Internet search
Maps Search
English

New York, New York (USA)

Details

NameNew York
Administrative divisionNew York
CountryUnited States

People born here (463)

Nate Ackerman GBR WRE 2004 4 March 1978
Lynn Adsit USA ATH 1904 5 June 1882
Pierre Albrecht SUI BAS 1948 1 January 1927
Hugh Alessandroni USA FEN 1932—1936 15 January 1908
Hamisi Amani-Dove USA FTB 1996 28 March 1974
Joe Angyal USA ROW 1948 6 December 1916
Jennifer Anson PLW JUD 2012 5 March 1977
Carmelo Anthony USA BAS 2004—2016 29 May 1984
Ernest Anthony USA BOX 1952 6 December 1934
Rick Apodaca PUR BAS 2004 1 July 1980
Paul Apostol USA FEN 1972—1976 23 October 1945
Koko Archibong NGR BAS 2012 10 May 1981
Heather Arseth MRI SWI 2012—2016 9 August 1993
Albert Ashforth USA BOB 1932 22 January 1905
John Jacob Astor GBR RAQ 1908 20 May 1886
Laddie Bakanic USA GYM 1948 2 May 1924
Hugo Ballin USA ART 1932 7 March 1879
Ed Ballinger USA FEN 1976 25 October 1951
Elsa Baquerizo ESP BVO 2012—2016 25 June 1987
Aliane Baquerot USA RGY 1996 23 November 1978
Jean Barrez FRA ART 1928 1886
Cliff Bayer USA FEN 1996—2000 24 June 1977
Paul Beachem USA CAN 1960—1968 14 October 1934
Gifford Beal USA ART 1936 24 January 1879
Art Beard USA LAX 1948 15 May 1926
Jim Beatty USA ATH 1960 28 October 1934
Russell Beatty USA ATH 1912 4 November 1889
Bill Beckman USA WRE 1904 12 May 1881
Don Beer USA ROW 1956 31 May 1935
Nancy Bell-Johnstone USA BIA 1992 22 October 1959
John Bissinger USA GYM 1904 7 January 1879
Tamir Bloom USA FEN 1996—2000 23 December 1971
Harold Bloomer USA FEN 1924 13 September 1902
Millard Bloomer USA FEN 1920 10 June 1899
Gail Borden, II USA FSK 1932 19 February 1907
Walter Bowden USA HAN 1936 29 December 1910
Andrew Boyd USA FEN 1936—1948 30 January 1910
Greg Boyer USA WAP 1988 5 February 1958
Charlotte Boyle USA SWI 1920 20 August 1899
Elizabeth Bradley USA ROW 1988 9 April 1961
David Bratton USA SWI/WAP 1904 October 1869
Nick Bravin USA FEN 1992—1996 28 May 1971
Irving Brokaw USA FSK 1908 29 March 1870
Archibald Brown USA ART 1936 23 May 1881
Barbara Brown USA ATH 1960 21 August 1941
Buddy Brown USA EQU 1976 13 April 1956
Edson Brown USA BOX 1952 16 May 1935
Jon Brown USA ROW 1996 28 November 1968
Leroy Brown USA ATH 1924 25 January 1902
Daniel Bukantz USA FEN 1948—1960 4 December 1917
Donna Burke USA LUG 1980 16 August 1954
Lynn Burke USA SWI 1960 22 March 1943
Jack Cady USA GOL 1904 26 January 1866
Russell Camilleri USA WRE 1960—1964 13 November 1936
Jennifer Capriati USA TEN 1992 29 March 1976
Linda Carbonetto CAN FSK 1968 12 April 1949
Ricardo Carreras USA BOX 1972 8 December 1949
James Carter PUR BAS 1992 27 March 1964
Kellogg Casey USA SHO 1908 17 September 1877
Eddie Casiano PUR BAS 1992—2004 20 September 1972
Frank Cassidy USA BOX 1920 7 November 1895
Margie Castro-Gomez USA JUD 1988 22 August 1959
Matt Centrowitz USA ATH 1976 28 January 1955
Maria Cerra USA FEN 1948 17 May 1918
Julie Chu USA ICH 2002—2014 13 March 1982
Andrzej Chylinski USA ATH 1996 5 December 1960
Allen Coage USA JUD 1976 22 October 1943
Jimmy Coats GBR SKE 1948 13 April 1894
Don Cohan USA SAI 1972 24 February 1930
Herb Cohen USA FEN 1964—1968 7 June 1940
Maddy Cohen USA BOB 2020 8 April 2003
Nessa Cohen USA ART 1928 11 December 1885
Harvey Cohn USA ATH 1904—1908 4 December 1884
Charlie Cole USA ROW 2012—2016 21 June 1986
Gil Colgate, Jr. USA BOB 1936 21 December 1899
Steve Colgate USA SAI 1968 25 June 1935
Porter Collins USA ROW 1996—2000 27 June 1975
Caitlin Compton USA CCS 2010 7 November 1980
Lillian Copeland USA ATH 1928—1932 24 November 1904
George Cornetta USA ATH 1920 12 January 1894
Frederic Coudert USA IOC 1937—1955 11 February 1871
Sy Cromwell USA ROW 1964 17 February 1934
John Crosby, Jr. USA GYM 1972 29 June 1951
Jessie Cross USA ATH 1928 14 April 1909
Aury Cruz PUR VOL 2016 10 January 1982
Bob Curry USA WRE 1904 14 August 1882
Alexander Cushing USA 1955—1956 28 November 1913
John Danaher USA ATH 1904 7 August 1885
