Italy at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Archery

Individual, Men Michele Frangilli 9
Ilario Di Buò 20
Matteo Bisiani 21
Team, Men Italy 2 Silver
Matteo BisianiMichele FrangilliIlario Di Buò
Individual, Women Natalia Valeeva 7
Cristina Ioriatti 15
Irene Franchini 58
Team, Women Italy 7
Natalia ValeevaCristina IoriattiIrene Franchini

Artistic Gymnastics

Individual All-Around, Men Alberto Busnari 35
Igor Cassina 36
Floor Exercise, Men Alberto Busnari =42 r1/1
Igor Cassina 67 r1/1
Horse Vault, Men Igor Cassina 49 r1/1
Alberto Busnari 78 r1/1
Parallel Bars, Men Alberto Busnari 55 r1/1
Igor Cassina 74 r1/1
Horizontal Bar, Men Alberto Busnari =13 r1/1
Igor Cassina =25 r1/1
Rings, Men Igor Cassina 71 r1/1
Alberto Busnari 72 r1/1
Pommelled Horse, Men Alberto Busnari =26 r1/1
Igor Cassina =42 r1/1
Individual All-Around, Women Martina Bremini 17
Monica Bergamelli 18
Adriana Crisci 25
Irene Castelli 56 r1/2
Alice Capitani 73 r1/2
Laura Trefiletti 96 r1/2
Team All-Around, Women Italy 11 r1/2
Monica BergamelliAdriana CrisciMartina BreminiIrene CastelliAlice CapitaniLaura Trefiletti
Floor Exercise, Women Adriana Crisci 35 r1/1
Monica Bergamelli =36 r1/1
Martina Bremini 50 r1/1
Alice Capitani 51 r1/1
Irene Castelli 78 r1/1
Horse Vault, Women Monica Bergamelli 16 r1/1
Alice Capitani 30 r1/1
Martina Bremini 62 r1/1
Irene Castelli 63 r1/1
Adriana Crisci 70 r1/1
Uneven Bars, Women Martina Bremini =35 r1/1
Adriana Crisci =41 r1/1
Monica Bergamelli 51 r1/1
Laura Trefiletti 64 r1/1
Irene Castelli 66 r1/1
Balance Beam, Women Adriana Crisci =32 r1/1
Monica Bergamelli =43 r1/1
Alice Capitani =43 r1/1
Martina Bremini =48 r1/1
Irene Castelli 69 r1/1

Artistic Swimming

Duet, Women Italy 6
Maurizia CecconiAlessia Lucchini
Team, Women Italy 6
Giada BallanSerena BianchiMara BrunettiChiara CassinMaurizia CecconiAlice DominiciAlessia LucchiniClara PorchettoGiovanna Burlando

Athletics

100 metres, Men Stefano Tilli 6 h4 r2/4
Andrea Colombo 4 h6 r1/4
Francesco Scuderi 6 h5 r1/4
200 metres, Men Alessandro Cavallaro 6 h3 r2/4
400 metres, Men Alessandro Attene 7 h2 r3/4
800 metres, Men Andrea Longo AC r3/3
10,000 metres, Men Rachid Berradi 17
Daniele Caimmi 15 h1 r1/2
Marathon, Men Giacomo Leone 5
Vincenzo Modica AC
Stefano Baldini AC
110 metres Hurdles, Men Emiliano Pizzoli 5 h1 r2/4
Andrea Giaconi 7 h2 r2/4
400 metres Hurdles, Men Fabrizio Mori 7
Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli 8 h2 r2/3
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men Giuseppe Maffei 12 h3 r1/2
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men Italy 7
Francesco ScuderiAlessandro CavallaroMaurizio CheccucciAndrea Colombo
20 kilometres Walk, Men Alessandro Gandellini 9
Michele Didoni 11
Giovanni De Benedictis 16
50 kilometres Walk, Men Ivano Brugnetti AC
Gianni Perricelli AC
Arturo Di Mezza AC
Pole Vault, Men Giuseppe Gibilisco =10
Triple Jump, Men Paolo Camossi 8
Fabrizio Donato 25 r1/2
Shot Put, Men Paolo Dal Soglio 19 r1/2
Discus Throw, Men Diego Fortuna 14 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Men Nicola Vizzoni 2 Silver
Loris Paoluzzi 6
200 metres, Women Manuela Levorato DNS
5,000 metres, Women Roberta Brunet 6 h2 r1/2
10,000 metres, Women Silvia Sommaggio 13 h2 r1/2
Marathon, Women Maura Viceconte 12
Ornella Ferrara 18
400 metres Hurdles, Women Monika Niederstätter 5 h3 r1/3
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women Italy 4 h2 r1/2
Daniela GragliaFrancesca CarboneFabiola PiroddiVirna De Angeli
20 kilometres Walk, Women Erica Alfridi 4
Annarita Sidoti AC
Elisabetta Perrone AC
Long Jump, Women Fiona May 2 Silver
Shot Put, Women Mara Rosolen 19 r1/2
Hammer Throw, Women Ester Balassini AC r1/2
Javelin Throw, Women Claudia Coslovich 12
Heptathlon, Women Gertrud Bacher 14

