People's Republic of China at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Xing Yu =33
Gu Xuesong =33
Wang Dapeng =33
Team, Men People's Republic of China 4
Gu XuesongWang DapengXing Yu
Individual, Women Wu Jiaxin 6
Cao Hui =9
Qi Yuhong =9
Team, Women People's Republic of China 7
Wu JiaxinQi YuhongCao Hui

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Lin Chaopan 5
Deng Shudi 6
Team All-Around, Men People's Republic of China 3 Bronze
Deng ShudiLin ChaopanLiu YangYou HaoZhang Chenglong
Floor Exercise, Men Deng Shudi 17 r1/2
Zhang Chenglong 21 r1/2
Lin Chaopan 56 r1/2
Liu Yang 65 r1/2
Parallel Bars, Men Deng Shudi 4
You Hao 8
Lin Chaopan 6 r1/2
Zhang Chenglong 22 r1/2
Horizontal Bar, Men Lin Chaopan =14 r1/2
Deng Shudi 32 r1/2
You Hao =41 r1/2
Zhang Chenglong 47 r1/2
Rings, Men Liu Yang 4
You Hao 6
Deng Shudi 34 r1/2
Lin Chaopan 44 r1/2
Pommelled Horse, Men Lin Chaopan 11 r1/2
You Hao 15 r1/2
Deng Shudi 16 r1/2
Individual All-Around, Women Shang Chunsong 4
Wang Yan 6
Team All-Around, Women People's Republic of China 3 Bronze
Fan YilinMao YiShang ChunsongTan JiaxinWang Yan
Floor Exercise, Women Wang Yan 5
Shang Chunsong 16 r1/2
Fan Yilin =40 r1/2
Mao Yi 78 r1/2
Horse Vault, Women Wang Yan 5
Uneven Bars, Women Shang Chunsong 5
Fan Yilin 9 r1/2
Tan Jiaxin 28 r1/2
Wang Yan 44 r1/2
Balance Beam, Women Fan Yilin 6
Shang Chunsong 17 r1/2
Wang Yan 26 r1/2

Artistic Swimming

Duet, Women People's Republic of China 2 Silver
Huang XuechenSun Wenyan
Team, Women People's Republic of China 2 Silver
Huang XuechenSun WenyanYin ChengxinGuo LiTang MengniGu XiaoLi XiaoluLiang XinpingZeng Zhen

Athletics

100 metres, Men Su Bingtian 4 h3 r3/4
Xie Zhenye 7 h1 r3/4
Zhang Peimeng 7 h6 r2/4
Marathon, Men Dong Guojian 29
Duo Bujie 90
Zhu Renxue 95
110 metres Hurdles, Men Xie Wenjun 7 h5 r1/3
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men People's Republic of China 4
Tang XingqiangXie ZhenyeSu BingtianZhang Peimeng
20 kilometres Walk, Men Wang Zhen 1 Gold
Cai Zelin 2 Silver
Chen Ding 39
50 kilometres Walk, Men Yu Wei 5
Wang Zhendong 11
Han Yucheng 47
High Jump, Men Zhang Guowei =25 r1/2
Wang Yu 32 r1/2
Pole Vault, Men Xue Changrui 6
Yao Jie 14 r1/2
Huang Bokai =16 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Wang Jianan 5
Huang Changzhou 11
Gao Xinglong AC r1/2
Triple Jump, Men Dong Bin 3 Bronze
Cao Shuo 4
Xu Xiaolong 11
100 metres, Women Wei Yongli 5 h1 r2/4
Yuan Qiqi 6 h8 r2/4
800 metres, Women Wang Chunyu 8 h3 r2/3
Marathon, Women Yue Chao 53
Hua Shaoqing 79
100 metres Hurdles, Women Wu Shuijiao 4 h2 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women Zhang Xinyan 5 h3 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women People's Republic of China 4 h1 r1/2
Yuan QiqiWei YongliGe ManqiLiang Xiaojing
20 kilometres Walk, Women Liu Hong 1 Gold
Lu Xiuzhi 3 Bronze
Qieyang Shenjie 5
Pole Vault, Women Li Ling 16 r1/2
Ren Mengqian AC r1/2
Triple Jump, Women Li Xiaohong 34 r1/2
Shot Put, Women Gong Lijiao 4
Bian Ka 16 r1/2
Gao Yang 33 r1/2
Discus Throw, Women Su Xinyue 5
Chen Yang 7
Feng Bin 8
Hammer Throw, Women Zhang Wenxiu 2 Silver
Wang Zheng AC r2/2
Liu Tingting 16 r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Lu Huihui 7
Li Lingwei 15 r1/2
Liu Shiying 22 r1/2