Lewis Daniel USA ART 1932 23 October 1901
Taro Daniel JPN TEN 2016 27 January 1993
Michael Dasaro USA FEN 1960 14 March 1938
Ruth Davidon USA ROW 1996—2000 20 March 1964
Marty Davis USA LAX 1948 25 June 1923
Muriel Davis-Grossfeld USA GYM 1956—1964 7 October 1940
Norman Dello Joio USA EQU 1992 7 June 1956
Walter Delmár HUN CCS 1924 28 December 1893
Elliott Denman USA ATH 1956 23 January 1934
Peter Devine USA FEN 1996 17 May 1976
Daniele Di Pace ITA BSB 2000 24 February 1972
Vincent DiCalogero USA HAN 1972—1976 25 July 1950
Billy Dickey USA SWI 1904 20 October 1874
Dorothea Dickinson USA SWI 1936 15 May 1912
Charles Dieges USA TOW 1904 26 October 1865
John Dimond USA FEN 1920 9 May 1892
Ben Dolson USA BSB 1956 10 May 1932
Jack Donohue CAN BAS/Coach 1976—1984 4 June 1931
Duncan Douglas USA BIA 1992—1994 22 November 1965
Bob Dow USA FEN 1972 8 March 1945
Paola Duguet COL SWI 2004 1 October 1987
Jim Duncan USA ATH 1912 25 September 1887
Andrew Durutalo USA RGS 2016 25 October 1987
Dolores Dwyer USA ATH 1952 25 December 1934
Vic Dyrgall USA ATH 1952 8 October 1917
Trudy Ederle USA SWI 1924 23 October 1905
Jack Eller USA ATH 1912 15 October 1883
Meredith Ellis USA ATH 1956 9 September 1941
Dick Emberger USA ATH 1964 3 July 1938
Marty Engel USA ATH 1952 25 January 1932
Fred Engelhardt USA ATH 1904 14 May 1879
Brandon Escobar HON WRE 2012 29 September 1990
Caldwell Esselstyn USA ROW 1956 12 December 1933
George Etcell USA BOX 1920 2 April 1898
Ralph Evans USA SAI 1948 7 February 1924
Amanda Evora USA FSK 2010 17 November 1984
Sharif Karim Fajardo PUR BAS 2004 9 June 1976
Joe Fargis USA EQU 1984—1988 2 April 1948
Robert Farnan USA ROW 1904 11 June 1877
Tom Farrell USA ATH 1964—1968 18 January 1944
Cornelius Fellowes USA Coach/ICH 1920 1 January 1879
Sam Felton USA ATH 1948—1952 26 May 1926
Jon Fish USA ROW 1988 22 June 1962
George Fissler USA SWI 1932 13 October 1906
Al Fitch USA ATH 1936 1 December 1912
Andy Fitch USA WRE 1964 28 August 1936
Eddie Fitzgerald USA ATH 1912 18 February 1888
Teddy Fitzsimons USA SKE 2020 22 May 2002
Vern Fleming USA BAS 1984 2 February 1962
Walter Flinsch GER ROW 1928—1932 7 February 1903
Hans Flygare USA AFB 1932 12 August 1908
Ann Marie Flynn USA ATH 1956 17 August 1938
Joseph Fogler USA CTR 1904 17 March 1884
Sandra Fong USA SHO 2008 15 April 1990
Silvia Fontana ITA FSK 2002—2006 3 December 1976
Peggy Frair USA LUG 1972 26 July 1950
Phyllis Francis USA ATH 2016 4 May 1992
Nikki Franke USA FEN 1976 31 March 1951
Erroll Fraser IVB SSK 1984 30 July 1950
Priscilla Frederick ANT ATH 2016 14 February 1989
Arthur Freedlander USA ART 1932 2 August 1876
Harvey Frick USA ATH 1928 13 October 1893
Juli Furtado USA MTB 1996 4 April 1967
William Gaehler USA CMA 1936 15 February 1896
Arthur Gallagher USA ROW 1948 5 July 1918
Judy Geer USA ROW 1976—1984 11 July 1953
Frankie Genaro USA BOX 1920 26 August 1901
Agnes Geraghty USA SWI 1924—1928 26 November 1907
Louis Giani USA WRE 1960 18 August 1934
Maria Giatrakou GRE FTB 2004 10 June 1980
Ginny Gilder USA ROW 1984 4 June 1958
Cornelia Gilissen USA DIV 1936 21 September 1915
Silvio Giolito USA FEN 1948—1952 27 September 1918
Gene Glazer USA FEN 1960—1964 24 November 1939
Joel Glucksman USA FEN 1984 14 February 1949
Leo Goehring USA ATH 1912 5 November 1891
Erik Gogstad NOR BOB 1992 7 May 1963
Andrew Goldman USA SAI 1988 21 November 1966
Rubin Goldmark USA ART/Referee 1932 15 August 1872
Henry Goode USA HOK 1948 7 June 1918
Budd Goodwin USA SWI/WAP 1904—1912 13 November 1883
Walter Goodwin, Jr. USA ROW 1924 12 March 1902
Frank Gorman USA DIV 1964 11 November 1937
Eleanor Goss USA TEN 1924 18 November 1895
David Granger USA BOB 1928 26 June 1903
Bud Greenspan USA 1985 18 September 1926
Henry Greer USA Coach/HOK 1932 11 October 1899
Abie Grossfeld USA GYM 1956—1960 1 March 1934
Harry Grumpelt USA ATH 1912 2 March 1885
Gary Gubner USA WLT 1964 1 December 1942
Gavin Hadden USA ART 1932 22 May 1888
Matthew Halpin USA 1906 19 November 1869
