 metres, Women Angela Chalmers 3 Bronze
Robyn Meagher 5 h1 r1/2
Leah Pells 9 h3 r1/2
10,000 metres, Women Carole Rouillard 11 h1 r1/2
Lisa Harvey 18 h2 r1/2
Marathon, Women Odette Lapierre 19
Lizanne Bussières DNF
100 metres Hurdles, Women Katie Anderson 7 h1 r2/4
400 metres Hurdles, Women Rosey Edeh 7 h2 r2/3
Donalda Duprey 8 h1 r2/3
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Canada 4
Rosey EdehCharmaine CrooksCamille NoelJill Richardson-BriscoeKaren Clarke
10 kilometres Walk, Women Tina Poitras 21
Janice McCaffrey 25
Pascale Grand 29
Shot Put, Women Georgette Reed 16 r1/2
Heptathlon, Women Catherine Bond-Mills 21

Badminton

Singles, Men Anil Kaul =17
Bryan Blanshard =17
David Humble =33
Doubles, Men Canada 1 =9
Anil KaulDavid Humble
Canada 2 =17
Bryan BlanshardMike Bitten
Singles, Women Doris Piché =9
Denyse Julien =9
Doubles, Women Canada =17
Denyse JulienDoris Piché

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Domenic Figliomeni =17
Flyweight, Men Marty O'Donnell =17
Featherweight, Men Mike Strange =17
Lightweight, Men Billy Irwin =9
Light-Welterweight, Men Mark Leduc 2 Silver
Light-Middleweight, Men Ray Downey =17
Middleweight, Men Chris Johnson =3 Bronze
Light-Heavyweight, Men Dale Brown =9
Heavyweight, Men Kirk Johnson =5
Super-Heavyweight, Men Tom Glesby =9

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men David Ford 15
Patrice Gagnon 21
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men Larry Norman 19
Roy Sharplin 22
Dan Norman 30
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Joanne Woods 8
Margaret Langford 15
Sheryl Boyle 22

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Renn Crichlow 5 h2 r3/4
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Renn Crichlow 8
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Canada 9 h2 r3/4
Ken PadvaiskasJason Rusu
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Canada 7 h1 r3/4
Ken PadvaiskasJason Rusu
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Steve Giles 6
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Steve Giles 9
Canadian Doubles, 500 metres, Men Canada 9
Larry CainDave Frost
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Canada 7
Larry CainDave Frost
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Caroline Brunet 7
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women Canada 5
Alison HerstKlara MacAskill
Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women Canada 6
Caroline BrunetAlison HerstKlara MacAskillKevyn Stafford

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Gianni Vignaduzzi 26
Nathael Sagard 41
Jacques Landry 62
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Canada 13
Colin DavidsonChris KobersteinTodd McNuttYvan Waddell
Road Race, Individual, Women Alison Sydor 12
Kelly-Ann Way 31
Maria Hawkins 36

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Curt Harnett 3 Bronze
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Kurt Innes 23
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Michael Belcourt 16
Points Race, Men John Malois 18 h2 r1/2
Sprint, Women Tanya Dubnicoff 6
Individual Pursuit, Women Kelly-Ann Way 14

Diving

Springboard, Men Mark Rourke 11
David Bédard 13 r1/2
Platform, Men Bruno Fournier 14 r1/2
William Hayes 21 r1/2
Springboard, Women Mary DePiero 8
Evelyne Boisvert 21 r1/2
Platform, Women Paige Gordon 16 r1/2
Anne Montminy 17 r1/2

Equestrian Dressage

Individual, Open Christilot Hanson-Boylen 12
Cindy Ishoy 34
Martina Pracht 48
Team, Open Canada 10
Christilot Hanson-BoylenCindy IshoyMartina Pracht

Equestrian Eventing

Individual, Open Robert Stevenson 22
Rachel Hunter 49
Nick Holmes-Smith 53
Stuart Young-Black DNF
Team, Open Canada 12
Robert StevensonRachel HunterNick Holmes-SmithStuart Young-Black