Baseball

Baseball, Men Italy 6
Matteo BaldacciFabio BettoRoberto CabalistiLuigi CarrozzaFrancesco CasolariMarc CerboneAlberto D'AuriaDavide DallospedaleRoberto De FranceschiDaniele Di PaceAndrea EvangelistiDaniele FrignaniEmiliano GinanneschiSeth La FeraStefano LanduzziChristopher MadonnaClaudio LiverzianiChristian MuraDaniel NewmanBattista PerriDiego RicciDavid SheldonJason SimontacchiMichele Toriaco

Basketball

Basketball, Men Italy 5
Alessandro AbbioGianluca BasileRoberto ChiacigMarcelo DamiaoGregor FuckaJack GalandaDenis MarconatoAndrea MeneghinMichele MianCarlton MyersGerman ScaroneAgostino Li Vecchi

Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball, Men Italy =19
Andrea RaffaelliMaurizio Pimponi
Beach Volleyball, Women Italy 1 =5
Laura BruschiniAnnamaria Solazzi
Italy 2 =9
Daniela GattelliLucilla Perrotta

Boxing

Light-Welterweight, Men Sven Paris 7
Welterweight, Men Leonard Bundu =9
Light-Middleweight, Men Ciro Di Corcia =17
Middleweight, Men Ottavio Barone =17
Light-Heavyweight, Men Giacobbe Fragomeni =17
Super-Heavyweight, Men Paolo Vidoz =3 Bronze

Canoe Slalom

Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men Pierpaolo Ferrazzi 3 Bronze
Enrico Lazzarotto 14
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Women Maria Cristina Giai Pron 16

Canoe Sprint

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men Antonio Scaduto 6 h1 r2/3
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men Jacopo Majocchi 8
Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men Italy 7
Antonio RossiBeniamino Bonomi
Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men Italy 1 Gold
Beniamino BonomiAntonio Rossi
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women Josefa Idem-Guerrini 1 Gold

Cycling Mountain Bike

Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Men Marco Bui 16
Hubert Pallhuber 31
Mountainbike, Cross-Country, Women Paola Pezzo 1 Gold

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Michele Bartoli 4
Paolo Bettini 9
Danilo Di Luca 11
Francesco Casagrande 65
Marco Pantani 68
Road Race, Individual, Women Alessandra Cappellotto 15
Valeria Cappellotto 31
Roberta Bonanomi AC

Cycling Track

Keirin, Men Roberto Chiappa 4 h1 r3/4
Team Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men Italy 11
Mario BenettonAdler CapelliCristiano CittonMarco Villa
Points Race, Men Silvio Martinello 8
Madison, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Marco VillaSilvio Martinello
Individual Pursuit, 3,000 metres, Women Antonella Bellutti 5
Points Race, Women Antonella Bellutti 1 Gold

Diving

Springboard, Men Donald Miranda 16
Nicola Marconi 26
Platform, Men Massimiliano Mazzucchi 18
Synchronized Springboard, Men Italy 8
Nicola MarconiDonald Miranda
Springboard, Women Tania Cagnotto 18
Maria Marconi 30

Equestrian Dressage

Dressage, Individual, Open Pia Laus 14

Equestrian Eventing

Three-Day Event, Individual, Open Fabio Magni 5
Andrea Verdina 15
Three-Day Event, Team, Open Italy AC
Lara VillataGiacomo Della ChiesaAndrea VerdinaFabio Magni