Chelsea Hammond JAM ATH 2008 8 February 1983
Alexandra Harbold USA CAN 1992—1996 4 March 1965
Jillian Harmon NZL BAS 2008 3 March 1987
Yvonne Harrison PUR ATH 2004 2 December 1975
Samantha Harvey BRA MOP 2004 13 August 1972
Johnny Hayes USA ATH 1908 10 April 1886
Jack Heid USA CTR 1948 26 June 1924
John Hein USA WRE 1904 27 January 1886
Carol Heiss USA FSK 1956—1960 20 January 1940
Alan Helffrich USA ATH 1924 7 August 1900
Donna Hennyey CAN FEN 1972—1976 10 April 1942
Eddie Herbst USA BOX 1928 30 September 1905
Henry Hering USA ART/Referee 1932 15 February 1874
Harry Hinkel USA ATH 1924—1932 13 January 1904
Richardson Hitchins HAI BOX 2016 26 September 1997
Paul Hoffman USA ROW 1968—1972 21 April 1946
Charles Holzer ISV EQU 1992 24 June 1969
Daniel Horton USA ATH 1900 24 December 1879
Edward Houston USA CMA 1956 29 March 1937
Frank Hunter USA TEN 1924 28 June 1894
Frank Hussey USA ATH 1924 14 February 1905
James Hyde USA IOC 1903—1908 6 June 1876
Tracy Jaeckel USA FEN 1932—1936 5 February 1905
Irving Jaffee USA SSK 1928—1932 15 September 1906
Edward Jaworski USA WAP 1952 11 March 1926
Charlie Jenkins USA ATH 1956 7 January 1934
Chip Jenkins USA ATH 1992 9 April 1964
Frank Jewett USA SAI 1936 4 April 1917
Ridgely Johnson USA ROW 1984 24 April 1958
William Johnson USA HAN 1976 3 February 1953
Georgina Jones USA TEN 1900 1 September 1882
Uriah Jones USA FEN 1968 15 December 1924
Teimoc Jonston-Ono USA JUD 1976 26 July 1955
Jeff Jost USA BOB 1980—1984 2 January 1948
Erling Kaas NOR ATH 1948—1952 19 August 1915
Frederick Kaiser USA ATH 1912 31 October 1879
Alexander Kaletchitz USA BOX 1928 2 March 1898
Stephen Kaplan USA FEN 1976 1 December 1949
Joe Kaylor USA HAN 1936 6 July 1916
Jack Keane USA FEN 1968 30 June 1928
Charles Keck USA ART 1932 9 September 1875
Mimi Kellogg USA ROW 1976 30 December 1953
Ashley Kelly IVB ATH 2016 25 March 1991
Stephen Kelly USA CAN 1972—1976 20 December 1950
Bill Kessler USA HAN 1984—1988 29 October 1962
Lawrence Ketchum USA ATH 1904 10 October 1880
Frederic King USA ART 1936 13 April 1887
Harriet King USA FEN 1960—1972 22 September 1935
Howard Kingsbury USA ROW 1924 11 September 1904
Isabelle Kinsolving USA SAI 2004 15 November 1979
Henry Klages USA ATH 1912 22 September 1887
George Kojac USA SWI 1928 2 March 1910
Joe Kopsky USA CYC 1912 4 November 1882
Laurel Korholz USA ROW 1996—2004 10 June 1970
Lisa Kosglow USA SNB 1998—2002 18 October 1973
Alexander Kruse USA ART 1932 9 February 1888
Allan Kwartler USA FEN 1952—1960 10 September 1917
Al Lane USA SHO 1912—1920 26 September 1891
Bill Lanigan USA SSK 1968—1972 6 August 1947
Tom Laris USA ATH 1968 26 June 1940
Rutherford Latham ESP EQU 1984—2000 7 October 1954
Maya Lawrence USA FEN 2012 17 July 1980
Heyward Leavitt USA GOL 1904 22 March 1861
Thomas LeBoutillier USA SHO 1908 18 January 1879
Fred Leinweber USA HAN 1936 17 March 1915
Robert LeRoy USA TEN 1904 7 February 1885
Norman Lewis USA FEN 1948 10 December 1915
Mortimer Lichtenauer USA ART 1932 11 May 1876
Kristine Lilly USA FTB 1996—2004 22 July 1971
Howard Lipson USA BOB 1932 1 February 1903
Mel Lister USA ATH 2000—2004 29 August 1977
Steven Lopez USA TKW 2000—2016 9 November 1978
Arthur Lord USA GOL 1900 22 October 1868
Amalia Loseno GRE FTB 2004 12 January 1982
Tommy Lown USA BOX 1928 5 April 1904
Nate Lubell USA FEN 1948—1956 15 August 1916
Thomas Lundqvist SWE SAI 1972 5 April 1947
Arthur Lyon USA FEN 1920—1928 1 August 1876
Francis Magoun USA ART 1936 6 January 1895
Jeremiah Mahoney USA ATH 1908 23 June 1878
Jacques Maloubier FRA ART 1948 23 January 1920
Bernard Mammes USA CTR 1932 3 September 1911
Shelley Mann USA SWI 1956 15 October 1937
Jack Mantell USA SWI 1912 28 April 1888
Félix Marcotte FRA SAI 1900 12 June 1865
James Margolis USA FEN 1960 17 July 1936
Thomas Maroney USA ATH 1920 12 August 1895
Gail Marquis USA BAS 1976 18 November 1954
Butch Martin USA CTR/CYC 1964—1968 10 July 1946
George Masin USA FEN 1972—1976 31 March 1947
