Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Larry Banner |
=21 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
25 |
|
|
Don Tonry |
27 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
36 |
|
|
Fred Orlofsky |
44 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
53 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Larry Banner • Jack Beckner • Don Tonry • Abie Grossfeld • Fred Orlofsky • Gar O'Quinn |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Don Tonry |
=26 r1/2 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=35 r1/2 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
=39 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=39 r1/2 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=39 r1/2 |
|
|
Fred Orlofsky |
=75 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Fred Orlofsky |
=17 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Tonry |
=20 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=28 r1/2 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=46 r1/2 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
=61 r1/2 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=63 r1/2 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Jack Beckner |
=26 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Tonry |
=37 r1/2 |
|
|
Fred Orlofsky |
=37 r1/2 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=37 r1/2 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
=50 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=60 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Abie Grossfeld |
15 r1/2 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=22 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Tonry |
=33 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=38 r1/2 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
=61 r1/2 |
|
|
Fred Orlofsky |
=91 r1/2 |
|
Rings, Men |
Larry Banner |
=21 r1/2 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
=25 r1/2 |
|
|
Fred Orlofsky |
=36 r1/2 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=55 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Tonry |
=59 r1/2 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
=88 r1/2 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Larry Banner |
=8 r1/2 |
|
|
Gar O'Quinn |
=15 r1/2 |
|
|
Jack Beckner |
=18 r1/2 |
|
|
Don Tonry |
=26 r1/2 |
|
|
Fred Orlofsky |
=33 r1/2 |
|
|
Abie Grossfeld |
76 r1/2 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Gail Sontgerath |
28 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
39 |
|
|
Sharon Richardson |
44 |
|
|
Betty Jean Maycock |
51 |
|
|
Teri Montefusco |
58 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
70 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Gail Sontgerath • Doris Fuchs • Sharon Richardson • Betty Jean Maycock • Teri Montefusco • Muriel Grossfeld |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Muriel Grossfeld |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Gail Sontgerath |
=28 r1/2 |
|
|
Sharon Richardson |
51 r1/2 |
|
|
Teri Montefusco |
=54 r1/2 |
|
|
Betty Jean Maycock |
=61 r1/2 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
=68 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Sharon Richardson |
9 r1/2 |
|
|
Gail Sontgerath |
=26 r1/2 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
39 r1/2 |
|
|
Betty Jean Maycock |
51 r1/2 |
|
|
Teri Montefusco |
=55 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
=69 r1/2 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Doris Fuchs |
8 r1/2 |
|
|
Betty Jean Maycock |
50 r1/2 |
|
|
Gail Sontgerath |
=58 r1/2 |
|
|
Teri Montefusco |
65 r1/2 |
|
|
Sharon Richardson |
71 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
=91 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Gail Sontgerath |
=21 r1/2 |
|
|
Betty Jean Maycock |
49 r1/2 |
|
|
Teri Montefusco |
50 r1/2 |
|
|
Sharon Richardson |
53 r1/2 |
|
|
Doris Fuchs |
=55 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
66 r1/2 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Dave Sime |
2 |
Silver |
|
Frank Budd |
5 |
|
|
Ray Norton |
6 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Les Carney |
2 |
Silver |
|
Stone Johnson |
5 |
|
|
Ray Norton |
6 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Otis Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Earl Young |
6 |
|
|
Jack Yerman |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Jerry Siebert |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Tom Murphy |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Ernie Cunliffe |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Dyrol Burleson |
6 |
|
|
Jim Grelle |
8 |
|
|
Pete Close |
9 h3 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bill Dellinger |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Bob Soth |
7 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Jim Beatty |
9 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Max Truex |
6 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Johnny Kelley |
19 |
|
|
Alex Breckenridge |
30 |
|
|
Gordon McKenzie |
48 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Lee Calhoun |
1 |
Gold |
|
Willie May |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hayes Jones |
3 |
Bronze |
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Glenn Davis |
1 |
Gold |
|
Cliff Cushman |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Howard |
3 |
Bronze |
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Deacon Jones |
7 |
|
|
George Young |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Phil Coleman |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
AC r3/3 |
|
|
Frank Budd • Ray Norton • Stone Johnson • Dave Sime • Paul Winder (DNS) • Hayes Jones (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jack Yerman • Earl Young • Glenn Davis • Otis Davis • Ted Woods (DNS) • Jerry Siebert (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ron Zinn |
19 |
|
|
Bob Mimm |
23 |
|
|
Rudy Haluza |
24 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ron Laird |
19 |
|
|
Bruce MacDonald |
23 |
|
|
John Allen |
24 |
|
High Jump, Men |
John Thomas |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Charlie Dumas |
6 |
|
|
Joe Faust |
17 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Don Bragg |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ron Morris |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dave Clark |