Equestrian Jumping

Jumping, Individual, Open Gianni Govoni =18
Jerry Smit 54 r1/2

Fencing

Foil, Individual, Men Salvatore Sanzo 5
Matteo Zennaro 11
Daniele Crosta 23
Foil, Team, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Salvatore SanzoMatteo ZennaroDaniele CrostaGabriele Magni
Épée, Individual, Men Alfredo Rota 10
Paolo Milanoli 13
Angelo Mazzoni 23
Épée, Team, Men Italy 1 Gold
Angelo MazzoniPaolo MilanoliAlfredo RotaMaurizio Randazzo
Sabre, Individual, Men Tonhi Terenzi 7
Luigi Tarantino 18
Raffaello Caserta 19
Sabre, Team, Men Italy 8
Luigi TarantinoRaffaello CasertaTonhi TerenziGiampiero Pastore
Foil, Individual, Women Valentina Vezzali 1 Gold
Giovanna Trillini 3 Bronze
Diana Bianchedi 6
Foil, Team, Women Italy 1 Gold
Diana BianchediGiovanna TrilliniValentina Vezzali
Épée, Individual, Women Margherita Zalaffi 7
Cristiana Cascioli 17

Football

Football, Men Italy 5
Alessandro GrandoniAndrea PirloBruno CirilloChristian AbbiatiClaudio RivaltaCristiano ZanettiGennaro GattusoGianluca ZambrottaGianni ComandiniIghli VannucchiLuca MezzanoMarco ZanchiMassimo AmbrosiniMassimo MargiottaMatteo FerrariNicola VentolaRoberto BaronioMorgan De Sanctis (DNS) • Fabio Firmani (DNS) • Cristiano Lupatelli (DNS) • Stefano Morrone (DNS) • Gennaro Scarlato (DNS)

Judo

Half-Lightweight, Men Girolamo Giovinazzo =3 Bronze
Lightweight, Men Giuseppe Maddaloni 1 Gold
Half-Middleweight, Men Francesco Lepre =13
Middleweight, Men Michele Monti AC
Half-Heavyweight, Men Luigi Guido =5
Lightweight, Women Cinzia Cavazzuti =5
Half-Middleweight, Women Jenny Gal =5
Middleweight, Women Ylenia Scapin =3 Bronze
Half-Heavyweight, Women Emanuela Pierantozzi =3 Bronze

Modern Pentathlon

Individual, Men Stefano Pecci 13
Individual, Women Claudia Cerutti 9
Fabiana Fares 24

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Individual, Women Susanna Marchesi 10
Group, Women Italy 6
Elena AmatoEva D'AmoreSilvia GregoriniNoemi IezziRoberta LucentiniArianna Rusca

Rowing

Single Sculls, Men Mattia Righetti 14
Double Sculls, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Giovanni CalabreseNicola Sartori
Coxless Pairs, Men Italy 12
Luigi SorrentinoPasquale Panzarino
Quadruple Sculls, Men Italy 1 Gold
Agostino AbbagnaleAlessio SartoriRossano GaltarossaSimone Raineri
Coxless Fours, Men Italy 2 Silver
Valter MoleaRiccardo Dei RossiLorenzo CarbonciniCarlo Mornati
Coxed Eights, Men Italy 4
Gioacchino CasconeFranco BerraMario PalmisanoMarco PennaValerio PintonRaffaello LeonardoAlessandro CoronaLuca GhezziGaetano Iannuzzi
Lightweight Double Sculls, Men Italy 2 Silver
Elia LuiniLeonardo Pettinari
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men Italy 4
Salvatore AmitranoFranco SancassaniCatello AmaranteCarlo Gaddi

Sailing

Windsurfer, Men Riccardo Giordano 17
One Person Dinghy, Men Luca Devoti 2 Silver
Two Person Dinghy, Men Italy 19
Matteo IvaldiFrancesco Ivaldi
One Person Dinghy, Open Diego Negri 8
Two Person Keelboat, Open Italy 10
Pietro D'AlìFerdinando Colaninno
Skiff, Open Italy 11
Francesco BruniGabriele Bruni
Multihull, Open Italy 14
Lorenzo Giacomo BodiniMarco Bruno Bodini
Three Person Keelboat, Open Italy 14
Nicola CelonDaniele De LucaMichele Paoletti
Windsurfer, Women Alessandra Sensini 1 Gold
One Person Dinghy, Women Larissa Nevierov 8
Two Person Dinghy, Women Italy 7
Federica SalvàManuela Sossi