Douglas Mast ISV SHO 1972 7 April 1944
Edith Master USA EDR 1968—1976 25 August 1932
Arthur McAleenan USA DIV 1912 15 October 1894
Bob McAllister USA ATH 1928 7 July 1899
John McDermott USA BOX 1924 16 September 1903
Ethel McGary USA SWI 1928 21 October 1907
Daniel McMahon USA SHO 1912 16 February 1890
Helen Meany USA DIV 1920—1928 15 December 1904
Bob Merrick USA SAI 2000 18 January 1971
Shep Messing USA FTB 1972 9 October 1949
Alain Metellus CAN ATH 1984 8 April 1965
Alvah Meyer USA ATH 1912 18 July 1888
Cynthia Meyer CAN SHO 1996—2016 6 October 1965
Fred Meyer USA GYM 1932—1936 9 August 1910
Al Michaels USA 12 November 1944
Katherine Miller BRA FEN 2016 9 May 1994
Sharon Monplaisir USA FEN 1984—1992 3 November 1960
Mike Mooney USA SAI 1948 14 May 1930
Joe Moore USA SSK 1924 12 January 1901
John Moore USA ROW 1992 31 July 1964
John Morales PUR BAS 1960 24 February 1939
Tim Morehouse USA FEN 2008—2012 29 July 1978
George Morris USA EQU 1960 26 February 1938
Ken Morris USA BOB 1972 19 August 1942
John Mulcahy USA ROW 1904 20 July 1876
Frank Mullen USA DIV 1920 9 August 1887
Deirdre Murphy IRL CYC 2000 14 January 1959
Ray Murray USA SSK 1932 14 June 1910
Frank Nelson, Jr. USA ICH 1932 24 January 1910
Nick Nerich USA SWI 1912 13 November 1893
Stephen Netburn USA FEN 1968—1972 12 July 1943
Paul Nixon USA CYC 1936 23 April 1914
John Nonna USA FEN 1972 8 July 1948
John Norton USA WAP 1924 27 November 1899
Georgios Ntoskas GRE WAP 2008 11 November 1984
J. J. O'Brien USA BOB 1928—1932 22 February 1883
Gail O'Rourke USA VOL 1964 23 December 1942
Eddie O'Toole USA ATH 1948 28 June 1921
Henry Oehler USA HAN 1936 22 March 1916
Otto Oehler USA HAN 1936 25 October 1913
Herbert Oehmichen USA HAN 1936 14 August 1915
Jan-Erick Olsen NOR SWI 1984—1988 12 October 1965
Annabelle Orme USA SWA 2008 9 March 1987
George Packard USA LAX 1932 7 November 1911
Michael Page USA EVE 1960—1968 23 September 1938
Joseph Paletta, Jr. USA FEN 1960 15 November 1937
Jared Palmer USA TEN 2000 2 July 1971
Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou GRE DIV 2000—2008 3 October 1981
John Parker USA ROW 1992 19 September 1967
Ted Patton USA ROW 1988 18 February 1966
Mike Pelliccia ITA BAS 1936 27 October 1910
Audrey Peppe USA FSK 1932—1936 12 October 1917
Dave Perkowski USA SWI 1968 23 July 1947
Ion Pervilhac FRA LUG 1968 28 May 1947
Dick Pew USA FEN 1956 22 April 1933
Marcel Philippe FRA ATH 1976 16 September 1951
Paul Pilgrim USA ATH 1904—1908 26 October 1883
Sattawat Pongnairat USA BDM 2016 8 May 1990
John Russell Pope USA ART 1932—1936 24 April 1874
Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès SUI SAI 1900 28 April 1868
Al Reich USA ATH 1912 11 March 1890
Jim Reilly USA SWI 1912 11 March 1890
Paul Rekers USA ATH 1932 22 November 1908
John Renwick USA HOK 1948 13 May 1921
John Reynolds USA ATH 1912 9 August 1889
Greg Rhymer IVB ATH 1996 22 February 1972
Charles Ridgway USA ART 1932 14 March 1878
Ernie Riedel USA CAN/CMA 1936—1948 13 July 1901
William Riedell USA SHO 1936 22 February 1904
Eddie Rivera PUR BAS 1996 7 July 1970
Babe Rockefeller USA ROW 1924 8 June 1902
Bob Rodale USA SHO 1968 27 March 1930
Ralph Rodríguez PUR SHO 1968—2000 29 July 1941
Rubén Rodríguez PUR BAS 1972—1976 5 August 1953
Eugene R. Rogers USA SWI 1948 17 February 1924
Julian Roosevelt USA IOC/SAI 1948—1986 14 November 1924
Teddy Roosevelt USA 27 October 1858
Jim Rosenberger USA ATH 1912 6 April 1887
Art Rosenkampff USA GYM 1904 3 November 1884
Alfred Rosesco USA HAN 1936 1 January 1914
David Ross USA SHO 1976 16 November 1940
Nicole Ross USA FEN 2012 15 January 1989
Lou Rosselli USA WRE 1996 13 July 1970
Matt Roy USA BOB 1988 16 April 1959
Joe Ruddy USA SWI/WAP 1904 28 September 1878
Ray Ruddy USA SWI/WAP 1928—1936 31 August 1911
Stephen Ruddy USA SWI 1920 7 May 1901
Doug Russell USA SWI 1968 20 February 1946
William Russell USA FEN 1920—1924 18 January 1896
Elizabeth Ryan USA SWI 1936 4 January 1923
Mike Ryan USA ATH 1908—1912 1 January 1889