=18 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Ralph Boston |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bo Roberson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tony Watson |
20 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Ira Davis |
4 |
|
|
Bill Sharpe |
17 r1/2 |
|
|
Herman Stokes |
28 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Bill Nieder |
1 |
Gold |
|
Parry O'Brien |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dallas Long |
3 |
Bronze |
Discus Throw, Men |
Al Oerter |
1 |
Gold |
|
Rink Babka |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Cochran |
3 |
Bronze |
Hammer Throw, Men |
Hal Connolly |
8 |
|
|
Al Hall |
14 |
|
|
Ed Bagdonas |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Al Cantello |
10 |
|
|
Bill Alley |
23 r1/2 |
|
|
Terry Beucher |
25 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Rafer Johnson |
1 |
Gold |
|
Phil Mulkey |
DNF |
|
|
Dave Edstrom |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Wilma Rudolph |
1 |
Gold |
|
Barbara Jones |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Martha Hudson |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Wilma Rudolph |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lucinda Williams |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Ernestine Pollards |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Pat Daniels |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Jo Ann Terry |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Shirley Crowder |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Irene Robertson |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Martha Hudson • Lucinda Williams • Barbara Jones • Wilma Rudolph • Ernestine Pollards (DNS) • Willye White (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Neomia Rogers |
14 |
|
|
Barbara Brown |
=21 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Gaertner |
=21 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Willye White |
16 |
|
|
Annie Smith |
AC r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Earlene Brown |
3 |
Bronze |
Discus Throw, Women |
Earlene Brown |
6 |
|
|
Olga Fikotová-Connolly |
7 |
|
|
Pam Kurrell |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Karen Oldham |
13 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Burdie Haldorson • Jay Arnette • Walt Bellamy • Bob Boozer • Terry Dischinger • Darrall Imhoff • Allen Kelley • Les Lane • Jerry Lucas • Oscar Robertson • Adrian Smith • Jerry West |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Humberto Barrera |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Jerry Armstrong |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Nick Spanakos |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Harry Campbell |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Quincey Daniels |
=3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Men |
Phil Baldwin |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Wilbert McClure |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Eddie Crook |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Cassius Clay |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Percy Price, Jr. |
=5 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Paul Beachem |
5 h3 r3/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Ken Wilson • John Wolters |
Kayak Relay, 4 × 500 metres, Men |
United States |
3 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Chick Dermond • Charles Lundmark • Robert O'Brien • John Pagkos |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Frank Havens |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Arnold Demus • Richard Moran |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Glo Perrier |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women |
United States |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Mary Ann DuChai • Diane Jerome |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Michael Hiltner |
24 |
|
|
Lars Zebroski |
64 |
|
|
Wes Chowen |
66 |
|
|
Bob Tetzlaff |
75 |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
United States |
11 |
|
|
Bill Freund • Michael Hiltner • Wes Chowen • Bob Tetzlaff |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Herbie Francis |
3 h3 r3/9 |
|
|
Jackie Simes |
2 h8 r2/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Allen Bell |
13 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Jack Hartman • David Sharp |
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
1 h9 r1/4 |
|
|
Dick Cortright • Charlie Hewett • Robert Pfarr • Jim Rossi |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Gary Tobian |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sam Hall |
2 |
Silver |
Platform, Men |
Bob Webster |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gary Tobian |
2 |
Silver |
Springboard, Women |
Paula Jean Pope |
2 |
Silver |
|
Patsy Willard |
4 |
|
Platform, Women |
Paula Jean Pope |
2 |
Silver |
|
Juno Irwin |
4 |
|
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Patricia Galvin |
6 |
|
|
Jessica Newberry |
12 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
J. Michael Plumb |
15 |
|
|
Michael Page |
17 |
|
|
David Lurie |
DNF |
|
|
Walter Staley |
DNF |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
DNF |
|
|
J. Michael Plumb • Michael Page • David Lurie • Walter Staley |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
George Morris |
4 |
|
|
Hugh Wiley |
=7 |
|
|
Bill Steinkraus |
=15 |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Frank Chapot • Bill Steinkraus • George Morris |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albie Axelrod |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gene Glazer |
5 p2 r3/5 |
|
|
Joseph Paletta, Jr. |
5 p3 r2/5 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=5 |
|
|
Gene Glazer • Hal Goldsmith • Joseph Paletta, Jr. • Albie Axelrod • Daniel Bukantz • Allan Kwartler (DNS) |
Épée, Individual, Men |
David Micahnik |
6 p1 r2/5 |
|
|
Ralph Spinella |
4 p5 r1/5 |
|
|
James Margolis |
4 p10 r1/5 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
James Margolis • Roland Wommack • David Micahnik • Henry Kolowrat, Jr. • Ralph Spinella • Michael Dasaro (DNS) |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Michael Dasaro |
5 p4 r3/5 |
|
|
Allan Kwartler |
6 p1 r3/5 |
|
|
Alfonso Morales |
