1904 Summer Olympics
|
1 mile, Men |
Len Taunyane |
3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Len Taunyane |
9 |
|
|
Jan Mashiani |
12 |
|
|
Bertie Harris |
DNF |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Reggie Walker |
1 |
Gold |
|
Eddie Duffy |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Bertie Phillips |
AC h11 r1/3 |
|
|
Vincent Duncker |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Eddie Duffy |
2 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Bertie Phillips |
DNS |
|
|
Reggie Walker |
DNS |
|
|
Vincent Duncker |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Eddie Duffy |
DNS |
|
|
Bertie Phillips |
DNS |
|
|
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
|
Vincent Duncker |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
William Shee |
DNS |
|
|
Charles Hefferon |
DNS |
|
5 miles, Men |
Charles Hefferon |
4 |
|
|
William Shee |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Charles Hefferon |
2 |
Silver |
|
James Mitchell Baker |
DNF |
|
|
Alfred Mole |
DNS |
|
|
G. E. Stevens |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Doug Stupart |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Vincent Duncker |
DNS |
|
3,200 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Charles Hefferon |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Standing High Jump, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Doug Stupart |
10 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Greek Style, Men |
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Freestyle, Men |
G. E. Stevens |
DNS |
|
|
Doug Stupart |
DNS |
|
|
Vincent Duncker |
DNS |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
George Patching |
4 |
|
|
Reuben Povey |
2 h6 r2/3 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Reuben Povey |
5 h5 r2/3 |
|
|
George Patching |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
George Patching |
3 h3 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
John Victor |
3 h8 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
John Victor |
3 h4 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Chris Gitsham |
DNS |
|
|
Len Richardson |
DNS |
|
|
John Victor |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Len Richardson |
AC |
|
|
Chris Gitsham |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Ken McArthur |
1 |
Gold |
|
Chris Gitsham |
2 |
Silver |
|
Arthur St. Norman |
DNF |
|
|
Len Richardson |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres, Team, Men |
South Africa |
DNS |
|
|
Chris Gitsham • Ken McArthur • Len Richardson • Arthur St. Norman • John Victor |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Arthur St. Norman |
AC |
|
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Len Richardson |
8 |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Jack Oosterlaak |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Willie Bukes |
3 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Frank Irvine |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Leonard Dixon |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Jack Oosterlaak |
6 |
|
|
Willie Bukes |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Frank Irvine |
3 h9 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Bevil Rudd |
1 |
Gold |
|
Henry Dafel |
6 |
|
|
Clarence Oldfield |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Frank Irvine |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Bevil Rudd |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Henry Dafel |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
|
James Doig |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Bevil Rudd |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Chris Gitsham |
DNF |
|
|
Len Richardson |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Harold Jeppe |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Attie van Heerden |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Attie van Heerden |
AC h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Jack Oosterlaak • Willie Bukes • Henry Dafel • Bevil Rudd |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
2 |
Silver |
|
Henry Dafel • Clarence Oldfield • Jack Oosterlaak • Bevil Rudd |
3,000 metres Race Walk, Men |
Cecil McMaster |
4 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Cecil McMaster |
4 |
|
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Len Richardson |
DNF |
|
|
Chris Gitsham |
DNS |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
George Dustan |
4 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Toby Betts |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Christiaan Steyn |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Howard Kinsman |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
George Dustan |
3 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Toby Betts |
DNS |
|
|
Christiaan Steyn |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Toby Betts |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Clarence Oldfield |
5 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
George Dustan |
DNS |
|
|
Howard Kinsman |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Clarence Oldfield |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Clifford Davis |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Clifford Davis |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Len Richardson |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Harry Phillips |
19 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sid Atkinson |
2 |
Silver |
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sid Atkinson |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Len Richardson |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Clifford Davis |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Toby Betts • George Dustan • Howard Kinsman • Christiaan Steyn |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
DNS |
|
|
