New York, New York (USA)

Details

NameNew York
Administrative divisionNew York
CountryUnited States

People born here (497)

Nate Ackerman GBR WRE Olympics 2004 4 March 1978
Lynn Adsit USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 5 June 1882
Pierre Albrecht SUI BKB Olympics 1948 1 January 1926
Hugh Alessandroni USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1932—1936 15 January 1908
John Allaire USA FEN Referee 1932 23 October 1856
Hamisi Amani-Dove USA FBL Non-starter 1996 28 March 1974
Joe Angyal USA ROW Olympics 1948 6 December 1916
Jennifer Anson PLW JUD Olympics 2012 5 March 1977
Carmelo Anthony USA BKB Olympics 2004—2016 29 May 1984
Tony Anthony USA BOX Non-starter 1952 6 February 1935
Rick Apodaca PUR BKB Olympics 2004 1 July 1980
Paul Apostol USA FEN Olympics 1972—1976 23 October 1945
Koko Archibong NGR BKB Olympics 2012 10 May 1981
Heather Arseth MRI SWM Olympics 2012—2016 9 August 1993
Albert Ashforth USA BOB Non-starter 1932 22 January 1905
John Jacob Astor GBR RAQ Olympics 1908 20 May 1886
Laddie Bakanic USA GAR Olympics 1948 3 May 1924
Hugo Ballin USA ART Olympics 1932 7 March 1879
Ed Ballinger USA FEN Olympics 1976 25 October 1951
Elsa Baquerizo ESP VBV Olympics 2012—2020 25 June 1987
Aliane Baquerot USA GRY Olympics 1996 23 November 1978
Jean Barrez FRA ART Olympics 1928 14 March 1886
Cliff Bayer USA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 24 June 1977
Paul Beachem USA CSP Olympics 1960—1968 14 October 1934
Gifford Beal USA ART Olympics 1936 24 January 1879
Art Beard USA LAX Non-Medal 1948 15 May 1926
Jim Beatty USA ATH Olympics 1960 28 October 1934
Russell Beatty USA ATH Non-starter 1912 4 November 1889
Bill Beckman USA WRE Olympics 1904 12 May 1881
Don Beer USA ROW Olympics 1956 31 May 1935
Nancy Bell-Johnstone USA BTH Olympics 1992 22 October 1959
John Bissinger USA GAR Olympics 1904 7 January 1879
Tamir Bloom USA FEN Olympics 1996—2000 23 December 1971
Harold Bloomer USA FEN Olympics 1924 13 September 1902
Millard Bloomer USA FEN Olympics 1920 10 June 1899
Gail Borden, II USA FSK Olympics 1932 19 February 1907
Walter Bowden USA HBL Olympics 1936 29 December 1910
Andrew Boyd USA FEN Olympics 1936—1948 30 January 1910
Greg Boyer USA WPO Olympics 1988 5 February 1958
Charlotte Boyle USA SWM Olympics 1920 20 August 1899
Elizabeth Bradley USA ROW Olympics 1988 9 April 1961
David Bratton USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1904 October 1869
Nick Bravin USA FEN Olympics 1992—1996 28 May 1971
Irving Brokaw USA FSK Olympics 1908 29 March 1870
Archibald Brown USA ART Olympics 1936 23 May 1881
Barbara Brown USA ATH Olympics 1960 21 August 1941
Buddy Brown USA EJP Olympics 1976 13 April 1956
Edson Brown USA BOX Olympics 1952 16 May 1935
Jon Brown USA ROW Olympics 1996 28 November 1968
Leroy Brown USA ATH Olympics 1924 25 January 1902
Domenico Bruschi SMR Administrator 1981—1988 6 November 1936
Daniel Bukantz USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1932—1984 4 December 1917
James Burgess USA ATH Non-starter 1924 19 September 1900
Donna Burke USA LUG Olympics 1980 16 August 1954
Lynn Burke USA SWM Olympics 1960 22 March 1943
Jack Cady USA GLF Olympics 1904 26 January 1866
Russell Camilleri USA WRE Olympics 1960—1964 13 November 1936
Jennifer Capriati USA TEN Olympics 1992 29 March 1976
Linda Carbonetto CAN FSK Olympics 1968 12 April 1949
Ricardo Carreras USA BOX Olympics 1972 8 December 1949
James Carter PUR BKB Olympics 1992 27 March 1964
Kellogg Casey USA SHO Olympics 1908 17 September 1877
Eddie Casiano PUR BKB Olympics 1992—2004 20 September 1972
Frank Cassidy USA BOX Olympics 1920 7 November 1895
Matilda Castrén FIN GLF Olympics 2020 18 January 1995
Margie Castro-Gomez USA JUD Non-Medal 1988 22 August 1959
Matt Centrowitz USA ATH Olympics 1976 28 January 1955
Maria Cerra USA FEN Olympics 1948 17 May 1918
Julie Chu USA IHO Olympics/Other 2002—2014 13 March 1982
Andrzej Chylinski USA ATH Olympics 1996 5 December 1960
Allen Coage USA JUD Olympics 1976 22 October 1943
Jimmy Coats GBR SKN Olympics 1948 13 April 1894
Don Cohan USA SAL Olympics 1972 24 February 1930
Herb Cohen USA FEN Olympics 1964—1968 7 June 1940
Maddy Cohen USA BOB YOG 2020 8 April 2003
Nessa Cohen USA ART Olympics 1928 11 December 1885
Harvey Cohn USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1908 4 December 1884
Charlie Cole USA ROW Olympics 2012—2016 21 June 1986
Gil Colgate, Jr. USA BOB Olympics 1936 21 December 1899
Steve Colgate USA SAL Olympics 1968 25 June 1935
Porter Collins USA ROW Olympics 1996—2000 27 June 1975
Caitlin Compton USA CCS Olympics 2010 7 November 1980
Lillian Copeland USA ATH Olympics 1928—1932 24 November 1904
George Cornetta USA ATH Olympics 1920 12 January 1894
Frederic Coudert USA Administrator 1937—1955 11 February 1871
Sy Cromwell USA ROW Olympics 1964 17 February 1934
John Crosby, Jr. USA GAR Olympics 1972 29 June 1951
Jessie Cross USA ATH Olympics 1928 14 April 1909
Aury Cruz PUR VVO Olympics 2016 10 January 1982
Bob Curry USA WRE Olympics 1904 14 August 1882
Alexander Cushing USA Administrator 1955—1956 28 November 1913
John Danaher USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 7 August 1885
Lewis Daniel USA ART Olympics 1932 23 October 1901