Badminton

Singles, Men Chen Long 1 Gold
Lin Dan 4
Doubles, Men People's Republic of China 1 1 Gold
Fu HaifengZhang Nan
People's Republic of China 2 4
Chai BiaoHong Wei
Singles, Women Li Xuerui 4
Wang Yihan =5
Doubles, Women People's Republic of China 1 4
Tang YuantingYu Yang
People's Republic of China 2 =9
Luo YingLuo Yu
Doubles, Mixed People's Republic of China 1 3 Bronze
Zhang NanZhao Yunlei
People's Republic of China 2 4
Xu ChenMa Jin

Basketball

Basketball, Men People's Republic of China 12
Zhao JiweiSui RanGuo AilunDing YanyuhangZhai XiaochuanZhou PengYi JianlianLi GenLi MuhaoZou YuchenZhou QiWang Zhelin
Basketball, Women People's Republic of China 10
Zhao ZhifangChen XiaojiaLi ShanshanShao TingWu DiSun MengxinLu WenHuang SijingGao SongHuang HongpinChen NanSun Mengran

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball, Women People's Republic of China =9
Wang FanYue Yuan

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Lü Bin =9
Flyweight, Men Hu Jianguan 3 Bronze
Bantamweight, Men Zhang Jiawei =5
Lightweight, Men Shan Jun =17
Light-Welterweight, Men Hu Qianxun =5
Welterweight, Men Liu Wei =17
Middleweight, Men Zhao Minggang =16
Heavyweight, Men Yu Fengkai =9
Flyweight, Women Ren Cancan =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Women Yin Junhua 2 Silver
Middleweight, Women Li Qian =3 Bronze

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Tan Ya 19
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men Shu Jianming 14
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Li Lu 13

Canoe Sprint

Canadian Singles, 200 metres, Men Li Qiang 7
Kayak Singles, 200 metres, Women Zhou Yu 11
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Zhou Yu 6
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women People's Republic of China 14
Ren WenjunMa Qing
Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women People's Republic of China 11
Ren WenjunMa QingLi YueLiu Haiping

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Wang Zhen 43
Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Yao Ping 24

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Xu Chao 6
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men People's Republic of China 8
Fan YangLiu HaoQin ChenluShen Pingan
Sprint, Women Zhong Tianshi 5
Gong Jinjie 16
Keirin, Women Zhong Tianshi 11
Gong Jinjie =17
Team Sprint, Women People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Gong JinjieZhong Tianshi
Team Pursuit, Women People's Republic of China 7
Huang DongyanJing YaliMa MengluZhao Baofang
Omnium, Women Luo Xiaoling 15

Diving

Springboard, Men Cao Yuan 1 Gold
He Chao 21 r1/3
Platform, Men Chen Aisen 1 Gold
Qiu Bo 6
Synchronized Springboard, Men People's Republic of China 3 Bronze
Cao YuanQin Kai
Synchronized Platform, Men People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Chen AisenLin Yue
Springboard, Women Shi Tingmao 1 Gold
He Zi 2 Silver
Platform, Women Ren Qian 1 Gold
Si Yajie 2 Silver
Synchronized Springboard, Women People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Shi TingmaoWu Minxia
Synchronized Platform, Women People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Chen RuolinLiu Huixia

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Hua Tian 8

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Chen Haiwei 7
Ma Jianfei 9
Lei Sheng 21
Foil, Team, Men People's Republic of China 5
Chen HaiweiLei ShengMa JianfeiShi Jialuo
Épée, Individual, Men Jiao Yunlong 30
Sabre, Individual, Men Sun Wei 29
Foil, Individual, Women Liu Yongshi 8
Le Huilin 12
Épée, Individual, Women Sun Yiwen 3 Bronze
Xu Anqi 17
Sun Yujie 21
Épée, Team, Women People's Republic of China 2 Silver
Sun YiwenSun YujieXu AnqiHao Jialu
Sabre, Individual, Women Shen Chen 17