Toby Betts • George Dustan • Howard Kinsman • Clarence Oldfield • Christiaan Steyn |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Cecil McMaster |
3 |
Bronze |
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Len Richardson |
9 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Bob Roberts |
=8 |
|
|
Ernest Sutherland |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Sid Atkinson |
DNS |
|
|
Ernest Sutherland |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Ernest Sutherland |
5 |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Billie Legg |
5 |
|
|
Johannes Viljoen |
3 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Aubrey Burton-Durham |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Sid Atkinson |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Billie Legg |
AC h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Howard Kinsman |
5 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Aubrey Burton-Durham |
3 h12 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Howard Kinsman |
DNS |
|
|
Billie Legg |
DNS |
|
|
Aubrey Burton-Durham |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Danie Jacobs |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Danie Jacobs |
5 h6 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Danie Jacobs |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Danie Jacobs |
20 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Matthew Steytler |
40 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sid Atkinson |
1 |
Gold |
|
George Weightman-Smith |
5 |
|
|
Johannes Viljoen |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Aubrey Burton-Durham |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
DNS |
|
|
Billie Legg • Aubrey Burton-Durham • Johannes Viljoen • Sid Atkinson • Howard Kinsman • George Weightman-Smith |
High Jump, Men |
Johannes Viljoen |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Johannes Viljoen |
38 r1/2 |
|
|
Sid Atkinson |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Johannes Viljoen |
24 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Harry Hart |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
George Weightman-Smith |
21 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Johannes Viljoen |
DNF |
|
|
George Weightman-Smith |
DNF |
|
|
Harry Hart |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Marjorie Clark |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Marjorie Clark |
5 |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Danie Joubert |
5 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Willie Walters |
6 |
|
|
Danie Joubert |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Willie Walters |
4 |
|
|
Danie Joubert |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Harry Hart |
11 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Harry Hart |
12 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Harry Hart |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Harry Hart |
11 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Marjorie Clark |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Marjorie Clark |
3 |
Bronze |
High Jump, Women |
Marjorie Clark |
5 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Marthinus Theunissen |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Eric Grimbeek |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Pat Dannaher |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Marthinus Theunissen |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Eric Grimbeek |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Pat Dannaher |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Dennis Shore |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Clarke Scholtz |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Willie Botha |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
William Lindeque |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Clarke Scholtz |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Johannes Coleman |
6 |
|
|
Jackie Gibson |
8 |
|
|
Tommy Lalande |
27 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Tom Lavery |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
James Gemmill |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Frank Rushton |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Andries Becker |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
3 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Eric Grimbeek • Pat Dannaher • Tom Lavery • Marthinus Theunissen • Dennis Shore (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Willie Botha • Frank Rushton • William Lindeque • Dennis Shore • Andries Becker (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Edwin Thacker |
=12 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Andries du Plessis |
=17 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Abram van Heerden |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Dennis Shore |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Abram van Heerden |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Dennis Shore |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Dennis Shore |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Johannes Coleman |
4 |
|
|
Syd Luyt |
6 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Kallie Reyneke |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger |
6 |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Neville Price |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Schalk Booysen |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Neville Price |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Louis van Biljon |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Schalk Booysen |
4 h12 r1/4 |
|
|
John Anderton |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Athol Jennings |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Bill Keith |
28 |
|
|
Syd Luyt |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Wally Hayward |
10 |
|
|