Taro Daniel JPN TEN Olympics 2016—2020 27 January 1993
Michael Dasaro USA FEN Olympics 1960 14 March 1938
Ruth Davidon USA ROW Olympics 1996—2000 20 March 1964
Marty Davis USA LAX Non-Medal 1948 25 June 1923
Norman Dello Joio USA EJP Olympics 1992 7 June 1956
Walter Delmár HUN CCS Non-starter 1924 28 December 1893
Elliott Denman USA ATH Olympics 1956 23 January 1934
Peter Devine USA FEN Olympics 1996 17 May 1976
Frank Devlin USA ATH Olympics 1904 10 November 1884
Godfrey Dewey USA Other 1928 3 September 1887
Daniele Di Pace ITA BSB Olympics 2000 24 February 1972
Vincent DiCalogero USA HBL Olympics 1972—1976 25 July 1950
Billy Dickey USA SWM Olympics 1904 20 October 1874
Dorothea Dickinson USA SWM Non-starter 1936 15 May 1912
Charles Dieges USA ATH/TOW Olympics/Non-starter 1904 26 October 1865
John Dimond USA FEN Olympics 1920 9 May 1892
Ben Dolson USA BSB Non-Medal 1956 10 May 1932
Jack Donohue CAN BKB Coach 1976—1988 4 June 1931
Duncan Douglas USA BTH Olympics 1992—1994 22 November 1965
Kate Douglass USA SWM Olympics/YOG 2018—2020 17 November 2001
Bob Dow USA FEN Olympics 1972 8 March 1945
Paola Duguet COL SWM Olympics 2004 1 October 1987
Jim Duncan USA ATH Olympics 1912 25 September 1887
Andrew Durutalo USA RUG Olympics 2016 25 October 1987
Dolores Dwyer USA ATH Olympics 1952 25 December 1934
Vic Dyrgall USA ATH Olympics 1952 8 October 1917
Trudy Ederle USA SWM Olympics 1924 23 October 1905
Jack Eller USA ATH Olympics 1912 15 October 1883
Meredith Ellis USA ATH Olympics 1956 9 September 1941
John Ely USA FEN Referee 1932 16 September 1905
Dick Emberger USA ATH Olympics 1964 3 July 1938
Marty Engel USA ATH Olympics 1952 25 January 1932
Fred Engelhardt USA ATH Olympics 1904 14 May 1879
Brandon Escobar HON WRE Olympics 2012 29 September 1990
Sarah Escobar ECU ALP Olympics/YOG/Other 2020—2022 1 February 2002
Caldwell Esselstyn USA ROW Olympics 1956 12 December 1933
George Etcell USA BOX Olympics 1920 2 April 1898
Ralph Evans USA SAL Olympics 1948 7 February 1924
Amanda Evora USA FSK Olympics 2010 17 November 1984
Leonard Fackner USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 4 February 1888
Alexa Fairchild BEL EDR Non-starter 2020 23 November 1994
Sharif Karim Fajardo PUR BKB Olympics 2004 9 June 1976
Joe Fargis USA EJP Olympics 1984—1988 2 April 1948
Robert Farnan USA ROW Olympics 1904 11 June 1877
Tom Farrell USA ATH Olympics 1964—1968 18 January 1944
Cornelius Fellowes USA IHO Coach 1920 1 January 1879
Sam Felton USA ATH Olympics 1948—1952 26 May 1926
Jon Fish USA ROW Olympics 1988 22 June 1962
George Fissler USA SWM Olympics 1932 13 October 1906
Al Fitch USA ATH Olympics 1936 1 December 1912
Andy Fitch USA WRE Olympics 1964 28 August 1936
Eddie Fitzgerald USA ATH Olympics 1912 18 February 1888
Teddy Fitzsimons USA SKN YOG 2020 22 May 2002
Vern Fleming USA BKB Olympics 1984 2 February 1962
Walter Flinsch GER ROW Olympics 1928—1932 7 February 1903
Hans Flygare USA AFB Non-Medal 1932 12 August 1908
Ann Marie Flynn USA ATH Olympics 1956 17 August 1938
Joseph Fogler USA CTR Non-Medal 1904 17 March 1884
Sandra Fong USA SHO Olympics 2008 15 April 1990
Silvia Fontana ITA FSK Olympics 2002—2006 3 December 1976
Peggy Frair USA LUG Olympics 1972 26 July 1950
Phyllis Francis USA ATH Olympics 2016 4 May 1992
Nikki Franke USA FEN Olympics 1976 31 March 1951
Erroll Fraser IVB SSK Olympics/Other 1984 30 July 1950
Priscilla Frederick ANT ATH Olympics 2016 14 February 1989
Arthur Freedlander USA ART Olympics 1932 2 August 1876
Harvey Frick USA ATH Olympics 1928 13 October 1893
Juli Furtado USA MTB Olympics 1996 4 April 1967
William Gaehler USA CMA Olympics 1936 15 February 1896
Arthur Gallagher USA ROW Olympics 1948 5 July 1918
Judy Geer USA ROW Olympics 1976—1984 11 July 1953
Frankie Genaro USA BOX Olympics 1920 26 August 1901
Agnes Geraghty USA SWM Olympics 1924—1928 26 November 1907
Lou Giani USA WRE Olympics 1960 18 August 1934
Maria Giatrakou GRE FBL Olympics 2004 10 June 1980
Ginny Gilder USA ROW Olympics 1984 4 June 1958
Cornelia Gilissen USA DIV Olympics 1936 21 September 1915
Silvio Giolito USA FEN Olympics 1948—1952 27 September 1918
Gene Glazer USA FEN Olympics 1960—1964 24 November 1939
Edward Gluckman USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 9 October 1889
Joel Glucksman USA FEN Olympics 1984 14 February 1949
Leo Goehring USA ATH Olympics 1912 5 November 1891
Erik Gogstad NOR BOB Olympics 1992 7 May 1963
Andrew Goldman USA SAL Olympics 1988 21 November 1966
Rubin Goldmark USA ART Referee 1932 15 August 1872
Henry Goode USA HOC Olympics 1948 7 June 1918
Budd Goodwin USA SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1904—1912 13 November 1883
Walter Goodwin, Jr. USA ROW Non-starter 1924 12 March 1902
Frank Gorman USA DIV Olympics 1964 11 November 1937
Eleanor Goss USA TEN Olympics 1924 18 November 1895
David Granger USA BOB Olympics 1928 26 June 1903
Bud Greenspan USA Other 1985 18 September 1926
Henry Greer USA HOC Olympics/Coach 1932 11 October 1899
Edward Grimley USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 27 September 1883
Abie Grossfeld USA GAR Olympics 1956—1960 1 March 1934
Harry Grumpelt USA ATH Olympics 1912 2 March 1885
Gary Gubner USA WLF Olympics 1964 1 December 1942