Football

Football, Women People's Republic of China 8
Zhao LinaLiu ShanshanGao ChenWu HaiyanLi DongnaLi YingTan RuyinMa XiaoxuYang LiWang ShanshanWang ShuangPang FengyueZhao RongZhang RuiGu YashaBi Xiaolin (DNS) • Han Peng (DNS) • Lou Jiahui (DNS) • Wang Yan (DNS) • Xue Jiao (DNS) • Yang Man (DNS) • Zhang Yue (DNS)

Golf

Individual, Men Wu Ashun =30
Li Haotong =50
Individual, Women Feng Shanshan 3 Bronze
Lin Xiyu 38

Hockey

Hockey, Women People's Republic of China 9
Wang MengyuLi JiaqiDe JiaojiaoCui QiuxiaYu QianPeng YangLiang MeiyuWang NaZhang JinrongOu ZixiaLi HongxiaWu QiongZhang XiaoxueSun XiaoZhao YudiaoSong QinglingLi DongxiaoGuo Jiajia (DNS)

Judo

Half-Lightweight, Men Ma Duanbin =9
Lightweight, Men Sai Yinjirigala =9
Middleweight, Men Cheng Xunzhao =3 Bronze
Half-Lightweight, Women Ma Yingnan =5
Half-Middleweight, Women Yang Junxia =7
Middleweight, Women Zhou Chao =17
Half-Heavyweight, Women Zhang Zhehui =9
Heavyweight, Women Yu Song =3 Bronze

Marathon Swimming

10 kilometres Open Water, Men Zu Lijun 4
10 kilometres Open Water, Women Xin Xin 4

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Cao Zhongrong 16
Guo Jianli 18
Individual, Women Zhang Xiaonan 17
Chen Qian AC

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual, Women Shang Rong 24
Group, Women People's Republic of China 11
Zhao JingnanZhang LingShu SiyaoYang YeBao Yuqing

Rowing

Lightweight Double Sculls, Men People's Republic of China 11
Sun ManWang Chunxin
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men People's Republic of China 8
Jin WeiZhao JingbinYu ChenggangWang Tiexin
Single Sculls, Women Duan Jingli 3 Bronze
Double Sculls, Women People's Republic of China 11
Lü YangZhu Weiwei
Coxless Pairs, Women People's Republic of China 7
Zhang MinMiao Tian
Quadruple Sculls, Women People's Republic of China 6
Zhang LingJiang YanWang YuweiZhang Xinyue
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women People's Republic of China 3 Bronze
Huang WenyiPan Feihong

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Wang Aichen 13
Two Person Dinghy, Men People's Republic of China 18
Wang WeiXu Zangjun
One Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Men Gong Lei 22
Windsurfer, Women Chen Peina 2 Silver
One Person Dinghy, Women Xu Lijia 18
Two Person Dinghy, Women People's Republic of China 16
Huang LizhuWang Xiaoli

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Pang Wei 3 Bronze
Pu Qifeng 16
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Li Yuehong 3 Bronze
Zhang Fusheng 4
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Wang Zhiwei 5
Pang Wei 8
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Cao Yifei 9
Yang Haoran 31
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Zhu Qinan 6
Hui Zicheng 15
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Cao Yifei 30
Zhao Shengbo 38
Double Trap, Men Hu Binyuan 8
Pan Qiang 12
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Zhang Mengxue 1 Gold
Guo Wenjun 30
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Zhang Jingjing 4
Chen Ying 30
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Du Li 2 Silver
Yi Siling 3 Bronze
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Zhang Binbin 2 Silver
Du Li 3 Bronze
Trap, Women Chen Fang 15
Skeet, Women Wei Meng 4
Wei Ning 9

