Italy at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Andrea Parenti 19
Alessandro Rivolta 22
Ilario Di Buò 39
Team, Men Italy 14
Ilario Di BuòAlessandro RivoltaAndrea Parenti
Individual, Women Maria Testa 21

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Paolo Bucci 15
Boris Preti =16
Ruggero Rossato 22
Gabriele Sala 53 r1/2
Gianmatteo Centazzo 66 r1/2
Alexandro Viligiardi =71 r1/2
Team All-Around, Men Italy 5
Boris PretiPaolo BucciRuggero RossatoGabriele SalaGianmatteo CentazzoAlexandro Viligiardi
Floor Exercise, Men Paolo Bucci =29 r1/1
Ruggero Rossato =29 r1/1
Boris Preti =29 r1/1
Gabriele Sala =47 r1/1
Alexandro Viligiardi =67 r1/1
Gianmatteo Centazzo 88 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Ruggero Rossato =19 r1/1
Paolo Bucci =27 r1/1
Boris Preti =33 r1/1
Gabriele Sala =37 r1/1
Alexandro Viligiardi =53 r1/1
Gianmatteo Centazzo =82 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Paolo Bucci =18 r1/1
Boris Preti =22 r1/1
Alexandro Viligiardi =32 r1/1
Ruggero Rossato =49 r1/1
Gabriele Sala =54 r1/1
Gianmatteo Centazzo =77 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Boris Preti 14 r1/1
Paolo Bucci =23 r1/1
Gianmatteo Centazzo 50 r1/1
Ruggero Rossato =53 r1/1
Alexandro Viligiardi =58 r1/1
Gabriele Sala =73 r1/1
Rings, Men Boris Preti 20 r1/1
Paolo Bucci =25 r1/1
Ruggero Rossato =47 r1/1
Gianmatteo Centazzo =55 r1/1
Gabriele Sala =69 r1/1
Alexandro Viligiardi 78 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Boris Preti =16 r1/1
Gianmatteo Centazzo 20 r1/1
Paolo Bucci =21 r1/1
Ruggero Rossato 23 r1/1
Gabriele Sala =26 r1/1
Alexandro Viligiardi 85 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Veronica Servente 65 r1/2
Giulia Volpi 76 r1/2
Floor Exercise, Women Veronica Servente =51 r1/1
Giulia Volpi =77 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Veronica Servente =61 r1/1
Giulia Volpi =72 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Veronica Servente 73 r1/1
Giulia Volpi 90 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Giulia Volpi =35 r1/1
Veronica Servente 69 r1/1

Artistic Swimming

Solo, Women Paola Celli 12
Giovanna Burlando AC r1/3
Duet, Women Italy 10
Giovanna BurlandoPaola Celli

Athletics

400 metres, Men Andrea Nuti 7 h1 r2/4
Marco Vaccari 4 h9 r1/4
800 metres, Men Andrea Benvenuti 5
Giuseppe D'Urso DNS
1,500 metres, Men Gennaro Di Napoli 6 h1 r2/3
5,000 metres, Men Salvatore Antibo 16
10,000 metres, Men Salvatore Antibo 4
Francesco Bennici 10 h2 r1/2
Marathon, Men Salvatore Bettiol 5
Alessio Faustini 44
Gelindo Bordin AC
110 metres Hurdles, Men Laurent Ottoz 7 h2 r3/4
400 metres Hurdles, Men Fabrizio Mori 3 h6 r1/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Alessandro Lambruschini 4
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men Italy 6
Alessandro AimarMarco VaccariFabio GrossiAndrea Nuti
20 kilometres Walk, Men Giovanni De Benedictis 3 Bronze
Maurizio Damilano 4
Walter Arena 18
50 kilometres Walk, Men Giuseppe De Gaetano 12
Massimo Quiriconi 13
Gianni Perricelli AC
Pole Vault, Men Andrea Pegoraro 20 r1/2
Long Jump, Men Giovanni Evangelisti AC r1/2
Shot Put, Men Luciano Zerbini 9
Alessandro Andrei 11
Discus Throw, Men Luciano Zerbini AC r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Enrico Sgrulletti 11
800 metres, Women Fabia Trabaldo 5 h3 r1/3
1,500 metres, Women Fabia Trabaldo 10 h2 r2/3
3,000 metres, Women Roberta Brunet 10
10,000 metres, Women Rosa Munerotto 16
Marathon, Women Emma Scaunich 18
Anna Villani 20
Bettina Sabatini 23
400 metres Hurdles, Women Irmgard Trojer 8 h2 r2/3
10 kilometres Walk, Women Annarita Sidoti 7
Elisabetta Perrone 19
Ileana Salvador AC
High Jump, Women Antonella Bevilacqua 22 r1/2
Long Jump, Women Antonella Capriotti 18 r1/2
Valentina Uccheddu 21 r1/2
Discus Throw, Women Agnese Maffeis 10