Gavin Hadden USA ART Olympics 1932 22 May 1888
Matthew Halpin USA Other 1906 19 November 1869
Chelsea Hammond JAM ATH Olympics 2008 8 February 1983
Alexandra Harbold USA CSP Olympics 1992—1996 4 March 1965
Jillian Harmon NZL BKB Olympics 2008 3 March 1987
Yvonne Harrison PUR ATH Olympics 2004 2 December 1975
Samantha Harvey BRA MPN Olympics 2004 13 October 1972
Johnny Hayes USA ATH Olympics 1908 10 April 1886
Jack Heid USA CTR Olympics 1948 26 June 1924
John Hein USA WRE Olympics 1904 27 January 1886
Carol Heiss USA FSK Olympics 1956—1960 20 January 1940
Alan Helffrich USA ATH Olympics 1924 7 August 1900
Donna Hennyey CAN FEN Olympics 1972—1976 10 April 1942
Eddie Herbst USA BOX Non-starter 1928 30 September 1905
Henry Hering USA ART Olympics/Referee 1932 15 February 1874
Harry Hinkel USA ATH Olympics 1924—1932 13 January 1904
Richardson Hitchins HAI BOX Olympics 2016 26 September 1997
Paul Hoffman USA ROW Olympics 1968—1972 21 April 1946
Charles Holzer ISV EJP Olympics 1992 24 June 1969
Gavin Hoover USA CTR Olympics 2020 12 July 1997
Daniel Horton USA ATH Olympics 1900 24 December 1879
Edward Houston USA CMA Olympics 1956 29 March 1937
Jake Hoyle USA FEN Olympics 2020 15 April 1994
Frank Hunter USA TEN Olympics 1924 28 June 1894
Frank Hussey USA ATH Olympics 1924 14 February 1905
James Hyde USA Administrator 1903—1908 6 June 1876
Tracy Jaeckel USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1932—1952 6 February 1905
Irving Jaffee USA SSK Olympics 1928—1932 15 September 1906
Edward Jaworski USA WPO Olympics 1952 11 March 1926
Charlie Jenkins USA ATH Olympics 1956 7 January 1934
Chip Jenkins USA ATH Olympics 1992 9 April 1964
Frank Jewett USA SAL Olympics 1936 4 April 1917
Ridgely Johnson USA ROW Olympics 1984 24 April 1958
William Johnson USA HBL Olympics 1976 3 February 1953
Georgina Jones USA TEN Olympics 1900 1 September 1882
Uriah Jones USA FEN Olympics 1968 15 December 1924
Teimoc Jonston-Ono USA JUD Olympics 1976 26 July 1955
Jeff Jost USA BOB Olympics 1980—1984 2 January 1948
Erling Kaas NOR ATH Olympics 1948—1952 19 August 1915
Frederick Kaiser USA ATH Olympics 1912 31 October 1879
Alexander Kaletchitz USA BOX Olympics 1928 2 March 1898
Stephen Kaplan USA FEN Olympics 1976 1 December 1949
Juan Kavanagh VEN FEN Olympics 1952 12 September 1931
Joe Kaylor USA HBL Olympics 1936 6 July 1916
Jack Keane USA FEN Olympics/Non-starter 1968—1976 30 June 1928
Charles Keck USA ART Olympics 1932 9 September 1875
Mimi Kellogg USA ROW Olympics 1976 30 December 1953
Ashley Kelly IVB ATH Olympics/Other 2016 25 March 1991
Stephen Kelly USA CSP Olympics 1972—1976 20 December 1950
Bill Kessler USA HBL Olympics 1984—1988 29 October 1962
Lawrence Ketchum USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 10 October 1880
Frederic King USA ART Olympics 1936 13 April 1887
Harriet King USA FEN Olympics 1960—1972 22 September 1935
Howard Kingsbury USA ROW Olympics 1924 11 September 1904
Isabelle Kinsolving USA SAL Olympics 2004 15 November 1979
Henry Klages USA ATH Non-starter 1912 22 September 1887
George Kojac USA SWM Olympics 1928 2 March 1910
George Kolombatovich USA FEN Referee 1992—1996 29 August 1946
Hailey Kops ISR FSK Olympics 2022 1 June 2002
Joe Kopsky USA CRD Olympics 1912 4 November 1882
Laurel Korholz USA ROW Olympics 1996—2004 10 June 1970
Lisa Kosglow USA SBD Olympics 1998—2002 18 October 1973
Alexander Kruse USA ART Olympics 1932 9 February 1888
Allan Kwartler USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1952—1960 10 September 1917
Al Lane USA SHO Olympics 1912—1920 26 September 1891
Bill Lanigan USA SSK Olympics 1968—1972 6 August 1947
Tom Laris USA ATH Olympics 1968 26 June 1940
Rutherford Latham ESP EJP Olympics 1984—2000 7 October 1954
Maya Lawrence USA FEN Olympics 2012 17 July 1980
Heyward Leavitt USA GLF Non-starter 1904 22 March 1861
Thomas LeBoutillier USA SHO Olympics 1908 18 January 1879
Fred Leinweber USA HBL Olympics 1936 17 March 1915
Robert LeRoy USA TEN Olympics 1904 7 February 1885
Norman Lewis USA FEN Olympics 1948 10 December 1915
Mortimer Lichtenauer USA ART Olympics 1932 11 May 1876
Kristine Lilly USA FBL Olympics 1996—2004 22 July 1971
Howard Lipson USA BOB Non-starter 1932 1 February 1903
Mel Lister USA ATH Olympics 2000—2004 29 August 1977
Joseph Lonergan USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 9 December 1889
Steven Lopez USA TKW Olympics 2000—2016 9 November 1978
Arthur Lord FRA
USA
GLF Olympics 1900 22 October 1868
Fred Lord USA ATH Non-starter 1896 3 July 1871
Amalia Loseno GRE FBL Olympics 2004 12 January 1982
Tommy Lown USA BOX Olympics 1928 5 April 1904
Nate Lubell USA FEN Olympics 1948—1956 15 August 1916
Thomas Lundqvist SWE SAL Olympics 1972 5 April 1947
Arthur Lyon USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1920—1928 1 August 1876
Lea Ma USA TEN YOG 2018 1 November 2001
Victoria Macaulay NGR BKB Olympics 2020 7 August 1990
Francis Magoun USA ART Olympics 1936 6 January 1895
Jeremiah Mahoney USA ATH Non-starter 1908 23 June 1878
Jacques Maloubier FRA ART Olympics 1948 23 January 1920
Bernard Mammes USA CTR Olympics 1932 3 September 1911
Pete Manasantivongs AUS CUR Coach 2022 3 March 1977
Shelley Mann USA SWM Olympics 1956 15 October 1937
