1900 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Handicap, Men |
Max Kahn |
2 h6 r1/3 |
|
|
Fernand Halbart |
3 h8 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Handicap, Men |
Émile de Ré |
4 |
|
400 metres, Professionals, Men |
Pierre Charbonnel |
AC |
|
1,500 metres, Professionals, Men |
Pierre Charbonnel |
AC |
|
6-hour race, Professionals, Men |
Edmond Immée |
9 |
|
|
Paul Lambert |
NP |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Professionals, Men |
Pierre Charbonnel |
2 |
|
2,500 metres Steeplechase, Professionals, Men |
Pierre Charbonnel |
DNS |
|
1906 Intercalated Games
|
Marathon, Men |
Jules Lesage |
DNF |
|
|
Léon Dupont |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Men |
Léon Dupont |
AC |
|
|
Marcel Dubois |
DNS |
|
Standing High Jump, Men |
Léon Dupont |
=2 |
Silver |
|
Marcel Dubois |
DNS |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Marcel Dubois |
DNS |
|
|
Léon Dupont |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Marcel Dubois |
DNS |
|
|
Léon Dupont |
DNS |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Léon Dupont |
4 |
|
|
Marcel Dubois |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Marcel Dubois |
DNS |
|
|
Léon Dupont |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon (Ancient), Men |
Léon Dupont |
DNS |
|
1908 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Jean Konings |
2 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Victor Jacquemin |
2 h6 r1/3 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Fernand Halbart |
5 h10 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Victor Jacquemin |
AC h10 r1/3 |
|
|
Emile Hautekeet |
DNS |
|
|
Fernand Halbart |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
François Delloye |
5 h8 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
François Celis |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Fernand Halbart |
1 h8 r1/3 |
|
|
Jules Frère |
DNS |
|
|
Emile Hautekeet |
DNS |
|
High Jump, Men |
Léon Dupont |
=16 |
|
Standing High Jump, Men |
Léon Dupont |
=8 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Gaston Martens |
DNS |
|
Standing Long Jump, Men |
Léon Dupont |
AC |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Henri Hubinon |
DNS |
|
1912 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Joseph Aelter |
AC h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Maurice Colman |
DNS |
|
|
Jean Schols |
DNS |
|
|
Gaston Wens |
DNS |
|
200 metres, Men |
Joseph Aelter |
3 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Jean Schols |
DNS |
|
|
Maurice Colman |
DNS |
|
|
Gaston Wens |
DNS |
|
|
Victor Jacquemin |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Maurice Colman |
DNS |
|
|
Victor Jacquemin |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
François Delloye |
AC h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Frédéric Delarge |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
François Delloye |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Camille Leunckens |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Gaston Martens |
DNS |
|
1920 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Paul Brochart |
4 h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Marcel Gustin |
3 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Julien Lehouck |
4 h12 r1/4 |
|
|
Jean Lefèbvre |
5 h11 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Paul Brochart |
2 h5 r2/4 |
|
|
Max Houben |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Marcel Gustin |
3 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
François Morren |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Omer Corteyn |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Jules Migeot |
4 h6 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Joseph Van Der Wee |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Henri Godin |
6 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Léoncé Oleffe |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Jean Delarge |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Léon Fourneau |
9 |
|
|
Jean Delarge |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Theofiel Roekaert |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Lucien Bangels |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Julien Van Campenhout |
9 |
|
|
François Vyncke |
7 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Henri Smets |
8 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Pierre Trullemans |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Aimé Proot |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Pierre Devaux |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Julien Van Campenhout |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Auguste Broos |
4 |
|
|
Karel Melis |
27 |
|
|
Oscar Blansaer |
34 |
|
|
Desiré Van Remortel |
DNF |
|
|
Marcel Vrielynck |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
René Joannes-Powell |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Omer Smet |
AC h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Albert van Dyck |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Max Houben • Julien Lehouck • Omer Smet • Paul Brochart |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
6 |
|
|
Jules Migeot • Omer Corteyn • Omer Smet • François Morren |
3,000 metres, Team, Men |
Belgium |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Julien Van Campenhout • Joseph Otterbeen • Lucien Bangels • François Vyncke • Pierre Trullemans • Henri Smets (DNS) |
3,000 metres Race Walk, Men |
Jean Seghers |
9 |
|
|
Charles Wiggers |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Paul Verlaeckt |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
10 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Jean Seghers |
7 |
|
|
Antoine Doyen |
8 |
|
|
Paul Verlaeckt |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Charles Wiggers |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Julien Van Campenhout |
7 |
|
|
Henri Smets |
33 |
|
|
Aimé Proot |
36 |
|
|
François Vyncke |
37 |
|
|
Pierre Trullemans |
41 |
|
|
Émile Rivez |
42 |
|
Cross-Country, Team, Men |
Belgium |
6 |
|
|
Julien Van Campenhout • Henri Smets • Aimé Proot • François Vyncke • Pierre Trullemans • Émile Rivez |
High Jump, Men |
Albert Harion |
=14 r1/2 |
|
|
François Mahy |
=16 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Hénault |
=16 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
René Joannes-Powell |
14 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Henri De Bruyne |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Lefèbvre |