Baseball

Baseball, Men Italy 7
Massimo CiaramellaGuglielmo TrinciClaudio CecconiElio GambutiMarco UbaniMaurizio De SanctisFrancesco PetruzzelliFulvio ValleMassimiliano MasinAndrea SucciClaudio TaglientiPaolo CeccaroliRuggero BagialemaniRolando CretisAlberto D'AuriaRoberto BianchiLeonardo SchianchiLuigi CarrozzaMassimo FochiMassimo Melassi

Basketball

Basketball, Women Italy 8
Angela ArcangeliAnna CostalungaCatarina PolliniElena PaparazzoFrancesca RossiGiuseppina TufanoMara FullinMonica BastianiSilvia TodeschiniStefania PassaroStefania SalveminiStefania Stanzani

Boxing

Light-Flyweight, Men Luigi Castiglione =17
Light-Welterweight, Men Michele Piccirillo =9
Light-Middleweight, Men Fabrizio De Chiara =17
Middleweight, Men Tommaso Russo =17
Light-Heavyweight, Men Roberto Castelli =9

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Pierpaolo Ferrazzi 1 Gold
Canadian Singles, Slalom, Men Renato De Monti 5
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Maria Cristina Giai Pron 18

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Daniele Scarpa 7
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Beniamino Bonomi 5
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Antonio RossiBruno Dreossi
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Italy 5
Paolo LuschiDaniele Scarpa
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men Italy 6 h2 r2/3
Matteo BruscoliEnrico LupettiPaolo TommasiniIduino Santoni
Canadian Singles, 500 metres, Men Franco Lizzio 5 h2 r3/4
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Josefa Idem 4
Kayak Fours, 500 metres, Women Italy 4 h1 r2/3
Annacatia CasagrandeAmalia CalzavaraChiara Dal SantoLucia Micheli

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Fabio Casartelli 1 Gold
Davide Rebellin 20
Mirco Gualdi 71
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men Italy 2 Silver
Flavio AnastasiaLuca ColomboGianfranco ContriAndrea Peron
Road Race, Individual, Women Valeria Cappellotto 17
Maria Paola Turcutto 32
Roberta Bonanomi 39

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Roberto Chiappa 4
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men Adler Capelli 5
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Ivan Beltrami 8
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Italy 4
Ivan BeltramiRossano BrasiIvan CerioliFabrizio TrezziGiovanni Lombardi
Points Race, Men Giovanni Lombardi 1 Gold
Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres, Women Gabriella Pregnolato 12

Diving

Springboard, Men Davide Lorenzini 12
Alessandro De Botton 28 r1/2
Platform, Men Alessandro De Botton 17 r1/2
Springboard, Women Luisella Bisello 24 r1/2
Platform, Women Luisella Bisello 19 r1/2

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Open Pia Laus 7
Paolo Giani Margi 31
Daria Fantoni 39
Laura Conz Dall'Ora 45
Dressage, Team, Open Italy 8
Pia LausPaolo Giani MargiDaria FantoniLaura Conz Dall'Ora

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Lara Villata 24
Federico Roman 47
Francesco Girardi 56
Fabio Magni AC
Three-Day Event, Team, Open Italy 13
Lara VillataFederico RomanFrancesco GirardiFabio Magni

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Open Jerry Smit =17
Valerio Sozzi AC r2/2
Giorgio Nuti 53 r1/2
Gianni Govoni 71 r1/2
Jumping, Team, Open Italy 16
Valerio SozziJerry SmitGiorgio NutiGianni Govoni