Frank Safanda USA GYM 1924 11 January 1895
Bob Said USA BOB 1968—1972 5 May 1932
Gotoku Sakai JPN FTB 2012 14 March 1991
Félix Sánchez DOM ATH 2000—2012 30 August 1977
Scott Alan Sánchez BOL ASK 1980—1984 18 January 1959
Charles Sands USA GOL/JDP/TEN 1900—1908 22 December 1865
Alfred Sapecky USA ROW 1936 7 February 1913
Susan Sarandon USA 4 October 1946
Tatyana Sarycheva URS VOL 1968—1972 7 February 1949
Joseph Savage USA FSK/Referee/SSK 1932 21 May 1879
Reginald Sayre USA SHO 1908—1912 15 October 1859
Edmund Schallenberg USA HAN 1936 11 October 1913
Matilda Scheurich USA SWI 1924 11 July 1910
Harvey Schiller USA IBF 1994—2009 30 April 1940
Sam Schwartz USA ATH 1912 1 July 1882
Charlie Scott USA BAS 1968 15 December 1948
Ed Scrobe USA GYM 1948—1952 26 January 1923
Eileen Seigh USA FSK 1948 27 December 1928
Andy Seras USA WRE 1988 4 December 1962
Maurice Severino USA BOB 1952 17 November 1919
Steve Seymour USA ATH 1948 4 October 1920
Fred Sharaga USA ATH 1948 18 September 1909
Fred Sheffield USA ROW 1924 26 February 1902
Carrie Sheinberg USA ASK 1994 29 November 1972
Dave Sheppard USA WLT 1956 12 December 1931
Steve Sheppard USA BAS 1976 21 March 1954
Yvonne Sherman USA FSK 1948 3 May 1930
Maia Shibutani USA FSK 2014—2018 20 July 1994
Charles Simms USA GYM 1952—1956 24 January 1928
Anita Simonis USA GYM 1948 2 March 1926
John Sittig USA ATH 1928 29 January 1905
Hilary Smart USA SAI 1948 29 July 1925
James Smith USA SAI 1948 15 December 1909
Mark Smith USA FEN 1984 17 May 1956
Ralph Sneeden USA LAX 1948 29 April 1923
Richard Soto PUR BAS 1992—1996 11 April 1968
Nick Spanakos USA BOX 1960 26 July 1938
G. C. Spencer USA ARC 1904 19 September 1840
Joseph Spencer USA SWI 1906 24 February 1880
William Spengler USA BOX 1920 31 March 1889
George Spitz USA ATH 1932 19 June 1912
Robert Stangland USA ATH 1904 5 October 1881
Morgan Stebbins USA HOK 1984 17 July 1960
Lois Stephens USA EDR 1972 27 March 1923
David Stern USA 2012 22 September 1942
Samuel Stewart USA FEN 1936 31 January 1912
Chick Stoddard USA ROW 1924 22 December 1903
Bemba Stratakis GRE FTB 2004 12 September 1978
James Strauch USA FEN 1952 30 September 1921
Albert Strauss USA FEN 1924 4 August 1876
James Sullivan USA ATH 1906—1908 29 June 1885
James E. Sullivan USA 18 November 1862
Ernie Suwara USA VOL 1964 15 March 1945
Rudy Suwara USA VOL 1968 19 November 1941
Charles Tatham USA FEN 1904 3 September 1854
Bertha Fanning Taylor USA ART 1936 30 July 1883
Herb Taylor USA SSK 1932 20 December 1906
Rudolph Tesiny USA WRE 1904 4 February 1881
Frank Testa USA CTR 1932 7 October 1903
Jim Tew USA ROW 1964 29 October 1944
Isabella Tobias LTU FSK 2014 23 August 1991
Ruth Topalian USA GYM 1952 9 February 1927
Georgie Torres PUR BAS 1996 21 September 1957
Owen Torrey USA SAI 1948 31 October 1925
Fitzhugh Townsend USA FEN 1904 April 1872
Al Tripoli USA BOX 1924 5 December 1904
Julia Trotman USA SAI 1992 25 March 1968
Herman Trunk USA ART 1932 31 October 1894
Felix Ucko USA HOK 1948—1956 4 January 1919
Nelson Vails USA CTR 1984 13 October 1960
Albane Valenzuela SUI GOL 2016 17 December 1997
Al Vande Weghe USA SWI 1936 28 July 1916
CoCo Vandeweghe USA TEN 2016 6 December 1991
Charles Vanoni USA ATH/CTR 1896—1900 23 November 1876
Bill Varley USA ROW 1904 6 November 1880
Davey Vasquez USA BOX 1968 11 October 1948
Arnold Vitarbo USA SHO 1968 31 January 1936
Jan Viviani USA FEN 2004 11 March 1981
Zach Vlahos USA ROW 2012 19 August 1988
Alfred Voellmeke USA ATH 1912 19 December 1874
Sammy Vogel USA BOX 1920 28 July 1902
Herb Vollmer USA WAP 1920—1924 15 February 1895
Jane Vongvorachoti THA ATH 2016 7 January 1984
Thomas Vonn USA ASK 2002 3 December 1975
Michael Voudouris GRE SKE 2002 26 March 1960
Roy Wagelein USA FSK 1968 19 October 1943
Helen Wainwright USA DIV/SWI 1920—1924 15 March 1906
Charles Waldstein USA SHO 1896 30 March 1856
Link Washburn USA ASK 1936 15 June 1911
Watty Washburn USA TEN 1924 13 June 1894