Jack Mantell USA SWM Non-starter 1912 28 April 1888
Andre Marcano TTO BOB Olympics/Other 2022 27 March 1986
Félix Marcotte FRA SAL Olympics 1900 12 June 1865
James Margolis USA FEN Olympics 1960 17 July 1936
Thomas Maroney USA ATH Olympics 1920 12 August 1895
Gail Marquis USA BKB Olympics 1976 18 November 1954
Butch Martin USA CRD/CTR Olympics 1964—1968 10 July 1946
George Masin USA FEN Olympics 1972—1976 31 March 1947
Douglas Mast ISV SHO Olympics 1972 7 April 1944
Edith Master USA EDR Olympics 1968—1976 25 August 1932
Sam Mattis USA ATH Olympics 2020 19 March 1994
Arthur McAleenan USA DIV Olympics 1912 15 October 1894
Bob McAllister USA ATH Olympics 1928 7 July 1899
John McDermott USA BOX Non-starter 1924 16 September 1903
Curtis McDowald USA FEN Olympics 2020 23 January 1996
Ethel McGary USA SWM Olympics 1928 21 October 1907
Daniel McMahon USA SHO Olympics 1912 16 February 1890
Helen Meany USA DIV Olympics 1920—1928 15 December 1904
Abraham Mellinger USA WRE Olympics 1904 5 November 1877
Bob Merrick USA SAL Olympics 2000 18 January 1971
Shep Messing USA FBL Olympics 1972 9 October 1949
Alain Metellus CAN ATH Olympics 1984 8 April 1965
Alvah Meyer USA ATH Olympics 1912 18 July 1888
Cynthia Meyer CAN SHO Olympics 1996—2016 6 October 1965
Fred Meyer USA GAR Olympics 1932—1936 9 August 1910
Al Michaels USA Other 12 November 1944
Katherine Miller BRA FEN Olympics 2016 9 May 1994
Sharon Monplaisir USA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 3 November 1960
Mike Mooney USA SAL Olympics 1948 14 May 1930
Joe Moore USA SSK Olympics 1924 12 January 1901
John Moore USA ROW Olympics 1992 31 July 1964
John Morales PUR BKB Olympics 1960 24 February 1939
Tim Morehouse USA FEN Olympics 2008—2012 29 July 1978
George Morris USA EJP Olympics 1960 26 February 1938
Ken Morris USA BOB Olympics 1972 19 August 1942
John Mulcahy USA ROW Olympics 1904 20 July 1876
Frank Mullen USA DIV Olympics 1920 9 August 1887
Deirdre Murphy IRL CRD Olympics 2000 14 January 1959
Ray Murray USA SSK Olympics 1932 14 June 1910
Frank Nelson, Jr. USA IHO Olympics/Non-Medal 1932 24 January 1910
Nick Nerich USA SWM Olympics 1912 13 November 1893
Stephen Netburn USA FEN Olympics 1968—1972 12 July 1943
Paul Nixon USA CRD Olympics 1936 23 April 1914
John Nonna USA FEN Olympics 1972 8 July 1948
John Norton USA WPO Olympics 1924 27 November 1899
Georgios Ntoskas GRE WPO Olympics 2008 11 November 1984
J. J. O'Brien USA BOB Olympics 1928—1932 22 February 1883
Gail O'Rourke USA VVO Olympics 1964 23 December 1942
Eddie O'Toole USA ATH Olympics 1948 28 June 1921
Henry Oehler USA HBL Olympics 1936 22 March 1916
Otto Oehler USA HBL Olympics 1936 25 October 1913
Herbert Oehmichen USA HBL Olympics 1936 14 August 1915
Jan-Erick Olsen NOR SWM Olympics 1984—1988 12 October 1965
Annabelle Orme USA SWA Olympics 2008 9 March 1987
Nat Osk USA BOX Referee 1952 3 June 1889
George Packard USA LAX Non-Medal 1932 7 November 1911
Michael Page USA EVE Olympics 1960—1968 23 September 1938
Joseph Paletta, Jr. USA FEN Olympics 1960 15 November 1937
Jared Palmer USA TEN Olympics 2000 2 July 1971
Evtychia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou GRE DIV Olympics 2000—2008 3 October 1981
John Parker USA ROW Olympics 1992 19 September 1967
Ted Patton USA ROW Olympics 1988 18 February 1966
Audrey Peppe USA FSK Olympics/Non-starter 1932—1936 12 October 1917
Dave Perkowski USA SWM Olympics 1968 23 July 1947
Ion Pervilhac FRA LUG Olympics 1968 28 May 1947
Dick Pew USA FEN Olympics 1956 22 April 1933
Marcel Philippe FRA ATH Olympics 1976 16 September 1951
Paul Pilgrim USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1908 26 October 1883
Sattawat Pongnairat USA BDM Olympics 2016 8 May 1990
John Russell Pope USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 24 April 1874
Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès SUI SAL Olympics 1900 28 April 1868
Al Reich USA ATH Non-starter 1912 11 March 1890
Jim Reilly USA SWM Olympics 1912 11 March 1890
Paul Rekers USA ATH Olympics 1932 22 November 1908
John Renwick USA HOC Olympics 1948 13 May 1921
John Reynolds USA ATH Olympics 1912 9 August 1889
Greg Rhymer IVB ATH Olympics 1996 22 February 1972
Charles Ridgway USA ART Olympics 1932 14 March 1878
Ernie Riedel USA CMA/CSP Olympics 1936—1948 13 July 1901
William Riedell USA SHO Olympics 1936 22 February 1904
Eddie Rivera PUR BKB Olympics 1996 7 July 1970
Babe Rockefeller USA ROW Olympics 1924 8 June 1902
Bob Rodale USA SHO Olympics 1968 27 March 1930
Ralph Rodríguez PUR SHO Olympics 1968—2000 29 July 1941
Rubén Rodríguez PUR BKB Olympics 1972—1976 5 August 1953
Eugene R. Rogers USA SWM Olympics 1948 17 February 1924
Julian Roosevelt USA SAL Olympics/Administrator 1948—1986 14 November 1924
Teddy Roosevelt USA Other 27 October 1858
Jim Rosenberger USA ATH Olympics 1912 6 April 1887
Art Rosenkampff USA GAR Olympics 1904 3 November 1884
Alfred Rosesco USA HBL Olympics 1936 1 January 1914
David Ross USA SHO Olympics 1976 16 November 1940
Nicole Ross USA FEN Olympics 2012—2020 15 January 1989
Lou Rosselli USA WRE Olympics 1996 13 July 1970
Lou Rossini PUR
USA
BKB Coach 1964—1968 24 April 1921
Matt Roy USA BOB Olympics 1988 16 April 1959