Shooting

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Roberto Di Donna 6
Paolo Ranno =20
Vigilio Fait =27
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Roberto Di Donna 7
Vigilio Fait =20
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Marco De Nicolo =27
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Marco De Nicolo =10
Trap, Men Giovanni Pellielo 3 Bronze
Marco Venturini 5
Rodolfo Viganò =18
Double Trap, Men Marco Innocenti 8
Daniele Di Spigno =17
Skeet, Men Andrea Benelli 5
Ennio Falco =14
Pietro Genga =39
Trap, Women Giulia Iannotti 17
Double Trap, Women Deborah Gelisio 2 Silver
Skeet, Women Cristina Vitali =11

Softball

Softball, Women Italy 5
Verusca PaternosterGiovanna PalermiJie HuaClelia AilaraSabrina ComberlatoMarta GambellaDaniela CastellaniClaudia PetracchiSusan BugliarelloLoredana AulettaJue-Fen SunFrancesca FrancoliniAlessandra GorlaNicole Di SalvioMarina Cergol

Swimming

50 metres Freestyle, Men Lorenzo Vismara 4
100 metres Freestyle, Men Lorenzo Vismara 12
200 metres Freestyle, Men Massi Rosolino 3 Bronze
400 metres Freestyle, Men Massi Rosolino 2 Silver
Emiliano Brembilla 4
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men Christian Minotti 10
Emiliano Brembilla 19
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 5
Lorenzo VismaraKlaus LanzariniMassi RosolinoSimone CercatoMauro Gallo
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men Italy 4
Andrea BeccariMatteo PelliciariEmiliano BrembillaMassi RosolinoSimone CercatoKlaus Lanzarini
100 metres Backstroke, Men Emanuele Merisi 21
200 metres Backstroke, Men Emanuele Merisi 5
Mirko Mazzari 25
100 metres Breaststroke, Men Domenico Fioravanti 1 Gold
200 metres Breaststroke, Men Domenico Fioravanti 1 Gold
Davide Rummolo 3 Bronze
200 metres Butterfly, Men Massimiliano Eroli 30
200 metres Individual Medley, Men Massi Rosolino 1 Gold
400 metres Individual Medley, Men Alessio Boggiatto 4
Massimiliano Eroli 19
50 metres Freestyle, Women Cristina Chiuso 19
100 metres Freestyle, Women Cristina Chiuso 21
200 metres Freestyle, Women Sara Parise 10
400 metres Freestyle, Women Sara Goffi 28
4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Italy 8
Cecilia VianiniLuisa StrianiSara PariseCristina Chiuso
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Women Italy 7
Sara PariseCecilia VianiniLuisa StrianiSara Goffi
200 metres Individual Medley, Women Federica Biscia 10
400 metres Individual Medley, Women Federica Biscia 15

Taekwondo

Featherweight, Men Claudio Nolano =7
Welterweight, Men Mario De Meo =11
Featherweight, Women Cristiana Corsi =5

Tennis

Singles, Men Gianluca Pozzi =17
Doubles, Men Italy =9
Massimo BertoliniCristian Brandi
Singles, Women Silvia Farina-Elia =9
Rita Grande =17
Tathiana Garbin =33
Doubles, Women Italy =17
Silvia Farina-EliaRita Grande

Triathlon

Olympic Distance, Men Alessandro Bottoni 32
Olympic Distance, Women Silvia Gemignani 20
Edith Cigana 27

Volleyball

Volleyball, Men Italy 3 Bronze
Alessandro FeiAndrea GardiniAndrea GianiAndrea SartorettiLuigi MastrangeloMarco BracciMarco MeoniMirko CorsanoPaolo TofoliPasquale GravinaSamuele PapiSimone Rosalba
Volleyball, Women Italy =9
Ana Paula De TassisAnna Vania MelloAntonella BragagliaDarina MifkovaEleonora Lo BiancoElisa TogutFrancesca PiccininiManuela LeggeriMaurizia CacciatoriPaola PaggiSabrina BertiniSimona Rinieri

Water Polo

Water Polo, Men Italy 5
Alberto AngeliniAlberto GhibelliniAlessandro CalcaterraAmedeo PomilioAntonio VittoriosoCarlo SilipoFabio BencivengaFrancesco AttolicoFrancesco PostiglioneLeonardo BinchiLeonardo SottaniRoberto CalcaterraStefano Tempesti

Weightlifting

Lightweight, Men Giuseppe Ficco 13
Light-Heavyweight, Men Sergio Mannironi 17
Heavyweight, Men Moreno Boer 12
Flyweight, Women Eva Giganti 7

Wrestling

Lightweight, Greco-Roman, Men Riccardo Magni 14
Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men Giuseppe Giunta 7