1906 Intercalated Games
|
Marathon, Men |
Adolf Tobler |
DNF |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Francis Rod |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Roger Daubin |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Francis Rod |
DNS |
|
|
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Greek Style, Men |
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Julius Wagner |
AC |
|
Javelin Throw, Freestyle, Men |
Abraham Strübi |
DNS |
|
|
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Men |
Julius Wagner |
20 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Julius Wagner |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Josef Imbach |
3 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
August Waibel |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Adolf Rysler |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Josef Imbach |
AC h2 r3/4 |
|
|
August Waibel |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Henri Nozieres |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Alfred Gaschen |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Alfred Gaschen |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Oscar Garin |
9 |
|
|
Alfred Gaschen |
AC |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Willi Moser |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
August Waibel • Walter Leibundgut • Adolf Rysler • Josef Imbach |
3,000 metres Race Walk, Men |
Stanislas Anselmetti |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Stanislas Anselmetti |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Oscar Garin |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Hans Kindler |
15 r1/2 |
|
|
Adolf Rysler |
DNS |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Luigi Antognini |
19 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Luigi Antognini |
DNS |
|
|
Bernard Guggenheim |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Ernst Gerspach |
9 |
|
|
Constant Bucher |
10 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Walter Strebi |
2 h11 r1/4 |
|
|
Karl Borner |
3 h12 r1/4 |
|
|
Victor Moriaud |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Karl Borner |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Walter Strebi |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Josef Imbach |
AC |
|
|
Christian Simmen |
5 h16 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
2 |
Silver |
1,500 metres, Men |
Willy Schärer |
2 |
Silver |
5,000 metres, Men |
William Marthe |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Willi Moser |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Victor Moriaud |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
AC r3/3 |
|
|
Karl Borner • Heinz Hemmi • Josef Imbach • Victor Moriaud |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
DNS |
|
|
Josef Imbach • Paul Martin • Willy Schärer • Christian Simmen • Walter Strebi |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Arthur Tell Schwab |
5 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Adolf Meier |
17 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Werner Nüesch |
21 |
|
|
Otto Garnus |
23 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Werner Nüesch |
16 |
|
|
Otto Garnus |
26 |
|
|
Constant Bucher |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Hans Wipf |
=21 |
|
|
Willi Moser |
25 |
|
Pentathlon, Men |
Constant Bucher |
22 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Ernst Gerspach |
6 |
|
|
Constant Bucher |
15 |
|
|
Adolf Meier |
DNF |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Willy Weibel |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Willy Tschopp |
3 h15 r1/4 |
|
|
Emmanuel Goldsmith |
5 h14 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Willy Weibel |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Hans Niggl |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Willy Tschopp |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
6 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Eugène Bec |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
5 |
|
|
Emmanuel Goldsmith • Willy Weibel • Willy Tschopp • Hans Niggl • Alfred Sutter (DNS) • Walter Strebi (DNS) • Heinz Hemmi (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
DNS |
|
|
Josef Imbach • Gottfried Lüscher • Eugène Bec • Paul Martin • Adolf Meier |
Long Jump, Men |
Adolf Meier |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Alfred Sutter |
40 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Werner Nüesch |
10 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Arturo Conturbia |
15 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Arturo Conturbia |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Adolf Meier |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Suzanne Devenoges |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Women |
Suzanne Devenoges |
DNS |
|
1932 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Arthur Tell Schwab |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Men |
Paul Riesen |
14 |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Paul Hänni |
4 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Bernard Marchand |
3 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Fritz Seeger |
4 h7 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Paul Hänni |
4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Albert Jud |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Fritz Sollberger |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Paul Martin |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Godi Utiger |
14 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Max Beer |
34 |
|
|
Franz Eha |
39 |
|
|
Ernst Hirt |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
René Kunz |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Albert Jud • Bernard Marchand • Georges Meyer • Paul Hänni • Constant Bucher (DNS) • Fritz Seeger (DNS) • Jean Studer (DNS) • Karl Borner (DNS) |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Arthur Tell Schwab |
2 |
Silver |
|
Karl Reiniger |
7 |
|
|
Adolf Aebersold |
15 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Rudolf Eggenberg |
=12 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jean Studer |
NP r1/2 |
|
|
Walter Mäder |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Walter Grütter |
DNS |
|
|