Sybilla Mittell Weber USA ART 1932—1936 31 May 1892
Crystal Weekes PUR TKW 2014—2016 14 January 1998
Jim Weekes USA SAI 1948 11 September 1911
Edith Wharton USA ART/Referee 1924 24 January 1862
Emelyn Whiton USA SAI 1952 1 March 1916
Frederick Wight USA ART 1932 1 June 1902
Ken Wilson USA CAN/CMA 1956—1960 30 November 1938
William Wilson USA HOK 1948 26 October 1917
Herman Witzig USA GYM 1928 5 December 1907
Gerard Yantz USA HAN 1936 27 June 1917
Paul Zar ISV BOB 1992—2002 2 July 1967
John Zarno GBR FEN 1984 27 September 1950

People who died here (209)

Tadeusz Adamowski POL Coach/ICH 1928 22 August 1994
Muhammad Afzal PAK WRE 1964 April 2020
Robert Aitken USA ART 1928 3 January 1949
Augusts Annuss LAT ART 1936 5 January 1984
Roone Arledge USA 1981 5 December 2002
Allison Armour USA IOC 1908—1920 6 March 1941
Arthur Ashe USA 1993 6 February 1993
Roland Asselin CAN FEN 1948—1956 7 December 2003
Rajmund Badó HUN WRE 1924—1928 31 December 1986
Jacques Balsan FRA BLN 1900 4 November 1956
Béla Bartók HUN ART/Referee 1924 26 September 1945
Karlo Bašić YUG SAI 1952 25 May 2000
Dwight James Baum USA ART 1936 14 December 1939
Gifford Beal USA ART 1936 5 February 1956
George Bellows USA ART 1932 8 January 1925
Charlotte Berend-Corinth GER ART 1932 10 January 1967
Ragnvald Berg USA GYM 1904 15 September 1950
Alfreds Bērziņš LAT LOK 1938—1940 30 November 1977
Johanna Beyer USA ART 1932 9 January 1944
William Bowman USA FEN 1912 7 January 1947
Henry Breckinridge USA FEN 1920—1928 2 May 1960
George Breed USA FEN 1912—1924 24 June 1956
Charles Brickley USA ATH/BSB 1912 28 December 1949
Archibald Brown USA ART 1936 1 December 1956
Bobby Cloughen USA ATH 1908 7 August 1930
Nessa Cohen USA ART 1928 16 December 1976
Norman Cohn-Armitage USA FEN 1928—1956 14 March 1972
Gil Colgate, Jr. USA BOB 1936 9 October 1965
Tom Cooper USA CTR 1900 20 November 1906
Frederic Coudert USA IOC 1937—1955 1 April 1955
Ted Cremer NED ROW 1924 26 August 1979
Elie Cristo-Loveanu ROU ART 1932 28 April 1964
Percy Crosby USA ART 1932—1936 8 December 1964
Bob Curry USA WRE 1904 12 November 1944
John Daly GBR ATH 1904—1908 11 March 1969
Joe de Capriles USA FEN 1936—1952 21 February 1969
John DeWitt USA ATH 1904 28 July 1930
George Dietz USA ROW 1904 19 April 1965
John Dietz USA SHO 1908—1912 11 October 1939
Jānis Dikmanis LAT IOC/LOK 1922—1947 7 June 1969
Helena Dow USA FEN 1948 22 April 1998
Ivan Dresser USA ATH 1920 27 December 1956
Dolores Dwyer USA ATH 1952 29 October 2011
Eddie Eagan USA BOB/BOX 1920—1932 14 June 1967
Charles Eng USA WRE 1904 23 December 1907
Carl Engel USA ART/Referee 1932 6 May 1944
Kurt Epstein TCH WAP 1928—1936 1 February 1975
Perico Escobal ESP FTB 1924 25 November 2002
Ralph Fabri USA ART 1936 12 February 1975
Eskil Falk SWE ATH 1912 24 March 1963
Robert Farnan USA ROW 1904 10 January 1939
Ken Farnum JAM CTR 1952 4 April 2020
Glen Foster USA SAI 1972 1 October 1999
William Frank USA ATH 1906 31 March 1965
Angus Frantz USA WRE 1920 16 July 1973
Arthur Freedlander USA ART 1932 24 June 1940
Albert Eugene Gallatin USA ART/Referee 1928 16 June 1952
Tibor Gergely HUN ART 1928 13 January 1978
Ernest Gignoux USA FEN 1912—1924 14 September 1955
Harry Gissing USA ATH 1912 November 1963
Oliver St. John Gogarty IRL ART 1924 22 September 1957
Rubin Goldmark USA ART/Referee 1932 6 March 1936
Hal Goldsmith USA FEN 1952—1960 13 March 2004
Anne Goldthwaite USA ART 1932 29 January 1944
Budd Goodwin USA SWI/WAP 1904—1912 25 May 1957
David Granger USA BOB 1928 27 September 2002
Claude Gravereaux FRA HOK 1936 21 November 1943
Bud Greenspan USA 1985 25 December 2010
Charles Grimes USA ROW 1956 5 February 2007
Chaim Gross USA ART 1932 5 May 1991
Charles Hafner USA ART 1928 29 July 1960
Graeme Hammond USA FEN/USOPC 1912—1927 30 October 1944
Lou Handley USA SWI/WAP 1904 28 December 1956
Pop Hart USA ART 1932 9 September 1933
Raymond Havemeyer USA GOL 1904 21 February 1925
Ben Hedges USA ATH 1928 31 December 1969
John Hein USA WRE 1904 29 August 1963
