Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Men |
Makoto Sakamoto |
20 |
|
|
Rusty Mitchell |
=32 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=39 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=55 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
59 |
|
|
Art Shurlock |
68 |
|
Team All-Around, Men |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Makoto Sakamoto • Rusty Mitchell • Ron Barak • Larry Banner • Greg Weiss • Art Shurlock |
Floor Exercise, Men |
Rusty Mitchell |
=12 r1/2 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
=46 r1/2 |
|
|
Makoto Sakamoto |
=52 r1/2 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=54 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=69 r1/2 |
|
|
Art Shurlock |
=100 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Men |
Makoto Sakamoto |
=30 r1/2 |
|
|
Rusty Mitchell |
=36 r1/2 |
|
|
Art Shurlock |
=48 r1/2 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
=48 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=54 r1/2 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=95 r1/2 |
|
Parallel Bars, Men |
Makoto Sakamoto |
=25 r1/2 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
=30 r1/2 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=45 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=68 r1/2 |
|
|
Rusty Mitchell |
=87 r1/2 |
|
|
Art Shurlock |
=99 r1/2 |
|
Horizontal Bar, Men |
Makoto Sakamoto |
=26 r1/2 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=31 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=47 r1/2 |
|
|
Art Shurlock |
=71 r1/2 |
|
|
Rusty Mitchell |
=73 r1/2 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
=99 r1/2 |
|
Rings, Men |
Makoto Sakamoto |
=18 r1/2 |
|
|
Rusty Mitchell |
=23 r1/2 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=25 r1/2 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
=31 r1/2 |
|
|
Art Shurlock |
=46 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=57 r1/2 |
|
Pommelled Horse, Men |
Art Shurlock |
10 r1/2 |
|
|
Makoto Sakamoto |
=36 r1/2 |
|
|
Rusty Mitchell |
39 r1/2 |
|
|
Larry Banner |
=45 r1/2 |
|
|
Ron Barak |
=67 r1/2 |
|
|
Greg Weiss |
=69 r1/2 |
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Dale McClements |
34 |
|
|
Linda Metheny |
36 |
|
|
Kathy Corrigan |
51 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
=58 |
|
|
Marie Walther |
60 |
|
|
Janie Speaks |
62 |
|
Team All-Around, Women |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Dale McClements • Linda Metheny • Kathy Corrigan • Muriel Grossfeld • Marie Walther • Janie Speaks |
Floor Exercise, Women |
Muriel Grossfeld |
=16 r1/2 |
|
|
Dale McClements |
=25 r1/2 |
|
|
Marie Walther |
=29 r1/2 |
|
|
Janie Speaks |
=43 r1/2 |
|
|
Linda Metheny |
46 r1/2 |
|
|
Kathy Corrigan |
59 r1/2 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Dale McClements |
=18 r1/2 |
|
|
Kathy Corrigan |
=28 r1/2 |
|
|
Janie Speaks |
=47 r1/2 |
|
|
Linda Metheny |
=56 r1/2 |
|
|
Marie Walther |
=56 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
74 r1/2 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Linda Metheny |
19 r1/2 |
|
|
Dale McClements |
=42 r1/2 |
|
|
Kathy Corrigan |
=54 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
=62 r1/2 |
|
|
Marie Walther |
66 r1/2 |
|
|
Janie Speaks |
=69 r1/2 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Linda Metheny |
=22 r1/2 |
|
|
Muriel Grossfeld |
43 r1/2 |
|
|
Janie Speaks |
=44 r1/2 |
|
|
Marie Walther |
=49 r1/2 |
|
|
Dale McClements |
54 r1/2 |
|
|
Kathy Corrigan |
=59 r1/2 |
|
Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Bob Hayes |
1 |
Gold |
|
Mel Pender |
=6 |
|
|
Trent Jackson |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Henry Carr |
1 |
Gold |
|
Paul Drayton |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Stebbins |
7 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Mike Larrabee |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ulis Williams |
5 |
|
|
Ollan Cassell |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Tom Farrell |
5 |
|
|
Jerry Siebert |
6 |
|
|
Morgan Groth |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Dyrol Burleson |
5 |
|
|
Tom O'Hara |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Jim Ryun |
9 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bob Schul |
1 |
Gold |
|
Bill Dellinger |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Oscar Moore |
8 h4 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Billy Mills |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gerry Lindgren |
9 |
|
|
Ron Larrieu |
24 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Buddy Edelen |
6 |
|
|
Billy Mills |
14 |
|
|
Pete McArdle |
23 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hayes Jones |
1 |
Gold |
|
Blaine Lindgren |
2 |
Silver |
|
Willie Davenport |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Rex Cawley |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jay Luck |
5 |
|
|
Billy Hardin |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
George Young |
5 |
|
|
Vic Zwolak |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Jeff Fishback |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Paul Drayton • Gerry Ashworth • Dick Stebbins • Bob Hayes • Trent Jackson (DNS) • Mel Pender (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ollan Cassell • Mike Larrabee • Ulis Williams • Henry Carr • Theron Lewis (DNS) • Rex Cawley (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Ron Zinn |