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Andrea Borella 5
Mauro Numa 10
Stefano Cerioni 17
Foil, Team, Men Italy 6
Marco ArpinoAndrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAlessandro Puccini
Épée, Individual, Men Angelo Mazzoni 6
Maurizio Randazzo 15
Sandro Cuomo 26
Épée, Team, Men Italy 5
Sandro CuomoAngelo MazzoniStefano PantanoMaurizio RandazzoSandro Resegotti
Sabre, Individual, Men Marco Marin 2 Silver
Giovanni Scalzo 4
Ferdinando Meglio 6
Sabre, Team, Men Italy 8
Marco MarinFerdinando MeglioGiovanni ScalzoGiovanni SirovichTonhi Terenzi
Foil, Individual, Women Giovanna Trillini 1 Gold
Margherita Zalaffi 5
Francesca Bortolozzi 19
Foil, Team, Women Italy 1 Gold
Giovanna TrilliniMargherita ZalaffiFrancesca BortolozziDiana BianchediDorina Vaccaroni

Football

Football, Men Italy 7
Alessandro MelliDario MarcolinDemetrio AlbertiniDino BaggioEugenio CoriniFrancesco AntonioliGianluca SordoGiuseppe FavalliLuca LuzardiMauro BonomiPasquale Domenico RoccoRenato BusoRoberto MuzziRufo VergaSalvatore MatrecanoStefano RossiniMarco Ferrante (DNS) • Alessandro Orlando (DNS) • Angelo Peruzzi (DNS) • Mirko Taccola (DNS)

Judo

Extra-Lightweight, Men Marino Cattedra =9
Lightweight, Men Massimo Sulli =9
Middleweight, Men Giorgio Vismara =13
Half-Heavyweight, Men Luigi Guido =17
Heavyweight, Men Stefano Venturelli =13
Extra-Lightweight, Women Giovanna Tortora =9
Half-Lightweight, Women Alessandra Giungi =5
Middleweight, Women Emanuela Pierantozzi 2 Silver
Heavyweight, Women Maria Teresa Motta =16

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Roberto Bomprezzi 5
Carlo Massullo 12
Gianluca Tiberti 23
Team, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Roberto BomprezziCarlo MassulloGianluca Tiberti

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual, Women Samantha Ferrari 12
Irene Germini 13

Roller Hockey

Roller Hockey, Men Italy 3
Alessandro CupistiTommao ColamariaFrancesco AmatoEnrico BernardiniRoberto CrudeliMassimo MariottiEnrico MariottiDario RigoGiuseppe MarzellaMassimo Cunegatti

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Massimo Marconcini 13
Coxed Pairs, Men Italy 2 Silver
Carmine AbbagnaleGiuseppe AbbagnaleGiuseppe Di Capua
Quadruple Sculls, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Gianluca FarinaRossano GaltarossaAlessandro CoronaFilippo Soffici
Coxless Fours, Men Italy 8
Luca SartoriRocco PecoraroRoby La MuraRiccardo Dei Rossi
Coxed Eights, Men Italy 9
Ciro LiguoriAntonio MaurogiovanniRoberto BlandaRaffaello LeonardoValter MoleaRiccardo MorettiGiovanni SuarezWalter BottegaDino Lucchetta

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Riccardo Giordano 16
One Person Dinghy, Men Emanuele Vaccari 14
Two Person Dinghy, Men Italy 11
Paolo MontefuscoSandro Montefusco
Two Person Keelboat, Open Italy 16
Mario SalaniRoberto Benamati
Multihull, Open Italy 17
Angelo GlisoniGiorgio Zuccoli
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open Italy 21
Flavio GrassiLuca Santella
Windsurfer, Women Alessandra Sensini 7
One Person Dinghy, Women Arianna Bogatec 8
Two Person Dinghy, Women Italy 7
Anna Maria BarabinoMaria Quarra