6 p2 r3/5 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Allan Kwartler • George Worth • Michael Dasaro • Alfonso Morales • Tibor Nyilas • Dick Dyer • Ralph Spinella (DNS) • James Margolis (DNS) • David Micahnik (DNS) |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Jan Romary |
3 p2 r1/4 |
|
|
Evelyn Terhune |
4 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Harriet King |
6 p9 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Judy Goodrich • Jan Romary • Maxine Mitchell • Harriet King • Evelyn Terhune |
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
Bob Beck |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jack Daniels |
8 |
|
|
George Lambert |
18 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bob Beck • Jack Daniels • George Lambert |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Harry Parker |
5 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
United States |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Jack Kelly, Jr. • Bill Knecht |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Ted Frost • Bob Rogers |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Dick Draeger • Conn Findlay • Kent Mitchell |
Coxless Fours, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dan Ayrault • Ted Nash • John Sayre • Rusty Wailes |
Coxed Fours, Men |
United States |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Chuck Alm • Roy Rubin • Monte Stocker • Mike Yonker • Kurt Seiffert |
Eights, Men |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Joe Baldwin • Peter Bos • Mark Moore • Lyman Perry • Skip Sweetser • Gayle Thompson • Robert Wilson • Howard Winfree • William Long |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Peter Barrett |
11 |
|
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Shrew II |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Bill Parks • Bob Halperin |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Spirit VI |
10 |
|
|
Gene Walet, III • Claude Kohler • Allen McClure |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Vim III |
19 |
|
|
Harry Sindle • Robert Wood |
5.5 metres, Open |
Minotaur |
1 |
Gold |
|
George O'Day • Jim Hunt • Dave Smith |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Bill McMillan |
1 |
Gold |
|
Laurence Mosely |
16 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Nelson Lincoln |
9 |
|
|
John Hurst |
17 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
John Foster |
7 |
|
|
Daniel Puckel |
10 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Daniel Puckel |
7 |
|
|
Jim Hill |
24 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Jim Hill |
2 |
Silver |
|
Daniel Puckel |
7 |
|
Trap, Men |
James Clark |
4 |
|
|
Arnold Riegger |
30 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Lance Larson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bruce Hunter |
4 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Alan Somers |
5 |
|
|
Gene Lenz |
7 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
George Breen |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Alan Somers |
7 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
George Harrison • Dick Blick • Mike Troy • Jeff Farrell • Bill Darnton • Tom Winters • Steve Clark |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Frank McKinney |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bob Bennett |
3 |
Bronze |
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Bill Mulliken |
1 |
Gold |
|
Paul Hait |
8 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Mike Troy |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dave Gillanders |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank McKinney • Paul Hait • Lance Larson • Jeff Farrell • Bob Bennett • Dave Gillanders • Steve Clark |
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Chris von Saltza |
2 |
Silver |
|
Carolyn Wood |
4 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Chris von Saltza |
1 |
Gold |
|
Carolyn House |
10 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Joan Spillane • Shirley Stobs • Carolyn Wood • Chris von Saltza • Donna de Varona • Susan Doerr • Sylvia Ruuska • Molly Botkin |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Lynn Burke |
1 |
Gold |
|
Nina Harmar |
=15 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Anne Warner |
6 |
|
|
Patty Kempner |
7 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Carolyn Schuler |
1 |
Gold |
|
Carolyn Wood |
AC r2/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lynn Burke • Patty Kempner • Carolyn Schuler • Chris von Saltza • Anne Warner • Carolyn Wood • Joan Spillane |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Bob Horn • Marvin Burns • Ronald Severa • Ron Crawford • Fred Tisue • Wally Wolf • Ron Volmer • Gordie Hall • Chuck Bittick • Chick McIlroy • Jim Kelsey (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Chuck Vinci |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Ike Berger |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Men |
Tommy Kono |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Jim George |
2 |
Silver |
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
John Pulskamp |
4 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Jim Bradford |
2 |
Silver |
|
Norb Schemansky |
3 |
Bronze |
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dick Wilson |
9 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Larry Lauchle |
=25 |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Lee Allen |
8 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ben Northrup |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Fritz Fivian |
=20 |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Russell Camilleri |
8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Howard George |
=12 |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dale Lewis |
11 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gray Simons |
5 |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Terry McCann |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Lou Giani |
9 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Shelby Wilson |
1 |
Gold |
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Doug Blubaugh |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Ed DeWitt |
4 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dan Brand |
5 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bill Kerslake |
8 |
|