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Yu Hexin 20
Ning Zetao 30
100 metres Freestyle, Men Ning Zetao 12
Yu Hexin 25
200 metres Freestyle, Men Sun Yang 1 Gold
Shang Keyuan 32
400 metres Freestyle, Men Sun Yang 2 Silver
Qiu Ziao 26
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Sun Yang 16
Qiu Ziao 20
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men People's Republic of China AC
He JianbinLin YongqingNing ZetaoYu Hexin
100 metres Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu 2 Silver
Li Guangyuan 21
200 metres Backstroke, Men Xu Jiayu 4
Li Guangyuan 6
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Li Xiang 13
Yan Zibei 28
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Mao Feilian 9
Li Xiang 12
100 metres Butterfly, Men Li Zhuhao 5
Zhang Qibin 27
200 metres Butterfly, Men Li Zhuhao 16
Wu Yuhang 27
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Wang Shun 3 Bronze
Hu Yixuan 22
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Wang Shun 10
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men People's Republic of China AC r2/2
Xu JiayuLi XiangLi ZhuhaoNing Zetao
50 metres Freestyle, Women Liu Xiang 19
Chen Xinyi DNS
100 metres Freestyle, Women Zhu Menghui 9
Shen Duo 17
200 metres Freestyle, Women Shen Duo =5
Ai Yanhan 11
400 metres Freestyle, Women Zhang Yuhan 9
Cao Yue 28
800 metres Freestyle, Women Hou Yawen 11
Zhang Yuhan 18
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women People's Republic of China 9
Zhu MenghuiSun MeichenTang YiShen Duo
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women People's Republic of China 4
Wang ShijiaShen DuoDong JieAi YanhanZhang Yuhan
100 metres Backstroke, Women Fu Yuanhui =3 Bronze
Wang Xueer 16
200 metres Backstroke, Women Liu Yaxin 7
Chen Jie 27
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Shi Jinglin 4
Zhang Xinyu 22
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Shi Jinglin 3 Bronze
Yu Jingyao 24
100 metres Butterfly, Women Lu Ying 4
Chen Xinyi AC
200 metres Butterfly, Women Zhou Yilin 5
Zhang Yufei 6
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Ye Shiwen 8
Zhou Min 23
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Ye Shiwen 27
Zhou Min 32
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women People's Republic of China 4
Fu YuanhuiLu YingShen DuoShi JinglinZhu MenghuiZhang Xinyu

Table Tennis

Singles, Men Ma Long 1 Gold
Zhang Jike 2 Silver
Team, Men People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Xu XinMa LongZhang Jike
Singles, Women Ding Ning 1 Gold
Li Xiaoxia 2 Silver
Team, Women People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Liu ShiwenLi XiaoxiaDing Ning

Taekwondo

Flyweight, Men Zhao Shuai 1 Gold
Heavyweight, Men Qiao Sen =11
Flyweight, Women Wu Jingyu =7
Heavyweight, Women Zheng Shuyin 1 Gold

Tennis

Singles, Women Zhang Shuai =17
Zheng Saisai =17
Peng Shuai =33
Wang Qiang =33
Doubles, Women People's Republic of China 2 =9
Xu YifanZheng Saisai
People's Republic of China 1 =9
Peng ShuaiZhang Shuai

Trampolining

Individual, Men Dong Dong 2 Silver
Gao Lei 3 Bronze
Individual, Women Li Dan 3 Bronze
He Wenna 4

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Men Bai Faquan 50
Olympic Distance, Women Wang Lianyuan 48

Volleyball

Volleyball, Women People's Republic of China 1 Gold
Wei QiuyueXu YunliHui RuoqiZhang ChangningYang FangxuLin LiYan NiZhu TingDing XiaGong XiangyuLiu XiaotongYuan Xinyue

Water Polo

Water Polo, Women People's Republic of China 7
Ma HuanhuanMei XiaohanXiong DunhanNiu GuannanSun YatingSong DonglunZhang CongZhao ZihanZhang WeiweiWang XinyanZhang JingYang JunPeng Lin

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Long Qingquan 1 Gold
Featherweight, Men Chen Lijun AC
Lightweight, Men Shi Zhiyong 1 Gold
Middleweight, Men Lu Xiaojun 2 Silver
Light-Heavyweight, Men Tian Tao 2 Silver
Heavyweight, Men Yang Zhe 4
Featherweight, Women Li Yajun AC
Middleweight, Women Deng Wei 1 Gold
Light-Heavyweight, Women Xiang Yanmei 1 Gold
Super-Heavyweight, Women Meng Suping 1 Gold

Wrestling

Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men Wang Lumin 8
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Yang Bin 9
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Peng Fei =17
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Xiao Di 19
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Meng Qiang 13
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men Katai Yeerlanbieke 12
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Bi Shengfeng 19
Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Deng Zhiwei =13
Flyweight, Freestyle, Women Sun Yanan =3 Bronze
Featherweight, Freestyle, Women Zhong Xuechun =5
Middleweight, Freestyle, Women Xu Rui 11
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women Zhou Feng 12
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Women Zhang Fengliu =3 Bronze