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Roberto Di Donna 8
Dario Palazzani =22
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Pierluigi Ussorio =11
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Roberto Di Donna =22
Dario Palazzani 42
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Massimo Birindelli =39
Running Target, 10 metres, Men Carlo Colombo =11
Valerio Donnianni 19
Trap, Open Marco Venturini 3 Bronze
Giovanni Pellielo 10
Daniele Cioni =14
Skeet, Open Bruno Rossetti 3 Bronze
Luca Scribani Rossi 7
Andrea Benelli =25
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Michela Suppo =24
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Michela Suppo 40

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men René Gusperti 14
100 metres Freestyle, Men Roberto Gleria 15
Giorgio Lamberti 17
200 metres Freestyle, Men Massimo Trevisan 12
Roberto Gleria 17
400 metres Freestyle, Men Piermaria Siciliano 12
Massimo Trevisan 19
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Piermaria Siciliano 13
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 10
Giorgio LambertiEmanuele IdiniRoberto GleriaMassimo Trevisan
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 5
Roberto GleriaGiorgio LambertiMassimo TrevisanStefano BattistelliEmanuele IdiniPiermaria Siciliano
100 metres Backstroke, Men Emanuele Merisi 16
Stefano Battistelli 23
200 metres Backstroke, Men Stefano Battistelli 3 Bronze
Luca Bianchin 11
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Gianni Minervini =10
Andrea Cecchi 17
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Francesco Postiglione 16
Andrea Cecchi 17
100 metres Butterfly, Men Leonardo Michelotti 23
Marco Braida 40
200 metres Butterfly, Men Marco Braida 16
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Luca Sacchi 16
Stefano Battistelli DNS
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Luca Sacchi 3 Bronze
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men Italy 11
Emanuele MerisiGianni MinerviniLeonardo MichelottiMassimo Trevisan
50 metres Freestyle, Women Cristina Chiuso 19
100 metres Freestyle, Women Ilaria Sciorelli 36
400 metres Freestyle, Women Manuela Melchiorri 15
800 metres Freestyle, Women Manuela Melchiorri 12
100 metres Backstroke, Women Lorenza Vigarani 23
Lara Bianconi 25
200 metres Backstroke, Women Lorenza Vigarani 13
Francesca Salvalajo 20
100 metres Breaststroke, Women Manuela Dalla Valle 7
Elena Donati 32
200 metres Breaststroke, Women Manuela Dalla Valle 7
Elena Donati 24
100 metres Butterfly, Women Ilaria Tocchini 15
200 metres Butterfly, Women Ilaria Tocchini 8
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Lara Bianconi 20
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women Italy 9
Lorenza VigaraniManuela Dalla ValleIlaria TocchiniIlaria Sciorelli

Table Tennis

Singles, Women Alessia Arisi =17

Taekwondo

Bantamweight, Men Domenico D'Alise =3
Featherweight, Men Luca Massaccesi =3
Finweight, Women Sabrina Agarbati =5
Flyweight, Women Piera Muggiri 2

Tennis

Singles, Men Renzo Furlan =9
Omar Camporese =17
Cristiano Caratti =33
Doubles, Men Italy =9
Omar CamporeseDiego Nargiso
Singles, Women Raffaella Reggi-Concato =17
Sandra Cecchini =17
Katia Piccolini =33
Doubles, Women Italy =9
Laura GarroneRaffaella Reggi-Concato

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Italy 5
Andrea GardiniAndrea GianiAndrea LucchettaAndrea ZorziClaudio GalliFabio VulloLorenzo BernardiLuca CantagalliMarco BracciMichele PasinatoPaolo TofoliRoberto Masciarelli

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Italy 1 Gold
Francesco AttolicoAlessandro BovoPaolo CaldarellaSandro CampagnaMarco D'AltruiMassimiliano FerrettiMario FiorilloFerdinando GandolfiAmedeo PomilioFranco PorzioGiuseppe PorzioCarlo Silipo

Weightlifting

Bantamweight, Men Giovanni Scarantino 14
Heavyweight II, Men Norberto Oberburger 10
Super-Heavyweight, Men Vanni Lauzana 12

Wrestling

Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Vincenzo Maenza 2 Silver
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men Ernesto Razzino AC
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Salvatore Campanella 8
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men Giovanni Schillaci AC
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men Renato Lombardo 8