Rudolf Wehrli |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Josef Neumann |
=22 r1/2 |
|
|
Georges Vuillermot |
DNS |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Armin Guhl |
6 |
|
|
Fritz Dällenbach |
13 |
|
|
Willy Bührer |
DNF |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Oskar Hardmeier |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Walter Keller |
4 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Max Trepp |
5 h8 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Karl Volkmer |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Hans Streuli |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Heinz Hubler |
8 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Hans Streuli |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Ernst Günther |
9 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Kaspar Schiesser |
22 |
|
|
Jakob Jutz |
29 |
|
|
Hans Frischknecht |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Olivier Bernard |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Werner Christen |
3 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Oskar Hardmeier • Walter Keller • Max Trepp • Karl Volkmer • Hans Streuli (DNS) |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Fritz Schwab |
3 |
Bronze |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Gaston Godel |
2 |
Silver |
High Jump, Men |
Hans Wahli |
=7 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Armin Scheurer |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Jean Studer |
13 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Willy Senn |
13 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Fritz Nussbaum |
23 |
|
|
Oskar Gerber |
27 |
|
|
Armin Scheurer |
DNF |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Hans Wehrli |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Willy Schneider |
3 h6 r1/4 |
|
|
Fritz Griesser |
5 h8 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Hans Wehrli |
3 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Willy Eichenberger |
4 h2 r1/4 |
|
|
Ernst Mühlethaler |
4 h13 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Hans Ernst Schneider |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Sepp Steger |
4 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Ernst von Gunten |
6 h5 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Johannes Baumgartner |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Fred Lüthi |
5 h8 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Fred Lüthi |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
August Sutter |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Pierre Page |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Hans Frischknecht |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Rudolf Morgenthaler |
50 |
|
|
Hans Frischknecht |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Olivier Bernard |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hans Schwarz |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Karl Schmid |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Willy Schneider • Willy Eichenberger • Ernst Mühlethaler • Hans Wehrli • Pierfrancesco Campana (DNS) • Fritz Griesser (DNS) • Hans Ernst Schneider (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Hans Ernst Schneider • Sepp Steger • Paul Stalder • Ernst von Gunten • Willy Eichenberger (DNS) • Karl Schmid (DNS) • Hans Schwarz (DNS) |
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Fritz Schwab |
2 |
Silver |
|
Gabriel Reymond |
9 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Gilbert Marquis |
24 |
|
|
René Charrière |
26 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Hans Wahli |
16 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Walter Hofstetter |
20 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Oskar Häfliger |
23 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Roger Veeser |
27 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Max Wehrli |
18 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Sonja Prétôt |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Sonja Prétôt |
DNS |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Gretel Bolliger |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Gretel Bolliger |
30 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Women |
Gretel Bolliger |
17 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Gretel Bolliger |
17 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
René Farine |
DNS |
|
|
Walter Tschudi |
DNS |
|
|
Fritz Vogelsang |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
René Farine |
DNS |
|
|
Bruno Urben |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
René Weber |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Josef Kost |
DNS |
|
|
Christian Wägli |
DNS |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Gilbert Marquis |
DNS |
|
|
Gabriel Reymond |
DNS |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
René Charrière |
DNS |
|
|
Gilbert Marquis |
DNS |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Heinz Müller |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Sebald Schnellmann |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Peter Laeng |
3 h2 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
René Weber |
4 h9 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Christian Wägli |
5 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Karl Schaller |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Arthur Wittwer |
44 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Bruno Galliker |
6 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Walter Kammermann |
9 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Peter Laeng • Heinz Müller • Werner Schaufelberger • Sebald Schnellmann • Marcel Stadelmann (DNS) • Gustav Schlosser (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
6 |
|
|
René Weber • Ernst Zaugg • Hansruedi Bruder • Christian Wägli • Bruno Urben (DNS) • Bruno Galliker (DNS) |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Louis Marquis |
17 |
|
|
Gabriel Reymond |
DQ |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Louis Marquis |
22 |
|
|
Alfred Leiser |
25 |
|
|
René Charrière |
27 |
|
High Jump, Men |
René Maurer |
=19 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Gérard Barras |
=23 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Gustav Schlosser |
