-
Home
- Countries
- United States in Boxing
United States in Boxing
1904 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
George Finnegan |
1 |
Gold |
|
Miles Burke |
2 |
Silver |
|
Fred Tipton |
DNS |
|
|
Thomas Riordan |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Oliver Kirk |
1 |
Gold |
|
George Finnegan |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jerry Casey |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Oliver Kirk |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank Haller |
2 |
Silver |
|
Fred Gilmore |
3 |
Bronze |
|
James Bollinger |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Harry Spanjer |
1 |
Gold |
|
Russell Van Horn |
2 |
Silver |
|
Peter Sturholdt |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Kenneth Jewett |
=4 |
|
|
Arthur Seward |
=4 |
|
|
Joe Lydon |
=4 |
|
|
Frank Floyd |
DQ |
|
|
James Bollinger |
DQ |
|
|
Patrick Maloney |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Al Young |
1 |
Gold |
|
Harry Spanjer |
2 |
Silver |
|
Joe Lydon |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frank Floyd |
DQ |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Charles Mayer |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ben Spradling |
2 |
Silver |
|
Rude Kreider |
DNS |
|
|
Al Young |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Sam Berger |
1 |
Gold |
|
Charles Mayer |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bill Michaels |
3 |
Bronze |
1920 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Frankie Genaro |
1 |
Gold |
|
Pete Zivic |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Edward Hartman |
=5 |
|
|
Sammy Vogel |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Jack Zivic |
4 |
|
|
George Etcell |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Sammy Mosberg |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank Cassidy |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Fred Kolberg |
3 |
Bronze |
|
William Clark |
4 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Samuel Lagonia |
=5 |
|
|
Joseph Cranston |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Eddie Eagan |
1 |
Gold |
|
Edwin Schell |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
William Spengler |
4 |
|
|
Samuel Stewart |
=5 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Fidel LaBarba |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ray Fee |
3 |
Bronze |
|
John McDermott |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Al Tripoli |
2 |
Silver |
|
Joseph Lazarus |
=9 |
|
|
Harry Marcus |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Jackie Fields |
1 |
Gold |
|
Joe Salas |
2 |
Silver |
|
Harry Wallach |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Fred Boylstein |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ben Rothwell |
=5 |
|
|
Royal Coffman |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Al Travers |
=5 |
|
|
Hugh Haggerty |
=5 |
|
|
John Rini |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Adolphe Lefkowitch |
=9 |
|
|
Ben Funk |
=9 |
|
|
John Grombach |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
George Mulholland |
=5 |
|
|
Tom Kirby |
=5 |
|
|
Murray Gitlitz |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Ed Greathouse |
=5 |
|
|
Eddie Eagan |
=9 |
|
|
Rags Madera |
DNS |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Hymie Miller |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
John Daley |
2 |
Silver |
|
Peter Mazzeo |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Harry Devine |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ray Gadsby |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Steve Halaiko |
2 |
Silver |
|
George Russo |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Tommy Lown |
=17 |
|
|
Carmen Tuzzolino |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Harry Henderson |
=5 |
|
|
Eddie Herbst |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Leon Lucas |
=9 |
|
|
Dave Maier |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Alexander Kaletchitz |
=5 |
|
|
Royal Elliott |
DNS |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Lou Salica |
3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
Joseph Lang |
4 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Johnny Hines |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Nat Bor |
3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Men |
Eddie Flynn |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Carmen Barth |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Johnny Miler |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Fred Feary |
3 |
Bronze |
1936 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Lou Laurie |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jimmy Urso |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Jackie Wilson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Johnny Brown |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Ted Kara |
=5 |
|
|
Joe Church |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Andy Scrivani |
=5 |
|
|
Tommy Tedesco |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Chester Rutecki |
=9 |
|
|
Howell King |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Jimmy Clark |
=5 |
|
|
Ord Fink |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Carl Vinciquerra |
=16 |
|
|
William Townsend |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Art Oliver |
=9 |
|
|
Willis Johnson |
DNS |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Frankie Sodano |
=5 |
|
|
Pappy Gault |
DNS |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Bill Bossio |
=17 |
|
|
Jimmy Mitchell |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Eddie Johnson |
=5 |
|
|
Doug Ellwood |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Bud Smith |
4 |
|
|
Chuck Davey |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Hank Herring |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ross Virgo |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Washington Jones |
=9 |
|
|
Frank Daniels |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Chuck Spieser |
=9 |
|
|
Grant Butcher |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Jay Lambert |
=5 |
|
|
Norvel Lee |
DNS |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Nate Brooks |
1 |
Gold |
Bantamweight, Men |
Davey Moore |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Edson Brown |