Syd Luyt |
11 |
|
|
Bill Keith |
19 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Ron Wilke |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Louis van Biljon • Ron Wilke • John Anderton • Bill Chivell • Schalk Booysen (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Neville Price |
11 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Neville Price |
DNS |
|
100 metres, Women |
Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger |
2 |
Silver |
|
Edna Maskell |
5 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger |
6 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Edna Maskell |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Esther Brand |
1 |
Gold |
Shot Put, Women |
Esther Brand |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Esther Brand |
20 r1/2 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Malcolm Spence |
6 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Jan Barnard |
DNS |
|
|
Mercer Davies |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Mercer Davies |
14 |
|
|
Jan Barnard |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Danie Burger |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Gert Potgieter |
6 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Neville Price |
7 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Fanie du Plessis |
13 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Elaine Winter |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Elaine Winter |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Hermina Geyser |
=8 |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Edward Jefferys |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Edward Jefferys |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Malcolm Spence |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Gordon Day |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Edgar Davis |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Keith James |
13 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
4 |
|
|
Edward Jefferys • Edgar Davis • Gordon Day • Malcolm Spence • Gert Potgieter (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
George Hazle |
13 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
George Hazle |
12 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Fanie du Plessis |
23 r1/2 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Abel Tshaka Nzimande |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Bobang Phiri |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Xolile Yawa |
13 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Abel Mokibe |
25 |
|
|
Zithulele Sinque |
DNF |
|
|
Jan Tau |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Dries Vorster |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Whaddon Niewoudt |
10 h2 r2/3 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Elinda Vorster |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Marcel Winkler |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Elinda Vorster |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Marcel Winkler |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Zola Budd-Pieterse |
9 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Elana Meyer |
2 |
Silver |
Marathon, Women |
Colleen de Reuck |
9 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Myrtle Bothma |
AC r3/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Charmaine Weavers |
39 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Karen Botha |
17 r1/2 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Alfred Visagie |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Arnaud Malherbe |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Bobang Phiri |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Hendrick Mokganyetsi |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Hezekiél Sepeng |
2 |
Silver |
|
Johan Botha |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Marius van Heerden |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Shadrack Hoff |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
John Morapedi |
13 h1 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Hendrick Ramaala |
15 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Josia Thugwane |
1 |
Gold |
|
Lawrence Peu |
27 |
|
|
Gert Thys |
33 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Llewellyn Herbert |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Shadrack Mogotsi |
10 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Alfred Visagie • Arnaud Malherbe • Hendrick Mokganyetsi • Bobang Phiri |
Pole Vault, Men |
Riaan Botha |
14 |
|
|
Okkert Brits |
AC r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
François Fouché |
38 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Gwen Griffiths |
9 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Gwen Griffiths |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Colleen de Reuck |
13 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Elana Meyer |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Karen van der Veen |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Matthew Quinn |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Hendrick Mokganyetsi |
6 |
|
|
Arnaud Malherbe |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Hezekiél Sepeng |
4 |
|
|
Johan Botha |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Werner Botha |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Hendrick Ramaala |
12 |
|
|
Josia Thugwane |
20 |
|
|
Johannes Maremane |
43 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Shaun Bownes |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Llewellyn Herbert |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Alwyn Myburgh |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Alwyn Myburgh • Hezekiél Sepeng • Llewellyn Herbert • Arnaud Malherbe • Hendrick Mokganyetsi • Werner Botha |
Pole Vault, Men |
Okkert Brits |
7 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Janus Robberts |