21 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Bruno Graf |
DNS |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Hansruedi Jost |
22 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Urs von Wartburg |
19 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Fritz Vogelsang |
11 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Ursula Brodbeck |
DNS |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Max Barandun |
6 h9 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Jean-Louis Descloux |
5 h1 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Peter Laeng |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Rolf Jelinek |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Hansrüedi Knill |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Rolf Jelinek |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Guido Vögele |
32 |
|
|
Oskar Leupi |
41 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
4 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean-Louis Descloux • Hans-Jürg Bosshard • Marius Theiler • Peter Laeng • Hansruedi Bruder (DNS) |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Erwin Stutz |
23 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Werner Duttweiler |
23 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Urs von Wartburg |
5 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Werner Duttweiler |
DNF |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Hansruedi Wiedmer |
6 h5 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Hansruedi Wiedmer |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Hansrüedi Knill |
9 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Werner Schneiter |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Josef Gwerder |
32 |
|
|
Helmut Kunisch |
44 |
|
|
Edgar Friedli |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Daniel Riedo |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Werner Kuhn |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Hans Menet |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
DNS |
|
|
Edy Hubacher • Werner Kuhn • Daniel Riedo • Hansruedi Wiedmer |
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
René Pfister |
23 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Erwin Stutz |
20 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Michel Portmann |
28 r1/2 |
|
|
Thomas Wieser |
31 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Heinz Wyss |
22 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Edy Hubacher |
15 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Edy Hubacher |
25 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Ernst Ammann |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Urs von Wartburg |
8 |
|
|
Rolf Bühler |
27 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Urs Trautmann |
18 |
|
|
Hansruedi Kunz |
DNF |
|
|
Werner Duttweiler |
DNF |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Meta Antenen |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Sieglinde Ammann |
AC r1/2 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Meta Antenen |
8 |
|
|
Sieglinde Ammann |
23 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Philippe Clerc |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Philippe Clerc |
4 h3 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Rolf Gysin |
6 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Werner Meier |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Fritz Rüegsegger |
12 h5 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Werner Dössegger |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Albrecht Moser |
10 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Alfons Sidler |
44 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Beat Pfister |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Hansjörg Wirz |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Toni Feldmann |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Hans Menet |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Georges Kaiser |
9 h4 r1/2 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Alfred Badel |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Men |
Michel Patry |
30 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Rolf Bernhard |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Linus Rebmann |
32 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Urs von Wartburg |
15 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Heinz Born |
19 |
|
|
Ruedi Mangisch |
DNF |
|
400 metres, Women |
Vreni Leiser |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Elisabeth Neuenschwander |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Margrit Hess |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Marijke Moser |
8 h1 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Meta Antenen |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Trix Rechner |
28 r1/2 |
|
|
Doris Bisang |
=33 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Meta Antenen |
6 |
|
|
Sieglinde Ammann |
17 r1/2 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Kathrin Lardi |
26 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Peter Muster |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Rolf Gysin |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Rolf Gysin |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Markus Ryffel |
11 h3 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Rolf Bernhard |
9 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Jean-Pierre Egger |
19 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Urs von Wartburg |
AC r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Rita Pfister |
12 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Pierre Délèze |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Markus Ryffel |
5 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Markus Ryffel |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Joseph Peter |
40 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Franz Meier |
7 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
3 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Rolf Strittmatter • Peter Haas • Rolf Gisler • Urs Kamber • Franz Meier (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Roland Dalhäuser |
5 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Felix Böhni |
14 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Rolf Bernhard |