Henry Hering USA ART/Referee 1932 17 January 1949
Askolds Hermanovskis LAT ASK 1936 18 August 1967
Gerhard Baron von Hessert GER BOB 1932 22 September 1994
Irma Hopper USA FEN 1924—1928 29 January 1963
Edith Horle USA ART 1932 23 May 1962
Daniel Horton USA ATH 1900 4 November 1954
Cecil de Blaquiere Howard USA ART 1936 5 September 1956
Billy Hunter GBR Coach/FTB 1924 2 January 1937
Marcus Hurley USA CTR 1904 28 March 1941
Gerardo Iasilli USA ART 1932 10 May 1969
Vanja Ilić YUG SWI 1948 10 November 2018
Théo Jeitz LUX GYM 1924 August 1976
Otto Johannessen NOR GYM 1920 6 December 1962
Kai Jølver DEN MOP 1912 24 July 1940
Elmar Kaljot EST FTB 1924 8 January 1969
Karl Karlsson SWE WRE 1912 8 April 1964
Joe Kaylor USA HAN 1936 20 February 1999
David Kelly BAH SAI 1968—1972 11 March 2009
Julio Kilenyi USA ART 1932 29 January 1959
Erik Kjellström SWE ATH 1924—1928 7 November 1956
Dimitrios Kokotsis GRE ART 1948 1961
Kong Xiangxi CHN IOC 1939—1955 16 August 1967
William Kramer USA ATH 1912 29 February 1964
Yasuo Kuniyoshi USA ART 1932 14 May 1953
Ville Kyrönen FIN ATH 1912—1932 24 May 1959
Lloyd LaBeach PAN ATH 1948 19 February 1999
Heyward Leavitt USA GOL 1904 5 September 1929
Al LeConey USA ATH 1924 11 November 1959
Alexander Leibkind FRG JUD 1976 18 May 2006
Edgar Leonard USA TEN 1904 7 October 1948
Robert LeRoy USA TEN 1904 7 September 1946
Norman Lewis USA FEN 1948 6 June 2006
Jonas Lie USA ART 1928 10 January 1940
Kazimierz Lipień POL WRE 1972—1980 12 November 2005
Maxey Long USA ATH 1900 4 March 1959
Lee Loomis USA SAI 1948 7 September 1994
George Luks USA ART 1932 29 October 1933
Jan Maas NED SAI 1932 31 December 1962
Frederick MacMonnies USA ART/Referee 1924—1932 22 March 1937
Louis Madeira USA ATH 1912 20 March 1943
Edith Magonigle USA ART 1932 8 August 1949
Jeremiah Mahoney USA ATH 1908 18 June 1970
Adlin Mair-Clarke JAM ATH 1964—1968 6 April 2020
Paul Manship USA ART 1928—1932 28 January 1966
Reidar Martiniuson NOR SAI 1920 4 June 1968
Mirdza Martinsone LAT ASK 1936 20 September 1983
Edith Master USA EDR 1968—1976 18 August 2013
Ignacy Matuszewski POL IOC 1928—1939 3 August 1946
Willie May USA ATH 1908 November 1979
Arthur McAleenan USA DIV 1912 16 May 1920
Pat McDonald USA ATH 1912—1924 16 May 1954
Matt McGrath USA ATH/TOW 1908—1924 29 January 1941
Daniel McMahon USA SHO 1912 20 September 1927
Gertrude Meredith USA FSK 1932 24 February 1986
Pieter Mijer NED FEN 1928 10 March 1963
John Miller USA ROW 1924 1 August 1965
Kenneth Miller USA ART 1936 1 January 1952
Bob Minton USA BOB 1932 2 September 1974
Jim Mitchel USA ATH/TOW 1904—1906 3 July 1921
Ella Molnár HUN SWI 1924 9 December 1990
Joe Moore USA SSK 1924 28 April 1982
Desmond Morris JAM ATH 1980—1984 7 January 1989
John Mulcahy USA ROW 1904 19 November 1942
Nickolas Muray USA FEN 1928—1932 2 November 1965
John Neely USA TEN 1904 22 March 1941
Richard Nixon 22 April 1994
John Norton USA ATH 1920 28 December 1979
Otto Oehler USA HAN 1936 3 March 1941
Eino Pentti USA ATH 1932—1936 24 January 1993
Dušan Petković YUG FTB 1924 2 December 1979
Ādolfs Petrovskis LAT ICH 1936 1974
Mikhail Pleshkov RUS EQU 1912 12 November 1956
Alfred Poor USA ART 1932—1936 13 January 1988
John Russell Pope USA ART 1932—1936 27 August 1937
Clarkson Potter USA GOL 1904 4 October 1953
Harry Potter USA GOL 1904 24 January 1955
Allan Potts USA SSK 1932—1936 5 November 1952
Meyer Prinstein USA ATH 1900—1906 10 March 1925
Archie Quarrier USA ROW 1924 9 May 1928
Gunnar Rasmussen DEN ATH 1920 5 December 1945
Vinnie Richards USA TEN 1924 28 September 1959
Henry Richardson USA ARC 1904—1908 19 November 1963
Alexander Roda Roda AUT ART 1936 20 August 1945
Aleksandr Rodzyanko RUS EQU 1912 6 May 1970
Curt Rottmann USA GYM 1924 13 January 1928
William Rowe USA ATH 1936 20 April 1938
Karl Ruberl AUT SWI 1900 12 December 1966
Ray Ruddy USA SWI/WAP 1928—1936 4 December 1938
Stephen Ruddy USA SWI 1920 1 January 1964
Carl Rungius USA ART 1928 21 October 1959