7 |
|
|
Burger Lambrechts |
14 r1/2 |
|
|
Karel Potgieter |
22 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Frantz Kruger |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Frits Potgieter |
18 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men |
Ernst van Dyk |
7 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Heide Seÿerling |
6 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Elana Meyer |
8 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Colleen de Reuck |
31 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete |
2 |
Silver |
Pole Vault, Women |
Elmarie Gerryts |
AC r2/2 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Leigh Julius |
6 h2 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Marcus la Grange |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi |
2 |
Silver |
|
Hezekiél Sepeng |
6 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Johan Cronje |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Gert Thys |
16 |
|
|
Hendrick Ramaala |
DNF |
|
|
Ian Syster |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Shaun Bownes |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alwyn Myburgh |
7 |
|
|
Llewellyn Herbert |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Ockert Cilliers |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ruben Ramolefi |
13 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Marcus la Grange • Hendrick Mokganyetsi • Ockert Cilliers • Arnaud Malherbe • Llewellyn Herbert (DNS) • Leigh Julius (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Jacques Freitag |
=20 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Okkert Brits |
19 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Khotso Mokoena |
29 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Janus Robberts |
21 r1/2 |
|
|
Burger Lambrechts |
34 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Frantz Kruger |
5 |
|
|
Hannes Hopley |
8 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Hardus Pienaar |
14 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Geraldine Pillay |
6 h1 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Heide Seÿerling |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Estie Wittstock |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Surita Febbraio |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Nicolene Cronje |
47 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete |
2 |
Silver |
Discus Throw, Women |
Elizna Naudé |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Sunette Viljoen |
35 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Janice Josephs |
19 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Thuso Mpuang |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Samson Ngoepe |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Juan van Deventer |
6 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Hendrick Ramaala |
44 |
|
|
Norman Dlomo |
53 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
L. J. van Zyl |
5 |
|
|
Alwyn Myburgh |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Pieter de Villiers |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Ruben Ramolefi |
14 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Hannes Dreyer • Leigh Julius • Kagisho Kumbane • Thuso Mpuang • Corné Du Plessis (DNS) • Sergio Mullins (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Pieter Smith • Ofentse Mogawane • Alwyn Myburgh • L. J. van Zyl • Sibusiso Sishi (DNS) |
Long Jump, Men |
Khotso Mokoena |
2 |
Silver |
Javelin Throw, Men |
John Robert Oosthuizen |
19 r1/2 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Isabel le Roux |
7 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Tsholofelo Thipe |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
René Kalmer |
7 h3 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Elizna Naudé |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Justine Robbeson |
12 r1/2 |
|
|
Sunette Viljoen |
32 r1/2 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
200 metres, Boys |
Siphelo Ngqabaza |
DNF |
|
400 metres, Boys |
Ruan Greyling |
2 |
Silver |
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Schalk Burger |
7 |
|
Pole Vault, Boys |
Migael Celliers |
9 |
|
Long Jump, Boys |
Roelf Pienaar |
3 |
Bronze |
Shot Put, Boys |
Frans Schutte |
DNF |
|
Discus Throw, Boys |
Jacques du Plessis |
1 |
Gold |
Hammer Throw, Boys |
Stiaan Minnie |
14 |
|
Javelin Throw, Boys |
Dylan Jacobs |
4 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Izelle Neuhoff |
8 |
|
1,000 metres, Girls |
Thato Makhafola |
8 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Kayla Gilbert |
10 |
|
Long Jump, Girls |
Maryke Brits |
8 |
|
Triple Jump, Girls |
Valentina Da Rocha |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Girls |
Simone Meyer |
4 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Anaso Jobodwana |
8 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Oscar Pistorius |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
André Olivier |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Lusapho April |
43 |
|
|
Stephen Mokoka |
49 |
|
|
Coolboy Ngamole |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Lehann Fourie |
7 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
L. J. van Zyl |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Cornel Fredericks |
8 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
7 |
|
|
Shaun de Jager • Willie de Beer • L. J. van Zyl • Oscar Pistorius • Ofentse Mogawane |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Marc Mundell |
29 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Khotso Mokoena |
8 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Willem Coertzen |
9 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Caster Semenya |
1 |
Gold |
Marathon, Women |
René Kalmer |
34 |
|
|
Tanith Maxwell |
78 |
|
|
Irvette van Blerk-van Zyl |
DNF |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Sunette Viljoen |