9 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Jean-Pierre Egger |
12 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Stephan Niklaus |
12 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Brigitte Senglaub |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Brigitte Senglaub |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Cornelia Bürki |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Yvonne von Kauffungen |
DNS |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Marcel Arnold |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Marco Mayr |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Peter Wirz |
6 |
|
|
Pierre Délèze |
AC h3 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Markus Ryffel |
2 |
Silver |
Marathon, Men |
Bruno Lafranchi |
50 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Franz Meier |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
DNS |
|
|
Marcel Arnold • Jean-Pierre Egger • Kaspar Egger • René Gloor • Franz Meier • Rüdi Ögerli |
High Jump, Men |
Roland Dalhäuser |
AC r2/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Felix Böhni |
7 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
René Gloor |
13 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Werner Günthör |
5 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Michele Rüfenacht |
10 |
|
|
Patrick Vetterli |
13 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Cornelia Bürki |
5 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Gaby Andersen-Schiess |
37 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Regula Egger |
13 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Corinne Schneider |
10 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Markus Hacksteiner |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Peter Wirz |
AC h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Marco Rapp |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Pierre Délèze |
11 h1 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Bruno Lafranchi |
DNF |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Werner Günthör |
3 |
Bronze |
Javelin Throw, Men |
Rudolf Steiner |
24 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Beat Gähwiler |
12 |
|
|
Christian Gugler |
22 |
|
|
Severin Moser |
27 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Regula Aebi |
8 h2 r3/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Cornelia Bürki |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres, Women |
Cornelia Bürki |
11 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau |
14 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Genoveva Eichenmann |
47 |
|
|
Rosmarie Müller |
48 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Rita Heggli |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Anita Protti |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Denise Thiémard |
9 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Corinne Schneider |
13 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Stefan Burkart |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Stefan Burkart |
9 h4 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Markus Hacksteiner |
10 h2 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Danny Böltz |
55 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Pascal Charrière |
20 |
|
|
Aldo Bertoldi |
DNF |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Werner Günthör |
4 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Christian Erb |
27 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Beat Gähwiler |
21 |
|
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men |
Franz Nietlispach |
2 |
|
|
Jean-Marc Berset |
4 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Simone Meier |
9 h1 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Franziska Rochat-Moser |
DNF |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Julie Rocheleau-Baumann |
DNS |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Switzerland |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Kathrin Lüthi • Regula Scalabrin • Martha Grossenbacher • Helen Burkart |
High Jump, Women |
Sieglinde Cadusch |
31 r1/2 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Stefan Burkart |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Alain Reimann |
4 h9 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Mathias Rusterholz |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Laurent Clerc |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
André Bucher |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Peter Philipp |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Marcel Schelbert |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Laurent Clerc • Kevin Widmer • Alain Rohr • Mathias Rusterholz |
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Pascal Charrière |
31 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Philipp Huber |
28 |
|
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men |
Franz Nietlispach |
3 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Mireille Donders |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mireille Donders |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Corinne Simasotchi |
6 h7 r1/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Anita Weyermann |
14 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Daria Nauer |
16 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Ursula Jeitziner |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Franziska Rochat-Moser |
18 |
|
|
Nelly Glauser |
34 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Julie Rocheleau-Baumann |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Michèle Schenk |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Martina Stoop |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Sieglinde Cadusch |
=19 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Patricia Nadler |
23 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
André Bucher |
5 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Viktor Röthlin |
36 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Raphaël Monachon |
6 h3 r1/4 |
|
|
Paolo Della Santa |
8 h4 r1/4 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Christian Belz |
8 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Switzerland |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Laurent Clerc • Alain Rohr • Nicolas Bäriswyl • André Bucher |