Equestrian Jumping

Individual, Open Jay Hayes AC r2/2
Jennifer Foster AC r2/2
Ian Millar 54 r1/2
Beth Underhill 81 r1/2
Team, Open Canada 9
Jennifer FosterJay HayesIan MillarBeth Underhill

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Benoît Giasson 43
Épée, Individual, Men Laurie Shong 14
Danek Nowosielski 18
Jean-Marc Chouinard 22
Épée, Team, Men Canada 7
Jean-Marc ChouinardAlain CôtéAllan FrancisDanek NowosielskiLaurie Shong
Sabre, Individual, Men Jean-Paul Banos 23
Jean-Marie Banos 28
Tony Plourde 35
Sabre, Team, Men Canada 10
Jean-Paul BanosJean-Marie BanosTony PlourdeEvens GravelLeszek Nowosielski
Foil, Individual, Women Thalie Tremblay 14
Renée Aubin 32
Foil, Team, Women Canada 12
Thalie TremblayRenée AubinHélène BourdagesShelley WetterbergMarie-Françoise Hervieu

Hockey

Hockey, Women Canada 7
Bernadette BowyerCandy ThomsonDeb WhittenDebra Lee CoveyHeather JonesJoel BroughLaurelee KopeckMary ConnMilena GaigaRochelle LowSandra LevySharon CreelmanSherri FieldSue ReidTara CroxfordGaye Porteous (DNS)

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Ewan Beaton =9
Half-Lightweight, Men Jean Pierre Cantin =9
Lightweight, Men Roman Hatashita =13
Middleweight, Men Nicolas Gill =3 Bronze
Half-Heavyweight, Men Pat Roberge =32
Extra-Lightweight, Women Brigitte Lastrade =9
Half-Lightweight, Women Lyne Poirier =16
Lightweight, Women Pascale Mainville =18
Half-Middleweight, Women Michelle Buckingham =20
Middleweight, Women Sandra Greaves =9
Half-Heavyweight, Women Alison Webb =9
Heavyweight, Women Jane Patterson =13

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Ian Soellner 43
Laurie Shong 59

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual, Women Madonna Gimotea 20 r1/2
Susan Cushman =29 r1/2

Rowing

Double Sculls, Men Canada 7
Don DickisonTodd Hallett
Coxless Pairs, Men Canada 9
Henry HeringHarold Backer
Coxless Fours, Men Canada 11
Don TelferBrian SaundersonCedric BurgersGreg Stevenson
Eights, Men Canada 1 Gold
John WallaceBruce RobertsonMichael ForgeronDarren BarberRobert MarlandMichael RascherAndy CrosbyDerek PorterTerry Paul
Single Sculls, Women Silken Laumann 3 Bronze
Coxless Pairs, Women Canada 1 Gold
Marnie McBeanKathleen Heddle
Coxless Fours, Women Canada 1 Gold
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorJessica MonroeKay Worthington
Eights, Women Canada 1 Gold
Kirsten BarnesBrenda TaylorMegan DelehantyShannon CrawfordMarnie McBeanKay WorthingtonJessica MonroeKathleen HeddleLesley Thompson-Willie

Sailing

One Person Dinghy, Men Hank Lammens 13
Two Person Dinghy, Men Canada 14
Jeff EckardNigel Cochrane
Two Person Keelboat, Open Canada 3 Bronze
Eric JespersenRoss MacDonald
Multihull, Open Canada 5
Dave SweeneyKevin Smith
Three Person Keelboat, Open Canada 7
Paul ThomsonPhilip GowStuart Flinn
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Canada 9
Frank McLaughlinJohn Millen
Windsurfer, Women Caroll-Ann Alie 14
One Person Dinghy, Women Shona Moss 15
Two Person Dinghy, Women Canada 11
Penny StamperSarah McLean