4 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Ronald Rakaku |
DNF |
|
Shot Put, Boys |
Jason van Rooyen |
4 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Taylon Bieldt |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Gezelle Magerman |
1 |
Gold |
Shot Put, Girls |
Yolandi Stander |
12 |
|
Discus Throw, Girls |
Leandri Geel |
6 |
|
Javelin Throw, Girls |
Jo-Ane van Dyk |
7 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Akani Simbine |
5 |
|
|
Henricho Bruintjies |
6 h6 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Clarence Munyai |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Anaso Jobodwana |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Gift Leotlela |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Wayde van Niekerk |
1 |
Gold |
800 metres, Men |
Reinhardt van Rensburg |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Jacob Rozani |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Elroy Gelant |
13 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Stephen Mokoka |
18 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Lusapho April |
24 |
|
|
Sibusiso Nzima |
96 |
|
|
Lungile Gongqa |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Antonio Alkana |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
L. J. van Zyl |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Le Roux Hamman |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Lindsay Hanekom |
7 h5 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Lebogang Shange |
44 |
|
|
Wayne Snyman |
58 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Marc Mundell |
38 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Luvo Manyonga |
2 |
Silver |
|
Ruswahl Samaai |
9 |
|
|
Stefan Brits |
22 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Khotso Mokoena |
21 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Rocco van Rooyen |
24 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Willem Coertzen |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Carina Horn |
6 h3 r3/4 |
|
|
Alyssa Conley |
6 h7 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Alyssa Conley |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Justine Palframan |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Tsholofelo Thipe |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Justine Palframan |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Caster Semenya |
1 |
Gold |
10,000 metres, Women |
Dominique Scott-Efurd |
21 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Dinah Phalula |
63 |
|
|
Christine Kalmer |
96 |
|
|
Irvette van Blerk-van Zyl |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Wenda Nel |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Anél Oosthuizen |
63 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Lynique Prinsloo |
33 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Sunette Viljoen |
2 |
Silver |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Luke Davids |
1 |
Gold |
400 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Lindukuhle Gora |
DNF |
|
Pole Vault, Boys |
Nikolai van Huyssteen |
5 |
|
Long Jump, Boys |
Jason Tito |
14 |
|
Triple Jump, Boys |
Sifiso Miya |
7 |
|
Shot Put, Boys |
Lohan Potgieter |
15 |
|
Discus Throw, Boys |
Francois Prinsloo |
9 |
|
Javelin Throw, Boys |
Jano Esterhuizen |
8 |
|
800 metres, Girls |
Prudence Sekgodiso |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres, Girls |
Carmie Prinsloo |
4 |
|
1,500 metres, Girls |
Nicole Louw |
8 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Kayla van der Bergh |
11 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Gontse Morake |
11 |
|
High Jump, Girls |
Bianca Erasmus |
16 |
|
Shot Put, Girls |
Dane Roets |
3 |
Bronze |
5,000 metres Walk, Girls |
Marissa Swanepoel |
12 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Akani Simbine |
4 |
|
|
Gift Leotlela |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Shaun Maswanganyi |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Shaun Maswanganyi |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Clarence Munyai |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Anaso Jobodwana |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Wayde van Niekerk |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Zakithi Nene |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Thapelo Phora |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Lesiba Mashele |
15 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Elroy Gelant |
33 |
|
|
Stephen Mokoka |
DNF |
|
|
Desmond Mokgobo |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Antonio Alkana |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sokwakhana Zazini |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Galaletsang Ramorwa (DNS) • Gift Leotlela (DNS) • Clarence Munyai • Shaun Maswanganyi • Chederick van Wyk • Akani Simbine |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
South Africa |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Wayde van Niekerk (DNS) • Lythe Pillay • Zakithi Nene • Ranti Dikgale • Thapelo Phora |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Wayne Snyman |
20 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Marc Mundell |
40 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Ruswahl Samaai |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Cheswill Johnson |
AC r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Kyle Blignaut |
6 |
|
|
Jason van Rooyen |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Rocco van Rooyen |
23 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Dominique Scott-Efurd |
13 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Dominique Scott-Efurd |
20 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Gerda Steyn |
15 |
|
|
Irvette van Blerk-van Zyl |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Wenda Nel |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Jo-Ane van Dyk |
24 r1/2 |
|