Joe Ruddy USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1904 28 September 1878
Ray Ruddy USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1928—1936 31 August 1911
Stephen Ruddy USA SWM Olympics 1920 7 May 1901
Doug Russell USA SWM Olympics 1968 20 February 1946
William Russell USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1920—1936 18 January 1896
Elizabeth Ryan USA SWM Olympics 1936 4 January 1923
Mike Ryan USA ATH Olympics 1908—1912 1 January 1889
Frank Safanda USA GAR Olympics 1924 11 January 1895
Bob Said USA BOB Olympics 1968—1972 5 May 1932
Gotoku Sakai JPN FBL Olympics 2012 14 March 1991
Félix Sánchez DOM ATH Olympics/Other 2000—2012 30 August 1977
Scott Alan Sánchez BOL ALP Olympics 1980—1984 18 January 1959
Charles Sands FRA
USA
GLF/JDP/TEN Olympics 1900—1908 22 December 1865
Alfred Sapecky USA ROW Olympics 1936 7 February 1913
Susan Sarandon USA Other 4 October 1946
Tatyana Sarycheva RUS
URS
VVO Olympics 1968—1972 7 February 1949
Joseph Savage USA FSK/SSK Olympics/Referee 1932 21 May 1879
Edna Sayer USA ATH Non-starter 1928 17 November 1906
Reginald Sayre USA SHO Olympics 1908—1912 15 October 1859
Edmund Schallenberg USA HBL Olympics 1936 11 October 1913
Matilda Scheurich USA SWM Olympics 1924 11 July 1910
Harvey Schiller USA Administrator 2007—2009 30 April 1940
Sam Schwartz USA ATH Olympics 1912 1 July 1882
Charlie Scott USA BKB Olympics 1968 15 December 1948
Ed Scrobe USA GAR Olympics 1948—1952 26 January 1923
Eileen Seigh USA FSK Olympics 1948 27 December 1928
Andy Seras USA WRE Olympics 1988 4 December 1962
Dick Severino USA BOB Olympics 1952 17 November 1919
Steve Seymour USA ATH Olympics 1948 4 October 1920
Donald Shanks BER SWM Olympics 1948 3 October 1922
Fred Sharaga USA ATH Olympics 1948 18 September 1909
Fred Sheffield USA ROW Olympics 1924 26 February 1902
Carrie Sheinberg USA ALP Olympics 1994 29 November 1972
Dave Sheppard USA WLF Olympics 1956 12 December 1931
Steve Sheppard USA BKB Olympics 1976 21 March 1954
Yvonne Sherman-McGowan USA FSK Olympics/Referee 1948—1976 3 May 1930
Maia Shibutani USA FSK Olympics 2014—2018 20 July 1994
Charles Simms USA GAR Olympics 1952—1956 24 January 1928
Anita Simonis USA GAR Olympics 1948 2 March 1926
John Sittig USA ATH Olympics 1928 29 January 1905
Hilary Smart USA SAL Olympics 1948 29 July 1925
James Smith USA SAL Olympics 1948 15 December 1909
Mark Smith USA FEN Olympics 1984 17 May 1956
Ralph Sneeden USA LAX Non-Medal/Non-starter 1948 29 April 1923
Richard Soto PUR BKB Olympics 1992—1996 11 April 1968
Nick Spanakos USA BOX Olympics 1960 26 July 1938
G. C. Spencer USA ARC Olympics 1904 19 September 1840
Joseph Spencer USA SWM 1906 1906 24 February 1880
William Spengler USA BOX Olympics 1920 31 March 1889
George Spitz USA ATH Olympics 1932 19 June 1912
Robert Stangland USA ATH Olympics 1904 5 October 1881
Morgan Stebbins USA HOC Non-starter 1984 17 July 1960
Len Stein ISV Administrator 1966—1968 17 December 1929
Lois Stephens USA EDR Olympics 1972 27 March 1923
David Stern USA Other 2012 22 September 1942
Samuel Stewart USA FEN Olympics 1936 31 January 1912
Chick Stoddard USA ROW Olympics 1924 22 December 1903
Bemba Stratakis GRE FBL Olympics 2004 12 September 1978
James Strauch USA FEN Olympics 1952 30 September 1921
Albert Strauss USA FEN Olympics 1924 4 August 1876
James Sullivan USA ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1908 29 June 1885
James E. Sullivan USA Administrator 18 November 1862
Ernie Suwara USA VVO Olympics 1964 15 March 1945
Rudy Suwara USA VVO Olympics 1968 19 November 1941
Charles Tatham USA FEN Olympics 1904 3 September 1854
Bertha Fanning Taylor USA ART Olympics 1936 30 July 1883
Herb Taylor USA SSK Olympics 1932 20 December 1906
Rudolph Tesiny USA WRE Olympics 1904 4 February 1881
Frank Testa USA CTR Olympics 1932 7 October 1903
Jim Tew USA ROW Olympics 1964 29 October 1944
Isabella Tobias LTU FSK Olympics 2014 23 August 1991
Ruth Topalian USA GAR Olympics 1952 9 February 1927
Georgie Torres PUR BKB Olympics 1996 21 September 1957
Owen Torrey USA SAL Olympics 1948 31 October 1925
Frank Tossas PUR SHO Olympics 1972 23 August 1934
Fitzhugh Townsend USA FEN Olympics 1904 April 1872
Al Tripoli USA BOX Olympics 1924 5 December 1904
Julia Trotman USA SAL Olympics 1992 25 March 1968
Herman Trunk USA ART Olympics 1932 31 October 1894
Felix Ucko USA HOC Olympics 1948—1956 4 January 1919
Nelson Vails USA CTR Olympics 1984 13 October 1960
Albane Valenzuela SUI GLF Olympics 2016—2020 17 December 1997
Al Vande Weghe USA SWM Olympics 1936 28 July 1916
CoCo Vandeweghe USA TEN Olympics 2016 6 December 1991
Charles Vanoni USA ATH/CTR Non-Medal/Non-starter 1896—1900 23 November 1876
Bill Varley USA ROW Olympics 1904 6 November 1880
Davey Vasquez USA BOX Olympics 1968 11 October 1948
Arnold Vitarbo USA SHO Olympics 1968 31 January 1936
Jan Viviani USA FEN Olympics 2004 11 March 1981
Zach Vlahos USA ROW Olympics 2012 19 August 1988
Alfred Voellmeke USA ATH Olympics 1912 19 December 1874
Sammy Vogel USA BOX Olympics 1920 28 July 1902
Herb Vollmer USA WPO Olympics 1920—1924 15 February 1895
Jane Vongvorachoti THA ATH Olympics 2016 7 January 1984
Thomas Vonn USA ALP Olympics 2002 3 December 1975
Michael Voudouris GRE SKN Olympics 2002 26 March 1960