Decathlon, Men |
Philipp Huber |
DNF |
|
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men |
Heinz Frei |
3 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Mireille Donders |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mireille Donders |
5 h5 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Sabine Fischer |
9 |
|
|
Anita Weyermann |
12 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Daria Nauer |
38 |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
André Bucher |
3 h8 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Christian Belz |
12 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Viktor Röthlin |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Cédric El-Idrissi |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Patric Suter |
22 r1/2 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Anita Brägger |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Marie Polli |
39 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Corinne Müller |
=23 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Nadine Rohr |
=24 r1/2 |
|
800 metres Wheelchair, Women |
Edith Hunkeler |
6 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Marc Schneeberger |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Marco Cribari |
5 h8 r1/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Philipp Bandi |
10 h3 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Viktor Röthlin |
6 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Julien Fivaz |
35 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Nicole Büchler |
22 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Linda Züblin |
29 |
|
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
1,000 metres, Girls |
Andrina Schläpfer |
2 |
Silver |
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Noemi Zbären |
3 |
Bronze |
Javelin Throw, Girls |
Nathalie Meier |
7 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Alex Wilson |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Amaru Schenkel |
7 h5 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Viktor Röthlin |
11 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Kariem Hussein |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Women |
Lea Sprunger |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Maja Neuenschwander |
52 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Noemi Zbären |
5 h6 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Switzerland |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Michelle Cueni • Mujinga Kambundji • Ellen Sprunger • Lea Sprunger |
Pole Vault, Women |
Nicole Büchler |
24 |
|
Long Jump, Women |
Irène Pusterla |
21 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Ellen Sprunger |
17 |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
800 metres, Boys |
Tom Elmer |
6 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Michelle Müller |
5 |
|
High Jump, Girls |
Salome Lang |
12 |
|
Pole Vault, Girls |
Angelica Moser |
1 |
Gold |
2016 Summer Olympics
|
Marathon, Men |
Tadesse Abraham |
7 |
|
|
Christian Kreienbühl |
75 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Kariem Hussein |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Mujinga Kambundji |
6 h1 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mujinga Kambundji |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Selina Büchel |
3 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Maja Neuenschwander |
29 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Clélia Rard-Reuse |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Lea Sprunger |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Petra Fontanive |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Fabienne Schlumpf |
18 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Switzerland |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Ajla del Ponte • Sarah Atcho • Ellen Sprunger • Salomé Kora |
Pole Vault, Women |
Nicole Büchler |
6 |
|
|
Angelica Moser |
23 r1/2 |
|
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
100 metres, Boys |
Timo Castrini |
26 |
|
200 metres, Boys |
Timothé Mumenthaler |
17 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Boys |
Nick Rüegg |
10 |
|
Pole Vault, Boys |
Felix Eichenberger |
11 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Melissa Gutschmidt |
7 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Ditaji Kambundji |
14 |
|
High Jump, Girls |
Nadine Odermatt |
11 |
|
Long Jump, Girls |
Emma Piffaretti |
4 |
|
Triple Jump, Girls |
Gaëlle Maonzambi |
11 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Silvan Wicki |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
William Reais |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Ricky Petrucciani |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Jonas Raess |
11 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Julien Wanders |
21 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Tadesse Abraham |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Jason Joseph |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Loïc Gasch |
=23 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Ajla del Ponte |
5 |
|
|
Mujinga Kambundji |
6 |
|
|
Salomé Kora |
5 h1 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Mujinga Kambundji |
7 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Lore Hoffmann |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Delia Sclabas |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Fabienne Schlumpf |
12 |
|
|
Martina Strähl |
51 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Ditaji Kambundji |
8 h5 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Lea Sprunger |
4 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Yasmin Giger |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Switzerland |
4 |
|
|
Riccarda Dietsche • Ajla del Ponte • Mujinga Kambundji • Salomé Kora • Cynthia Reinle (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Switzerland |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Sarah King (DNS) • Annina Fahr (DNS) • Lea Sprunger • Silke Lemmens • Rachel Pellaud • Yasmin Giger |
High Jump, Women |
Salome Lang |
23 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Angelica Moser |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Andrina Hodel |
=24 r1/2 |
|