Julio Sabater PUR ATH 1948 5 February 2003
Robert Schauffler USA TEN 1906 24 November 1964
Ernest Schelling USA ART/Referee 1932 8 December 1939
Matilda Scheurich USA SWI 1924 July 1983
Charles Shanks USA HOK 1956 21 October 2006
George Shaw USA ATH 1952—1956 6 December 1988
Dick Sheldon USA ATH 1900—1906 23 January 1935
Martin Sheridan USA ATH 1904—1908 27 March 1918
John Slade USA HOK 1948 12 September 2005
Włodzimierz Sokołowski POL ATH 1964 29 June 2012
Arvid Spångberg SWE DIV 1908 11 May 1959
Ralph Spotts USA SHO 1912 17 April 1924
Abastenia St. Leger Eberle USA ART 1928—1932 26 February 1942
James Steen USA WAP 1904 25 June 1949
David Stern USA 2012 1 January 2020
Sigismond de Stojowski POL ART/Referee 1932 5 November 1946
Igor Stravinsky URS ART/Referee 1924 6 April 1971
James Sullivan USA ATH 1906—1908 9 April 1965
James E. Sullivan USA 16 September 1914
Louis Szanto USA ART 1936 15 March 1965
Harry Thomas GBR BOX 1908 13 January 1963
Rodney Thomson USA ART 1932 1941
Fitzhugh Townsend USA FEN 1904 11 December 1906
Peter Trivoulidis GRE ATH 1920 1970
Conrad Trubenbach USA SWI 1908 30 June 1961
Albertson Van Zo Post USA FEN 1904—1912 23 January 1938
Bill Varley USA ROW 1904 October 1968
Sammy Vogel USA BOX 1920 February 1971
Herb Vollmer USA WAP 1920—1924 8 November 1961
John Quincy Ward USA ART 1928 1 May 1910
Watty Washburn USA TEN 1924 2 December 1973
Ernest Weber USA ATH 1948 13 May 1950
Sybilla Mittell Weber USA ART 1932—1936 31 July 1957
Levon West USA ART 1932 25 April 1968
George Wheeler USA GYM 1936 8 July 1990
Caspar Whitney USA IOC/USOPC 1900—1910 18 January 1929
Herman Whiton USA SAI 1928—1952 6 September 1967
Polly Whittier USA GOL 1900 3 March 1946
Gert Wollheim GER ART 1928—1932 22 April 1974
Mary Wright USA GYM 1936 8 January 1975
Henry Ziegler USA ART 1936 July 1968
Will Ziegler USA ATH 1912 3 March 1958

Affiliations

181st Street Ice Palace, New York (USA)
?, New York (USA)
American Norwegian A.C., New York (USA)
Atalanta Boat Club, New York (USA)
Boys' Club of New York, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Central YMCA, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Ice Palace, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Nets, New York (USA)
Central Park TC, New York (USA)
Columbia Lions, New York (USA)
FAAC, New York (USA)
Far Rockaway High School, New York (USA)
Fencers Club, New York (USA)
Foot Locker Athletic Club, New York (USA)
Fordham Rams, New York (USA)
GBSC, New York (USA)
Hermes, New York (USA)
Iceland Skating Club, New York (USA)
LIU Blackbirds, New York (USA)
Long Island AC, New York (USA)
Manhattan Fencing Center, New York (USA)
Manhattan Revolver Club, New York (USA)
Millrose AA, New York (USA)
Mohawk AC, New York (USA)
Mott Haven Athletic Club, New York (USA)
New West Side AC, New York (USA)
New York Cosmos, New York (USA)
New York Field Hockey Club, New York (USA)
New York Giants, New York (USA)
New York Islanders, New York (USA)
New York Knicks, New York (USA)
New York Liberty, New York (USA)
New York Pioneer Club, New York (USA)
New York Racket Club, New York (USA)
New York Rangers, New York (USA)
New York Red Bulls, New York (USA)
New York Turnverein, New York (USA)
New York University Violets, New York (USA)
New York Yacht Club, New York (USA)
NYAC, New York (USA)
Pastime AC, New York (USA)
Paulist AC, New York (USA)
Police Athletic League, New York (USA)
Queens College, New York (USA)
Queens Mercurettes, New York (USA)
Ravenswood Boat Club, New York (USA)
Riverdale Equestrian Centre, New York (USA)
Salle Santelli, New York (USA)
Seawanhaka Boat Club, New York (USA)
Skating Club of New York, New York (USA)
St. Andrew's Golf Club, New York (USA)
St. George's AC, New York (USA)
St. John's Red Storm, New York (USA)
Stuyvesant High School, New York (USA)
Swedish American AC, New York (USA)
Washington Square Fencers Club, New York (USA)
Yonkers P. A. L., New York (USA)
Zenith Velocity AC, New York (USA)