24 r1/2 |
|
|
Julien Lehouck |
25 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Gustave Wuyts |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Léon Pottier |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Arthur De Laender |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Arthur De Laender |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Gustave Wuyts |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Adolphe Hauman |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Émile Muller |
20 r1/2 |
|
|
Jean Lefèbvre |
22 r1/2 |
|
|
Arthur De Laender |
25 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
René Joannes-Powell |
11 |
|
1924 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Paul Brochart |
4 h6 r2/4 |
|
|
Henri Cockuyt |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Eugène Moetbeek |
6 h12 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Paul Brochart |
3 h6 r2/4 |
|
|
Henri Cockuyt |
DNS |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jules Migeot |
3 h2 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
François Morren |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Léon Fourneau |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Joseph Van Der Wee |
6 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Alfons Van Achten |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Camiel Vandevelde |
8 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Camiel Vandevelde |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Marcel Alavoine |
15 |
|
|
Auguste Broos |
20 |
|
|
Gaston LeClercq |
26 |
|
|
Gerard Steurs |
DNF |
|
|
Félicien Van De Putte |
DNF |
|
|
Joseph Standaert |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
René Joannes-Powell |
DNS |
|
|
Josse Ruth |
DNS |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Jules Migeot |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
DNS |
|
|
Joseph Aelbrecht • R. Fraeys • Paul Janssens • Paul Brochart • Eugène Langenraedt • Eugène Moetbeek • Fred Zinner • Henri Cockuyt |
Cross-Country, Individual, Men |
Georges Bertrand |
DNS |
|
|
Léopold Cattelain |
DNS |
|
|
Léon Degrande |
DNS |
|
|
Georges Vandenbroele |
DNS |
|
|
Julien Van Campenhout |
DNS |
|
|
Camiel Vandevelde |
DNS |
|
Cross-Country, Team, Men |
Belgium |
DNS |
|
|
Georges Bertrand • Léopold Cattelain • Léon Degrande • Georges Vandenbroele • Julien Van Campenhout • Camiel Vandevelde |
High Jump, Men |
Jean Hénault |
=10 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Maurice Henrijean |
7 |
|
|
René Joannes-Powell |
DNS |
|
Pentathlon, Men |
Josse Ruth |
19 |
|
|
Fred Zinner |
26 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Josse Ruth |
17 |
|
|
René Joannes-Powell |
DNS |
|
1928 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Paul Brochart |
5 h6 r2/4 |
|
|
Willy Dujardin |
3 h1 r1/4 |
|
|
Fred Zinner |
3 h13 r1/4 |
|
|
Adolphe Groscol |
4 h15 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Paul Brochart |
3 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Frans Prinsen |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Willy Dujardin |
3 h13 r1/4 |
|
|
Adolphe Groscol |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Frans Prinsen |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Eugène Langenraedt |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
|
Emile Vercken |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Men |
Gérard Bertheloot |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Philippe Coenjaerts |
5 h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Philippe Coenjaerts |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Julien Serwy |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Julien Serwy |
18 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Leonard Broers |
18 |
|
|
Gerard Steurs |
37 |
|
|
Jan Linsen |
42 |
|
|
Joseph Mariën |
56 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Armand Lepaffe |
3 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
René Joannes-Powell |
4 h6 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Marcel Swinnen |
3 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Émile Binet |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Edgard Viseur |
5 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Jozef Langenus |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
3 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Paul Brochart • Fred Zinner • Adolphe Groscol • Willy Dujardin • Frans Prinsen (DNS) • Emile Vercken (DNS) |
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
5 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Philippe Coenjaerts • Emile Vercken • Frans Prinsen • Eugène Langenraedt • Émile Binet (DNS) • Gérard Bertheloot (DNS) |
Pole Vault, Men |
Maurice Henrijean |
=10 r1/2 |
|
|
Gérard Noël |
=14 r1/2 |
|
|
René Joannes-Powell |
AC r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Auguste Vos |
20 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Fred Zinner |
32 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Jules Herremans |
18 r1/2 |
|
|
Gaston Étienne |
22 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Gaston Étienne |
23 |
|
|
René Joannes-Powell |
25 |
|
|
Gérard Noël |
27 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Sidonia Verschueren |
4 h9 r1/3 |
|
|
Antoinette Gallemaers |
DNS |
|
|
Rose Mayer |
DNS |
|
|
Elise Van Truÿen |
DNS |
|
800 metres, Women |
Ida Degrande |
5 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Juliette Segers |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Betsy Winandy |
DNS |
|
|
J. Devos |
DNS |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
4 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Elise Van Truÿen • Rose Van Crombrugge • Juliette Segers • Léontine Stevens • Antoinette Gallemaers (DNS) • Rose Mayer (DNS) • Sidonia Verschueren (DNS) • Lucie Petit-Diagre (DNS) • Marie Stevens (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Léontine Stevens |
10 |
|
|
Sidonia Verschueren |
16 |
|
|
Elise Van Truÿen |
17 |
|
|
Marie Stevens |
DNS |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Lucie Petit-Diagre |
20 |
|
|
Jenny Toitgans |
21 |
|
|
José Pâques |
DNS |
|
|
Sidonia Verschueren |
DNS |
|
1936 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Dieudonné Devrindt |
4 h12 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Dieudonné Devrindt |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jean Verhaert |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Jean Verhaert |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Joseph Mostert |