=5 |
|
|
Bobby Bickle |
DNS |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Bobby Bickle |
=9 |
|
|
Archie Slaten |
DNS |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Chuck Adkins |
1 |
Gold |
|
Joe Reynolds |
DNS |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Lou Gage |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Spider Webb |
=17 |
|
|
Tony Anthony |
DNS |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Floyd Patterson |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Norvel Lee |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chuck Spieser |
DNS |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Ed Sanders |
1 |
Gold |
|
Norvel Lee |
DNS |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Ray Perez |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Louis Molina |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Joe Shaw |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Pearce Lane |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
José Torres |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Men |
Roger Rouse |
=5 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Jim Boyd |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Pete Rademacher |
1 |
Gold |
1960 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Humberto Barrera |
=5 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Jerry Armstrong |
=5 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Nick Spanakos |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Harry Campbell |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Quincey Daniels |
=3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Men |
Phil Baldwin |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Wilbert McClure |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Eddie Crook |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Cassius Clay |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Percy Price, Jr. |
=5 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Bob Carmody |
=3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
Louis Johnson |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Charlie Brown |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Men |
Ronnie Harris |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Charley Ellis |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Maurice Frilot |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Toby Gibson |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Jimmy Rosette |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Bob Christopherson |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Joe Frazier |
1 |
Gold |
1968 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Harlan Marbley |
=3 |
Bronze |
Flyweight, Men |
Davey Vasquez |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Sammy Goss |
=17 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Al Robinson |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
Ronnie Harris |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Jim Wallington |
=3 |
Bronze |
Welterweight, Men |
Armando Muniz |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Johnny Baldwin |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Al Jones |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Art Redden |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
George Foreman |
1 |
Gold |
1972 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Davey Armstrong |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Tim Dement |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Ricardo Carreras |
=3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Men |
Louis Self |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
James Busceme |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Ray Seales |
1 |
Gold |
Welterweight, Men |
Jesse Valdez |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Reggie Jones |
=17 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Marvin Johnson |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Ray Russell |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Duane Bobick |
=5 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Louis Curtis |
=17 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Leo Randolph |
1 |
Gold |
Bantamweight, Men |
Charlie Mooney |
2 |
Silver |
Featherweight, Men |
Davey Armstrong |
=5 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Howard Davis, Jr. |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Sugar Ray Leonard |
1 |
Gold |
Welterweight, Men |
Clint Jackson |
=5 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Chuck Walker |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Michael Spinks |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Leon Spinks |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Johnny Tate |
=3 |
Bronze |
1984 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Paul Gonzales, Jr. |
1 |
Gold |
Flyweight, Men |
Steve McCrory |
1 |
Gold |
Bantamweight, Men |
Robert Shannon |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Meldrick Taylor |
1 |
Gold |
Lightweight, Men |
Pernell Whitaker |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Jerry Page |
1 |
Gold |
Welterweight, Men |
Mark Breland |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Frank Tate |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Virgil Hill |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Evander Holyfield |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Men |
Henry Tillman |
1 |
Gold |
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Tyrell Biggs |
1 |
Gold |
1988 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Michael Carbajal |
2 |
Silver |
Flyweight, Men |
Arthur Johnson |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Kennedy McKinney |
1 |
Gold |
Featherweight, Men |
Kelcie Banks |
=33 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Romallis Ellis |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Todd Foster |
=5 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Kenny Gould |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Roy Jones, Jr. |
2 |
Silver |
Middleweight, Men |
Anthony Hembrick |
DNS |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Andrew Maynard |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Ray Mercer |
1 |
Gold |
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Riddick Bowe |
2 |