6 |
|
|
Jack Mortland |
17 |
|
|
Ron Laird |
DQ |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Chris McCarthy |
21 |
|
|
Bruce MacDonald |
26 |
|
|
Mike Brodie |
29 |
|
High Jump, Men |
John Thomas |
2 |
Silver |
|
John Rambo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Ed Caruthers |
8 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Fred Hansen |
1 |
Gold |
|
Billy Gene Pemelton |
8 |
|
|
John Pennel |
11 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Ralph Boston |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gayle Hopkins |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Phil Shinnick |
=22 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Ira Davis |
9 |
|
|
Bill Sharpe |
11 |
|
|
Kent Floerke |
21 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Dallas Long |
1 |
Gold |
|
Randy Matson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Parry O'Brien |
4 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Al Oerter |
1 |
Gold |
|
Dave Weill |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jay Silvester |
4 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Hal Connolly |
6 |
|
|
Ed Burke |
7 |
|
|
Al Hall |
12 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Ed Red |
11 |
|
|
Les Tipton |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Frank Covelli |
21 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Paul Herman |
4 |
|
|
Russ Hodge |
9 |
|
|
Dick Emberger |
10 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Wyomia Tyus |
1 |
Gold |
|
Edith McGuire |
2 |
Silver |
|
Marilyn White |
4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Edith McGuire |
1 |
Gold |
|
Vivian Brown |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Debbie Thompson |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Janell Smith |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Sandy Knott |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Rosie Bonds |
8 |
|
|
Lacey O'Neal |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Cherrie Sherrard |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Willye White • Wyomia Tyus • Marilyn White • Edith McGuire • Rosie Bonds (DNS) • Debbie Thompson (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Eleanor Montgomery |
8 |
|
|
Terri Brown |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Estelle Baskerville |
=19 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Willye White |
12 |
|
|
Martha Rae Watson |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Jo Ann Grissom |
19 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Earlene Brown |
12 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Olga Fikotová-Connolly |
12 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
RaNae Bair |
13 r1/2 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Pat Daniels-Winslow |
7 |
|
Baseball
|
Baseball, Men |
United States |
=1 |
|
|
Joe Bosworth • Bill Brasher • Al Closter • Chuck Dobson • Brian Edgerly • Mike Epstein • Shaun Fitzmaurice • Jim Hibbs • Bud Hollowell • Dick Joyce • Bob Karlblom • Tommy Keyes • Don Novick • Walt Peterson • Larry Sandel • Ken Suarez • Gary Sutherland • Jim Vopicka • Keith Weber |
Baseball, Men |
United States |
1 |
|
|
Joe Bosworth • Bill Brasher • Al Closter • Chuck Dobson • Brian Edgerly • Mike Epstein • Shaun Fitzmaurice • Jim Hibbs • Bud Hollowell • Dick Joyce • Bob Karlblom • Tommy Keyes • Don Novick • Walt Peterson • Larry Sandel • Ken Suarez • Gary Sutherland • Jim Vopicka • Keith Weber |
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Jim Barnes • Bill Bradley • Larry Brown • Joe Caldwell • Mel Counts • Dick Davies • Walt Hazzard • Luke Jackson • Pete McCaffrey • Jeff Mullins • Jerry Shipp • George Wilson |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Bob Carmody |
=3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
Louis Johnson |
=9 |
|
Featherweight, Men |
Charlie Brown |
=3 |
Bronze |
Lightweight, Men |
Ronnie Harris |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Charley Ellis |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
Maurice Frilot |
=17 |
|
Light-Middleweight, Men |
Toby Gibson |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Jimmy Rosette |
=9 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Bob Christopherson |
=9 |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Joe Frazier |
1 |
Gold |
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Tony Ralphs |
3 h1 r2/4 |
|
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Tony Ralphs • Gert Grigoleit |
Kayak Fours, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
4 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Bill Jewell • Tony Ralphs • Rich Richards • Bill Smoke |
Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Dennis Van Valkenburgh |
8 |
|
Canadian Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men |
United States |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
James O'Rourke, Jr. • Joe Dronzek |
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
Marcia Jones |
3 |
Bronze |
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Women |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Francine Fox • Glo Perrier |
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