Roy Wagelein USA FSK Olympics 1968 19 October 1943
Helen Wainwright USA DIV/SWM Olympics 1920—1924 15 March 1906
Charles Waldstein USA SHO Olympics 1896 30 March 1856
Harold Warren USA SWM Non-starter 1904 29 December 1886
Link Washburn USA ALP Olympics 1936 15 June 1911
Watty Washburn USA TEN Olympics 1924 13 June 1894
Sybilla Mittell Weber USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 31 May 1892
Crystal Weekes PUR TKW Olympics/YOG 2014—2016 14 January 1998
Jim Weekes USA SAL Olympics 1948 11 September 1911
Edith Wharton USA ART Referee 1924 24 January 1862
Emelyn Whiton USA SAL Olympics 1952 1 March 1916
Frederick Wight USA ART Olympics 1932 1 June 1902
Ken Wilson USA CMA/CSP Olympics 1956—1960 30 November 1938
Russell Wilson USA FEN Referee 1988—1996 22 March 1964
William Wilson USA HOC Olympics 1948 26 October 1917
Herman Witzig USA GAR Olympics 1928 5 December 1907
Mokhtar Al-Yamani YEM SWM Olympics 2020 12 May 1997
Gerard Yantz USA HBL Olympics 1936 27 June 1917
Paul Zar ISV BOB Olympics/Other 1992—2002 2 July 1967
John Zarno GBR FEN Olympics/Referee 1980—1988 27 September 1950

People who died here (223)

Thomas Potter FRA
USA
RGB Referee 1900 3 July 1948
Tadeusz Adamowski POL IHO Olympics/Coach 1928 22 August 1994
Muhammad Afzal PAK WRE Olympics 1964 21 April 2020
Robert Aitken USA ART Olympics 1928 3 January 1949
John Allaire USA FEN Referee 1932 7 February 1937
Augusts Annuss LAT ART Olympics 1936 5 January 1984
Roone Arledge USA Other 1981 5 December 2002
Allison Armour USA Administrator 1908—1920 6 March 1941
Arthur Ashe USA Other 1993 6 February 1993
Roland Asselin CAN FEN Olympics 1948—1956 7 December 2003
Rajmund Badó HUN WRE Olympics 1924—1928 26 December 1997
Jacques Balsan FRA BLN Non-Medal 1900 4 November 1956
Béla Bartók HUN ART Referee 1924 26 September 1945
Karlo Bašić CRO
YUG
SAL Olympics 1952 25 May 2000
Dwight James Baum USA ART Olympics 1936 14 December 1939
Gifford Beal USA ART Olympics 1936 5 February 1956
George Bellows USA ART Olympics 1932 8 January 1925
Charlotte Berend-Corinth GER ART Olympics 1932 10 January 1967
Ragnvald Berg USA GAR Olympics 1904 15 September 1950
Alfreds Bērziņš LAT Administrator 1938—1940 30 November 1977
Johanna Beyer USA ART Olympics 1932 9 January 1944
Roland Blackmon USA ATH Olympics 1952 4 May 2017
William Bowman USA FEN Olympics 1912 7 January 1947
Henry Breckinridge USA FEN Olympics/Non-starter 1920—1928 2 May 1960
George Breed USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1912—1924 24 June 1956
Charles Brickley USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 28 December 1949
Archibald Brown USA ART Olympics 1936 1 December 1956
Kevin Burnham USA SAL Olympics 1992—2004 27 November 2020
Bobby Cloughen USA ATH Olympics 1908 7 August 1930
Nessa Cohen USA ART Olympics 1928 16 December 1976
Norman Cohn-Armitage USA FEN Olympics/Referee/Other 1928—1956 14 March 1972
Gil Colgate, Jr. USA BOB Olympics 1936 9 October 1965
Phillips Comstock USA ATH Non-starter 1904 11 May 1951
Tom Cooper USA CTR Non-Medal 1900 20 November 1906
Frederic Coudert USA Administrator 1937—1955 1 April 1955
Ted Cremer NED ROW Olympics 1924 26 August 1979
Elie Cristo-Loveanu ROU ART Olympics 1932 28 April 1964
Percy Crosby USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 8 December 1964
Bob Curry USA WRE Olympics 1904 12 November 1944
Herberts Dāboliņš LAT CCS Olympics 1936 8 November 2000
John Daly GBR
IRL
ATH Olympics/1906/Non-starter 1904—1908 11 March 1969
Joe de Capriles USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1936—1964 21 February 1969
John DeWitt USA ATH Olympics 1904 28 July 1930
George Dietz USA ROW Olympics 1904 19 April 1965
John Dietz USA SHO Olympics 1908—1912 11 October 1939
Jānis Dikmanis LAT Administrator 1922—1947 7 June 1969
Helena Dow USA FEN Olympics 1948 22 April 1998
Ivan Dresser USA ATH Olympics 1920 27 December 1956
Dolores Dwyer USA ATH Olympics 1952 29 October 2011
Eddie Eagan USA BOB/BOX Olympics 1920—1932 14 June 1967
Charles Eng USA WRE Olympics 1904 23 December 1907
Carl Engel USA ART Referee 1932 6 May 1944
Kurt Epstein CZE
TCH
WPO Olympics 1928—1936 1 February 1975
Perico Escobal ESP FBL Non-starter 1924 25 November 2002
Ralph Fabri USA ART Olympics 1936 12 February 1975
Eskil Falk SWE ATH Olympics 1912 24 March 1963
Robert Farnan USA ROW Olympics 1904 10 January 1939
Ken Farnum JAM CTR Olympics 1952 4 April 2020
Glen Foster USA SAL Olympics 1972 1 October 1999
William Frank USA ATH 1906 1906 31 March 1965
Angus Frantz USA WRE Olympics 1920 16 July 1973
Arthur Freedlander USA ART Olympics 1932 24 June 1940
Albert Eugene Gallatin USA ART Referee 1928 16 June 1952
Grigory Gamarnik URS
UKR
WRE Olympics 1960 18 April 2018
Tibor Gergely HUN ART Olympics 1928 13 January 1978
Ernest Gignoux USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1912—1924 14 September 1955
Harry Gissing USA ATH Non-starter 1912 November 1963
Marty Glickman USA ATH Non-starter 1936 3 January 2001
Oliver St. John Gogarty IRL ART Olympics 1924 22 September 1957
Rubin Goldmark USA ART Referee 1932 6 March 1936
Hal Goldsmith USA FEN Olympics 1952—1960 13 March 2004
Anne Goldthwaite USA ART Olympics 1932 29 January 1944