4 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
René Geeraert |
7 h1 r1/2 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Oscar Van Rumst |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Pierre Bajart |
AC |
|
Marathon, Men |
Felix Meskens |
20 |
|
|
Robert Nevens |
24 |
|
|
Jean Chapelle |
DNS |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juul Bosmans |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Juul Bosmans |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Oscar Van Rumst |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
René Geeraert |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Émile Binet |
NP r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Maurice Boulanger |
17 |
|
|
Émile Binet |
DNF |
|
High Jump, Women |
Catherine Stevens |
=14 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Jeanne Van Kesteren |
11 |
|
1948 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Isidoor Van De Wiele |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Pol Braekman |
4 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Hector Gosset |
5 h2 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Fernand Bourgaux |
3 h10 r1/4 |
|
|
Fernand Linssen |
4 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Herman Kunnen |
1 h12 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Joseph Brys |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Raymond Rosier |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Gaston Reiff |
DNS |
|
|
Raymond Rosier |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Gaston Reiff |
1 |
Gold |
|
Marcel Vandewattyne |
9 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Robert Everaert |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Étienne Gailly |
3 |
Bronze |
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Pol Braekman |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Robert Everaert |
9 |
|
|
John Doms |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Lucien Theys |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Fernand Bourgaux • Pol Braekman • Fernand Linssen • Isidoor Van De Wiele • Hector Gosset (DNS) |
Shot Put, Men |
Roger Verhaes |
18 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Roger Verhaes |
24 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Albert Dayer |
26 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Marie-Thérèse Renard |
3 h6 r1/3 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Marie-Thérèse Renard |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Nicole Saeys |
13 |
|
1952 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Fernand Linssen |
3 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Roger Moens |
3 h5 r1/4 |
|
|
Albert Lowagie |
5 h7 r1/4 |
|
|
Antoine Uytterhoeven |
5 h9 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Louis Desmet |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
|
Oscar Soetewey |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Lucien De Muynck |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Frans Herman |
9 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Daniel Janssens |
7 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Gaston Reiff |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Lucien Theys |
14 |
|
|
Gaston Reiff |
AC r2/2 |
|
|
Alphonse Vandenrydt |
15 h3 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Marcel Vandewattyne |
22 |
|
|
Alphonse Vandenrydt |
29 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Charles Dewachtere |
18 |
|
|
Jean Simonet |
23 |
|
|
Jean Leblond |
32 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Robert Schoonjans |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
4 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Albert Lowagie • Antoine Uytterhoeven • Roger Moens • Fernand Linssen • Oscar Soetewey (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Jacques Delelienne |
=9 |
|
|
Walter Herssens |
30 r1/2 |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Walter Herssens |
33 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Raymond Kintziger |
30 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Henri Haest |
22 |
|
1956 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Émile Leva |
7 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
André Ballieux |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Émile Leva |
12 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Frans Herman |
14 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Aurèle Vandendriessche |
24 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Marcel Lambrechts |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Frans Herman |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Walter Herssens |
DNS |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Walter Herssens |
29 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Walter Herssens |
DNF |
|
1960 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Romain Poté |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Jean-Pierre Barra |
4 h8 r1/4 |
|
|
Romain Poté |
4 h11 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Louis De Clerck |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Marcel Lambrechts |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Roger Moens |
2 |
Silver |
|
Jos Lambrechts |
3 h2 r1/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Roger Moens |
DNS |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Hedwig Leenaert |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Eugène Allonsius |
6 h4 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Hedwig Leenaert |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Aurèle Vandendriessche |
DNF |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Marcel Lambrechts |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Gaston Roelants |
4 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
4 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Marcel Lambrechts • Jos Lambrechts • Louis De Clerck • Roger Moens • Jean-Pierre Barra (DNS) • Leo Mariën (DNS) |
Pole Vault, Men |
Raymond Van Dijck |
=23 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Romain Poté |
38 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Leo Mariën |
18 |
|
1964 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Jacques Pennewaert |
8 h4 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Jacques Pennewaert |
8 |
|
|