Silver |
1992 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Eric Griffin |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Tim Austin |
=3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
Sergio Reyes, Jr. |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Julian Wheeler |
=17 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Oscar De La Hoya |
1 |
Gold |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Vernon Forrest |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Pepe Reilly |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Raul Marquez |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Chris Byrd |
2 |
Silver |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Montell Griffin |
=5 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Danell Nicholson |
=5 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Larry Donald |
=5 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Albert Guardado |
6 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Eric Morel |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Zahir Raheem |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Floyd Mayweather, Jr. |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Men |
Terrance Cauthen |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
David Diaz |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Fernando Vargas |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
David Reid |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Men |
Rhoshii Wells |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Antonio Tarver |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Men |
Nate Jones |
=3 |
Bronze |
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Lawrence Clay-Bey |
=9 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Brian Viloria |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
José Navarro |
8 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Clarence Vinson |
=3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Men |
Rocky Juárez |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
David Jackson |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Ricardo Williams, Jr. |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Men |
Dante Craig |
=9 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Jermain Taylor |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Men |
Jeff Lacy |
6 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Olanda Anderson |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Michael Bennett |
5 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Calvin Brock |
=9 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Rau'Shee Warren |
=17 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Ron Siler |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Vicente Escobedo |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Rock Allen |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Vanes Martirosyan |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Andre Dirrell |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Andre Ward |
1 |
Gold |
Heavyweight, Men |
Devin Vargas |
=5 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Jason Estrada |
=5 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Luis Yanez |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Men |
Rau'Shee Warren |
=17 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Gary Russell, Jr. |
DNS |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Raynell Williams |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Sadam Ali |
=17 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Javier Molina |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Demetrius Andrade |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Shawn Estrada |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Deontay Wilder |
=3 |
Bronze |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Heavyweight, Boys |
Joshua Temple |
6 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
Flyweight, Men |
Rau'Shee Warren |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Joseph Diaz, Jr. |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Jose Ramirez |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Jamel Herring |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Errol Spence |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Terrell Gausha |
=8 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Marcus Browne |
=17 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Michael Hunter |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Dominic Breazeale |
=9 |
|
Flyweight, Women |
Marlen Esparza |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Women |
Queen Underwood |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Claressa Shields |
1 |
Gold |
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Flyweight, Boys |
Shakur Stevenson |
1 |
Gold |
Super-Heavyweight, Boys |
Daramni Rock |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Girls |
Jajaira Gonzalez |
1 |
Gold |
Middleweight, Girls |
Martha Fabela |
6 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Nico Hernandez |
=3 |
Bronze |
Flyweight, Men |
Antonio Vargas |
=9 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Shakur Stevenson |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
Carlos Balderas |
=5 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Gary Russell |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Charles Conwell |
=16 |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Mikaela Mayer |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Claressa Shields |
1 |
Gold |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
Light-Welterweight, Boys |
Otha Jones |
=5 |
|
Flyweight, Girls |
Heaven Garcia |
3 |
Bronze |
Featherweight, Girls |
Roma Martinez |
=5 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
Featherweight, Men |
Duke Ragan |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
Keyshawn Davis |
2 |
Silver |
Welterweight, Men |
Delante Johnson |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Troy Isley |
=9 |
|
Super-Heavyweight, Men |
Richard Torrez |
2 |
Silver |
Flyweight, Women |
Ginny Fuchs |
=9 |
|
Lightweight, Women |
Rashida Ellis |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Women |
Yarisel Ramirez |
=17 |
|
Welterweight, Women |
Oshae Jones |
=3 |
Bronze |
Middleweight, Women |
Naomi Graham |
=9 |
|