John Allis |
75 |
|
|
Michael Hiltner |
100 |
|
|
Raymond Castilloux |
DNF |
|
|
Tom Montemage |
DNF |
|
100 kilometres Team Time Trial, Men |
United States |
20 |
|
|
Michael Hiltner • John Allis • Mike Allen • Wes Chowen |
Cycling Track
|
Sprint, Men |
Alan Grieco |
2 h5 r2/9 |
|
|
Jackie Simes |
2 h6 r2/9 |
|
1,000 metres Time Trial, Men |
Bill Kund |
14 |
|
Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men |
United States |
2 h2 r2/5 |
|
|
Jack Disney • Tim Mountford |
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
Skip Cutting |
16 r1/4 |
|
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
United States |
1 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Hans Wolf • Butch Martin • Don Nelsen • Arnold Uhrlass |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Ken Sitzberger |
1 |
Gold |
|
Frank Gorman |
2 |
Silver |
|
Larry Andreasen |
3 |
Bronze |
Platform, Men |
Bob Webster |
1 |
Gold |
|
Tom Gompf |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lou Vitucci |
19 |
|
Springboard, Women |
Jeanne Collier |
2 |
Silver |
|
Patsy Willard |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Sue Gossick |
4 |
|
Platform, Women |
Lesley Bush |
1 |
Gold |
|
Linda Cooper |
4 |
|
|
Barbara Talmage |
8 |
|
Equestrian Dressage
|
Individual, Open |
Patricia de la Tour d'Auvergne |
8 |
|
|
Jessica Newberry |
14 |
|
|
Karen McIntosh |
17 |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
4 |
|
|
Patricia de la Tour d'Auvergne • Jessica Newberry • Karen McIntosh |
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Michael Page |
4 |
|
|
Kevin Freeman |
12 |
|
|
J. Michael Plumb |
15 |
|
|
Lana duPont |
33 |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Michael Page • Kevin Freeman • J. Michael Plumb • Lana duPont |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Frank Chapot |
7 |
|
|
Kathy Kusner |
13 |
|
|
Mary Mairs |
33 |
|
Team, Open |
United States |
6 |
|
|
Frank Chapot • Kathy Kusner • Mary Mairs |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Albie Axelrod |
=9 |
|
|
Herb Cohen |
=17 |
|
|
Ed Richards |
5 p7 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Larry Anastasi • Gene Glazer • Herb Cohen • Albie Axelrod • Ed Richards |
Épée, Individual, Men |
David Micahnik |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy |
6 p6 r2/4 |
|
|
Frank Anger |
6 p4 r1/4 |
|
Épée, Team, Men |
United States |
=11 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy • Frank Anger • David Micahnik • Larry Anastasi • Leslie Bleamaster |
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Tom Orley |
5 p3 r2/4 |
|
|
Gene Hamori |
5 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Attila Keresztes |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
Sabre, Team, Men |
United States |
=7 |
|
|
Alfonso Morales • Robert Blum • Gene Hamori • Attila Keresztes • Tom Orley |
Foil, Individual, Women |
Harriet King |
=9 |
|
|
Jan Romary |
5 p4 r1/4 |
|
|
Tommy Angell |
6 p3 r1/4 |
|
Foil, Team, Women |
United States |
=7 |
|
|
Anne Drungis • Jan Romary • Denise O'Connor • Harriet King • Tommy Angell |
Judo
|
Lightweight, Men |
Paul Maruyama |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Jim Bregman |
=3 |
Bronze |
Heavyweight, Men |
George Harris |
=6 |
|
Open Class, Men |
Ben Campbell |
6 |
|
Kendo
|
Embusen, Open |
Donn Draeger |
AC |
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
James Moore |
6 |
|
|
Dave Kirkwood |
9 |
|
|
Paul Pesthy |
16 |
|
Team, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
James Moore • Dave Kirkwood • Paul Pesthy |
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Donald Spero |
6 |
|
Double Sculls, Men |
United States |
2 |
Silver |
|
Sy Cromwell • Jim Storm |
Coxless Pairs, Men |
United States |
10 |
|
|
James Edmonds • Tony Johnson |
Coxed Pairs, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ed Ferry • Conn Findlay • Kent Mitchell |
Coxless Fours, Men |
United States |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Geoffrey Picard • Dick Lyon • Ted Nash • Ted Mittet • Phil Durbrow |
Coxed Fours, Men |
United States |
7 |
|
|
Paul Gunderson • Hughie Pollock • Tom Pollock • Jim Tew • Ted Washburn |
Eights, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Joe Amlong • Tom Amlong • Boyce Budd • Emory Clark • Stan Cwiklinski • Hugh Foley • Bill Knecht • Bill Stowe • Róbert Zimonyi |
Sailing
|
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Peter Barrett |
2 |
Silver |
Two Person Keelboat, Open |
Glider |
2 |
Silver |
|
Dick Stearns • Lindsay Williams |
Three Person Keelboat, Open |
Aphrodite |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Lowell North • Charlie Rogers • Dick Deaver |
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy, Open |
Widgeon |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Buddy Melges, Jr. • Bill Bentsen |
5.5 metres, Open |
Bingo |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Don McNamara • Frank Scully • Joe Batchelder |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Bill McMillan |
12 |
|
|
Ed Teague |
17 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Frank Green |
2 |
Silver |
|
T. D. Smith |
8 |
|
Free Rifle, Three Positions, 300 metres, Men |
Gary Anderson |
1 |
Gold |
|
Martin Gunnarsson |
3 |
Bronze |
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Lones Wigger |