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Rodney Colwell =14
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Rodney Colwell =37
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Guy Lorion =35
Jean-François Sénécal 38
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Wayne Sorensen =26
Michel Dion =33
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Michael Ashcroft =15
Michel Dion =24
Trap, Open George Leary =16
Sue Nattrass =21
John Primrose =33
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Sharon Cozzarin =31
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Sharon Bowes =26
Christina Ashcroft =31
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Sharon Bowes 7
Christina Ashcroft =14

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Stephen Clarke 40
100 metres Freestyle, Men Stephen Clarke =18
Darren Ward 41
200 metres Freestyle, Men Turlough O'Hare 15
Darren Ward 23
400 metres Freestyle, Men Turlough O'Hare 21
Eddie Parenti 27
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Christopher Bowie 15
David McLellan 23
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Canada 9
Eddie ParentiDarren WardChristopher BowieTurlough O'Hare
100 metres Backstroke, Men Mark Tewksbury 1 Gold
Raymond Brown 18
200 metres Backstroke, Men Kevin Draxinger 12
Raymond Brown 15
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Jon Cleveland =13
Curtis Myden 25
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Jon Cleveland 14
Michael Mason 23
100 metres Butterfly, Men Marcel Gery 6
Tom Ponting 16
200 metres Butterfly, Men Tom Ponting 13
Eddie Parenti 26
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Gary Anderson 8
Darren Ward 14
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Curtis Myden 10
Robert Baird 16
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Canada 3 Bronze
Mark TewksburyJon ClevelandMarcel GeryStephen ClarkeTom Ponting
50 metres Freestyle, Women Kristin Topham 10
Andrea Nugent =11
100 metres Freestyle, Women Andrea Nugent 16
Allison Higson 25
200 metres Freestyle, Women Nikki Dryden 19
Allison Higson 22
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Canada 8
Marianne LimpertNikki DrydenAndrea NugentAllison Higson
100 metres Backstroke, Women Nikki Dryden 14
Julie Howard 28
200 metres Backstroke, Women Nikki Dryden 23
Beth Hazel 25
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Guylaine Cloutier 4
Lisa Flood 14
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Guylaine Cloutier 5
Nathalie Giguère 6
100 metres Butterfly, Women Kristin Topham 14
Julie Howard 27
200 metres Butterfly, Women Jacinthe Pineau 23
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Marianne Limpert 6
Nancy Sweetnam 7
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Joanne Malar 11
Nancy Sweetnam 13
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Canada 6
Nikki DrydenGuylaine CloutierKristin TophamAndrea Nugent

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Joe Ng =49
Singles, Women Barbara Chiu =33

Taekwondo

Bantamweight, Men Sayed Najem 2
Featherweight, Men Woo-Yong Jung =3
Welterweight, Men Jae-Hun Lee 2
Welterweight, Women Shelley Vettese-Baert =3
Middleweight, Women Marcia King 2

Tennis

Singles, Men Andrew Sznajder =17
Doubles, Men Canada =9
Brian GyetkoSébastien LeBlanc
Singles, Women Patricia Hy =17
Rene Simpson-Alter =33
Doubles, Women Canada =9
Patricia HyRene Simpson-Alter

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Canada 10
Allan CoulterBradley WillockChristopher FrehlickGino BrousseauGregory WilliscroftMarc AlbertKent GrevesKevin BoylesRandal GingeraRussell PaddockTerry GagnonWilliam Knight

Weightlifting

Middle-Heavyweight, Men Yvan Darsigny 14
Heavyweight I, Men Denis Garon 11

Wrestling

Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Doug Yeats 8
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men Karlo Kasap 8
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Andy Borodow 5
Light-Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Tom Petryshen 9
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men Chris Woodcroft 8
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men Robert Dawson 8
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Marty Calder AC
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men Chris Wilson 8
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Gary Holmes 6
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men David Hohl 9
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Gregory Edgelow AC
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Gavin Carrow AC
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Jeff Thue 2 Silver