Budd Goodwin USA SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1904—1912 25 May 1957
David Granger USA BOB Olympics 1928 27 September 2002
Bud Greenspan USA Other 1985 25 December 2010
Charles Grimes USA ROW Olympics 1956 5 February 2007
Chaim Gross USA ART Olympics 1932 5 May 1991
Charles Hafner USA ART Olympics 1928 29 July 1960
Graeme Hammond USA FEN Olympics/Referee/Administrator 1912—1927 30 October 1944
Lou Handley USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1904 28 December 1956
Pop Hart USA ART Olympics 1932 9 September 1933
Raymond Havemeyer USA GLF Olympics 1904 21 February 1925
Ben Hedges USA ATH Olympics 1928 31 December 1969
John Hein USA WRE Olympics 1904 29 August 1963
Henry Hering USA ART Olympics/Referee 1932 17 January 1949
Askolds Hermanovskis LAT ALP Olympics 1936 18 August 1967
Gerhard Baron von Hessert GER BOB Olympics 1932 22 September 1994
Irma Hopper USA FEN Olympics 1924—1928 29 January 1963
Edith Horle USA ART Olympics 1932 23 May 1962
Daniel Horton USA ATH Olympics 1900 4 November 1954
Cecil de Blaquiere Howard USA ART Olympics 1936 5 September 1956
Billy Hunter GBR
TUR
FBL Coach 1924 2 January 1937
Marcus Hurley USA CTR Olympics 1904 28 March 1941
Gerardo Iasilli USA ART Olympics 1932 10 May 1969
Vanja Ilić CRO
YUG
SWM Olympics 1948 10 November 2018
Théo Jeitz LUX GAR Olympics 1924 August 1976
Otto Johannessen NOR GAR Olympics 1920 6 December 1962
Kai Jølver DEN MPN Olympics 1912 24 July 1940
Elmar Kaljot EST FBL Olympics 1924 8 January 1969
Karl Karlsson SWE WRE Olympics 1912 8 April 1964
Joe Kaylor USA HBL Olympics 1936 20 February 1999
David Kelly BAH SAL Olympics 1968—1972 11 March 2009
Julio Kilenyi USA ART Olympics 1932 29 January 1959
Erik Kjellström SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1924—1928 7 November 1956
Dimitrios Kokotsis GRE ART Olympics 1948 1961
Kong Xiangxi CHN Administrator 1939—1955 16 August 1967
Yasuo Kuniyoshi USA ART Olympics 1932 14 May 1953
Ville Kyrönen FIN ATH Olympics 1912—1932 24 May 1959
Lloyd LaBeach PAN ATH Olympics 1948 19 February 1999
Heyward Leavitt USA GLF Non-starter 1904 5 September 1929
Al LeConey USA ATH Olympics 1924 11 November 1959
Alexander Leibkind FRG JUD Olympics 1976 18 May 2006
Edgar Leonard USA TEN Olympics 1904 7 October 1948
Robert LeRoy USA TEN Olympics 1904 7 September 1946
Norman Lewis USA FEN Olympics 1948 6 June 2006
Jonas Lie USA ART Olympics 1928 10 January 1940
Kazimierz Lipień POL WRE Olympics 1972—1980 12 November 2005
Maxey Long USA ATH Olympics 1900 4 March 1959
Lee Loomis USA SAL Olympics 1948 7 September 1994
Fred Lord USA ATH Non-starter 1896 31 December 1951
George Luks USA ART Olympics 1932 29 October 1933
Jan Maas NED SAL Olympics 1932 31 December 1962
Frederick MacMonnies USA ART Olympics/Referee 1924—1932 22 March 1937
Louis Madeira USA ATH Olympics 1912 20 March 1943
Edith Magonigle USA ART Olympics 1932 8 August 1949
Jeremiah Mahoney USA ATH Non-starter 1908 18 June 1970
Adlin Mair-Clarke JAM ATH Olympics 1964—1968 6 April 2020
Paul Manship USA ART Olympics 1928—1932 28 January 1966
Reidar Martiniuson NOR SAL Olympics 1920 4 June 1968
Mirdza Mārtiņšone LAT ALP Olympics 1936 20 September 1983
Edith Master USA EDR Olympics 1968—1976 18 August 2013
Ignacy Matuszewski POL Administrator 1928—1939 3 August 1946
Willie May USA ATH Olympics 1908 November 1979
Arthur McAleenan USA DIV Olympics 1912 16 May 1920
Pat McDonald USA ATH Olympics/Other 1912—1924 16 May 1954
Matt McGrath USA ATH/TOW Olympics 1908—1924 29 January 1941
Daniel McMahon USA SHO Olympics 1912 20 September 1927
Abraham Mellinger USA WRE Olympics 1904 16 October 1958
Gertrude Meredith USA FSK Olympics 1932 24 February 1986
Pieter Mijer NED FEN Olympics 1928 10 March 1963
John Miller USA ROW Olympics 1924 1 August 1965
Kenneth Miller USA ART Olympics 1936 1 January 1952
Bob Minton USA BOB Olympics 1932 2 September 1974
Jim Mitchel USA ATH/TOW Olympics/Non-starter 1904—1912 3 July 1921
Ella Molnár HUN SWM Olympics 1924 9 December 1990
Joe Moore USA SSK Olympics 1924 28 April 1982
Desmond Morris JAM ATH Olympics 1980—1984 7 January 1989
John Mulcahy USA ROW Olympics 1904 19 November 1942
Nickolas Muray USA FEN Olympics/Referee 1928—1932 2 November 1965
John Neely USA TEN Olympics 1904 22 March 1941
Richard Nixon USA Other 1960 22 April 1994
John Norton USA ATH Olympics 1920 28 December 1979
Otto Oehler USA HBL Olympics 1936 3 March 1941
Eino Pentti USA ATH Olympics 1932—1936 24 January 1993
Dušan Petković SRB
YUG
FBL Olympics 1924 2 December 1979
Ādolfs Petrovskis LAT IHO Olympics 1936 4 June 1974
Mikhail Pleshkov RUS EJP Olympics 1912 12 November 1956
Laszlo Pongo USA FEN Referee 1984 11 July 2005
Alfred Poor USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 13 January 1988
John Russell Pope USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 27 August 1937
Clarkson Potter USA GLF Olympics 1904 4 October 1953
Harry Potter USA GLF Olympics 1904 24 January 1955
Allan Potts USA SSK Olympics 1932—1936 5 November 1952
Meyer Prinstein USA ATH Olympics/1906 1900—1906 10 March 1925
Archie Quarrier USA ROW Non-starter 1924 9 May 1928
Gunnar Rasmussen DEN ATH Olympics 1920 5 December 1945
Vinnie Richards USA TEN Olympics 1924 28 September 1959