1 |
Gold |
|
Tommy Pool |
6 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Lones Wigger |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tommy Pool |
3 |
Bronze |
Trap, Men |
Bill Morris |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frank Little |
21 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
Don Schollander |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gary Ilman |
4 |
|
|
Mike Austin |
6 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Don Schollander |
1 |
Gold |
|
Roy Saari |
4 |
|
|
John Nelson |
5 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
John Nelson |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bill Farley |
4 |
|
|
Roy Saari |
7 |
|
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Steve Clark • Mike Austin • Gary Ilman • Don Schollander • Lary Schulhof |
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Steve Clark • Roy Saari • Gary Ilman • Don Schollander • Bill Mettler • Dave Lyons • Mike Wall • Ed Townsend |
200 metres Backstroke, Men |
Jed Graef |
1 |
Gold |
|
Gary Dilley |
2 |
Silver |
|
Bob Bennett |
3 |
Bronze |
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Chet Jastremski |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Wayne Anderson |
7 |
|
|
Tom Trethewey |
=10 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Carl Robie |
2 |
Silver |
|
Fred Schmidt |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Phil Riker |
4 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Dick Roth |
1 |
Gold |
|
Roy Saari |
2 |
Silver |
|
Carl Robie |
4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Men |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Thompson Mann • Bill Craig • Fred Schmidt • Steve Clark • Rich McGeagh • Virg Luken • Walter Richardson • Bob Bennett |
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Sharon Stouder |
2 |
Silver |
|
Kathy Ellis |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Jeanne Hallock |
=9 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Ginny Duenkel |
1 |
Gold |
|
Marilyn Ramenofsky |
2 |
Silver |
|
Terri Lee Stickles |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sharon Stouder • Donna de Varona • Pokey Watson • Kathy Ellis • Jeanne Hallock • Erika Bricker • Lynne Allsup • Patience Sherman |
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Cathy Ferguson |
1 |
Gold |
|
Ginny Duenkel |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Nina Harmar |
5 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Claudia Kolb |
2 |
Silver |
|
Tammy Hazleton |
14 |
|
|
Sandy Nitta |
18 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Women |
Sharon Stouder |
1 |
Gold |
|
Kathy Ellis |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Donna de Varona |
5 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Donna de Varona |
1 |
Gold |
|
Sharon Finneran |
2 |
Silver |
|
Martha Randall |
3 |
Bronze |
4 × 100 metres Medley Relay, Women |
United States |
1 |
Gold |
|
Cathy Ferguson • Cynthia Goyette • Sharon Stouder • Kathy Ellis • Nina Harmar • Judy Reeder • Sue Pitt • Pokey Watson |
Volleyball
|
Volleyball, Men |
United States |
9 |
|
|
Mike Bright • Barry Brown • Keith Erickson • Bill Griebenow • Dick Hammer • Jake Highland • Ron Lang • Chuck Nelson • Mike O'Hara • Ernie Suwara • John Taylor • Pete Velasco, Jr. |
Volleyball, Women |
United States |
5 |
|
|
Patti Bright • Jean Gaertner • Lou Sara Galloway • Barbie Harwerth • Linda Murphy • Gail O'Rourke • Nancy Owen • Mary Jo Peppler • Mary Perry • Sharon Peterson • Neda Thomas • Jane Ward |
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
United States |
=9 |
|
|
Tony Van Dorp • Ron Crawford • Dave Ashleigh • Ned McIlroy • Chick McIlroy • Stan Cole • Bob Saari • Dan Drown • Ralph Whitney • George Stransky • Paul McIlroy (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Featherweight, Men |
Ike Berger |
2 |
Silver |
Lightweight, Men |
Tony Garcy |
4 |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Gary Cleveland |
5 |
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Bill March |
4 |
|
|
Lou Riecke |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Norb Schemansky |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gary Gubner |
4 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Dick Wilson |
=4 |
|
Bantamweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Andy Fitch |
AC |
|
Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Ron Finley |
=4 |
|
Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Jim Burke |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Russell Camilleri |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Wayne Baughman |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Pat Lovell |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men |
Bob Pickens |
6 |
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gray Simons |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dave Auble |
4 |
|
Featherweight, Freestyle, Men |
Bobby Douglas |
4 |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Gregory Ruth |
=6 |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Charles Tribble |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Dan Brand |
3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Jerry Conine |
6 |
|
Heavyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Larry Kristoff |
AC |
|