Henry Richardson USA ARC Olympics 1904—1908 19 November 1963
Alexander Roda Roda AUT ART Olympics 1936 20 August 1945
Aleksandr Rodzyanko RUS EJP Olympics 1912 6 May 1970
Curt Rottmann USA GAR Olympics 1924 13 January 1928
William Rowe USA ATH Olympics 1936 20 April 1938
Karl Ruberl AUT SWM Olympics 1900 12 December 1966
Ray Ruddy USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1928—1936 4 December 1938
Stephen Ruddy USA SWM Olympics 1920 1 January 1964
Carl Rungius USA ART Olympics 1928 21 October 1959
Julio Sabater PUR ATH Olympics 1948 5 February 2003
Robert Schauffler USA TEN 1906 1906 24 November 1964
Josef Schejbal CZE
TCH
ROW Olympics 1948 April 1977
Ernest Schelling USA ART Referee 1932 8 December 1939
Matilda Scheurich USA SWM Olympics 1924 July 1983
Charles Shanks USA HOC Non-starter 1956 21 October 2006
George Shaw USA ATH Olympics 1952—1956 6 December 1988
Dick Sheldon USA ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1900—1906 23 January 1935
Martin Sheridan USA ATH Olympics/1906 1904—1908 27 March 1918
John Slade USA HOC Olympics 1948 12 September 2005
Włodzimierz Sokołowski POL ATH Olympics 1964 29 June 2012
Arvid Spångberg SWE DIV Olympics 1908 11 May 1959
Ralph Spotts USA SHO Olympics 1912 17 April 1924
Abastenia St. Leger Eberle USA ART Olympics 1928—1932 26 February 1942
James Steen USA WPO Olympics 1904 25 June 1949
David Stern USA Other 2012 1 January 2020
Sigismond de Stojowski POL ART Referee 1932 5 November 1946
Igor Stravinsky RUS
URS
ART Referee 1924 6 April 1971
James Sullivan USA ATH Olympics/1906 1906—1908 9 April 1965
James E. Sullivan USA Administrator 16 September 1914
Louis Szanto USA ART Olympics 1936 15 March 1965
Harry Thomas GBR BOX Olympics 1908 13 January 1963
Rodney Thomson USA ART Olympics 1932 1941
Einar Thulin SWE ATH Olympics 1920 20 October 1963
Fitzhugh Townsend USA FEN Olympics 1904 11 December 1906
Peter Trivoulidis GRE ATH Olympics 1920 1970
Conrad Trubenbach USA SWM Olympics 1908 30 June 1961
László Vadnay HUN SHO Olympics 1936 1 December 1972
Albertson Van Zo Post USA FEN Olympics/Non-starter 1896—1912 23 January 1938
Emiel Vanderleenden BEL WRE Olympics 1920 May 1971
Bill Varley USA ROW Olympics 1904 October 1968
Sammy Vogel USA BOX Olympics 1920 February 1971
Herb Vollmer USA WPO Olympics 1920—1924 8 November 1961
John Quincy Ward USA ART Olympics 1928 1 May 1910
Watty Washburn USA TEN Olympics 1924 2 December 1973
Ernest Weber USA ATH Olympics 1948 13 May 1950
Sybilla Mittell Weber USA ART Olympics 1932—1936 31 July 1957
Wei Rongluo CHN TEN Non-starter 1920—1924 22 September 1935
Levon West USA ART Olympics 1932 25 April 1968
George Wheeler USA GAR Olympics 1936 8 July 1990
Caspar Whitney USA Administrator 1900—1910 18 January 1929
Herman Whiton USA SAL Olympics 1928—1952 6 September 1967
Polly Whittier SUI
USA
GLF Olympics 1900 3 March 1946
Gert Wollheim GER ART Olympics 1928—1932 22 April 1974
Mary Wright USA GAR Olympics 1936 8 January 1975
Henry Ziegler USA ART Olympics 1936 8 July 1968
Will Ziegler USA ATH Non-starter 1912 3 March 1958

Affiliations

181st Street Ice Palace, New York (USA)
?, New York (USA)
American Norwegian A.C., New York (USA)
Atalanta Boat Club, New York (USA)
Boys' Club of New York, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Central YMCA, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Ice Palace, New York (USA)
Brooklyn Nets, New York (USA)
Central Park TC, New York (USA)
Columbia Lions, New York (USA)
FAAC, New York (USA)
Far Rockaway High School, New York (USA)
Fencers Club, New York (USA)
Foot Locker Athletic Club, New York (USA)
Fordham Rams, New York (USA)
GBSC, New York (USA)
Hermes, New York (USA)
Iceland Skating Club, New York (USA)
LIU Blackbirds, New York (USA)
Long Island AC, New York (USA)
Manhattan Fencing Center, New York (USA)
Manhattan Revolver Club, New York (USA)
Millrose AA, New York (USA)
Mohawk AC, New York (USA)
Mott Haven Athletic Club, New York (USA)
New West Side AC, New York (USA)
New York Cosmos, New York (USA)
New York Field Hockey Club, New York (USA)
New York German-Hungarian SC, New York (USA)
New York Giants, New York (USA)
New York Islanders, New York (USA)
New York Knicks, New York (USA)
New York Liberty, New York (USA)
New York Pioneer Club, New York (USA)
New York Racket Club, New York (USA)
New York Rangers, New York (USA)
New York Red Bulls, New York (USA)
New York Turnverein, New York (USA)
New York University Violets, New York (USA)
New York Yacht Club, New York (USA)
NYAC, New York (USA)
Pastime AC, New York (USA)
Paulist AC, New York (USA)
Peter Westbrook Foundation, New York (USA)
Police Athletic League, New York (USA)
Queens College, New York (USA)
Queens Mercurettes, New York (USA)
Ravenswood Boat Club, New York (USA)
Riverdale Equestrian Centre, New York (USA)
Salle Santelli, New York (USA)
Seawanhaka Boat Club, New York (USA)
Skating Club of New York, New York (USA)
St. Andrew's Golf Club, New York (USA)
St. George's AC, New York (USA)
St. John's Red Storm, New York (USA)
Stuyvesant High School, New York (USA)
Swedish American AC, New York (USA)
Washington Square Fencers Club, New York (USA)
Yonkers P. A. L., New York (USA)
Zenith Velocity AC, New York (USA)