Jos Lambrechts |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Paul Roekaerts |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Eugène Allonsius |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Eugène Allonsius |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Henri Clerckx |
10 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Henri Clerckx |
12 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Men |
Aurèle Vandendriessche |
7 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Leo Mariën |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Wilfried Geeroms |
8 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Gaston Roelants |
1 |
Gold |
Pole Vault, Men |
Paul Coppejans |
27 r1/2 |
|
1968 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Philippe Housiaux |
7 h4 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Philippe Housiaux |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jacques Pennewaert |
6 h4 r1/4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Gilbert Van Manshoven |
5 h2 r1/3 |
|
|
Jacques Pennewaert |
7 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Rudi Simon |
AC h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
André Dehertoghe |
11 |
|
|
Edgard Salvé |
10 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Rudi Simon |
11 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Miel Puttemans |
12 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Willy Polleunis |
DNF |
|
Marathon, Men |
Gaston Roelants |
11 |
|
|
Maurice Peiren |
20 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Wilfried Geeroms |
6 h3 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Gaston Roelants |
7 |
|
|
Eddy Van Butsele |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
DNS |
|
|
|
High Jump, Men |
Freddy Herbrand |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Philippe Housiaux |
25 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Men |
Lode Wyns |
19 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Roger Lespagnard |
17 |
|
|
Freddy Herbrand |
DNS |
|
80 metres Hurdles, Women |
Roswitha Emonts-Gast |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
Pentathlon, Women |
Roswitha Emonts-Gast |
30 |
|
1972 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Herman Mignon |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Herman Mignon |
6 |
|
|
André Dehertoghe |
5 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Edgard Salvé |
6 h6 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Miel Puttemans |
5 |
|
|
Willy Polleunis |
5 h4 r1/2 |
|
|
René Goris |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Miel Puttemans |
2 |
Silver |
|
Willy Polleunis |
14 |
|
|
Karel Lismont |
9 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Karel Lismont |
2 |
Silver |
|
Walter Van Renterghem |
46 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNF |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Paul Thys |
7 h3 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Freddy Herbrand |
6 |
|
|
Régis Ghesquière |
11 |
|
|
Roger Lespagnard |
14 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Marleen Verheuen |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
Discus Throw, Women |
Maggy Wauters |
17 r1/2 |
|
1976 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Lambert Micha |
4 h1 r1/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Lambert Micha |
7 h2 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Fons Brijdenbach |
4 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Ivo Van Damme |
2 |
Silver |
1,500 metres, Men |
Ivo Van Damme |
2 |
Silver |
|
Herman Mignon |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Marc Nevens |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Willy Polleunis |
6 |
|
|
Marc Smet |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
|
Miel Puttemans |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Marc Smet |
7 |
|
|
Karel Lismont |
11 |
|
|
Miel Puttemans |
AC r2/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Karel Lismont |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Henri Schoofs |
10 |
|
|
Gaston Roelants |
DNS |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Paul Thys |
7 h2 r1/2 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Godfried De Jonckheere |
25 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Guy Moreau |
16 r1/2 |
|
|
Bruno Brokken |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Ronald Desruelles |
17 r1/2 |
|
Shot Put, Men |
Jos Schroeder |
18 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Jos Schroeder |
26 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Roger Lespagnard |
19 |
|
|
Régis Ghesquière |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Lea Alaerts |
7 h3 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Lea Alaerts |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Rosine Wallez |
6 h3 r2/4 |
|
|
Regina Berg |
7 h4 r2/4 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Rita Thijs |
4 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Anne-Marie Van Nuffel |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Sonia Castelein |
9 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Bernadette Van Roy |
8 h1 r1/3 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Anne-Marie Pira |
DNS |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
6 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Lea Alaerts • Regina Berg • Anne-Marie Van Nuffel • Rita Thijs • Rosine Wallez (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Anne-Marie Pira |
17 |
|
1980 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Fons Brijdenbach |
5 |
|
|
Eddy De Leeuw |
6 h2 r2/4 |
|
|
Jacques Borlée |
8 h3 r2/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Miel Puttemans |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Alex Hagelsteens |
10 h2 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Alex Hagelsteens |
6 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Karel Lismont |
9 |
|
|
Marc Smet |
13 |
|
|
Henri Schoofs |
18 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
AC h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Eddy De Leeuw • Danny Roelandt • Rik Vandenberghe • Fons Brijdenbach • Jacques Borlée (DNS) • Reno Roelandt (DNS) |
High Jump, Men |
Guy Moreau |
14 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Patrick Desruelles |
AC r1/2 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Karin Verguts |
7 h1 r2/4 |
|
|
Lea Alaerts |
5 h4 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Rosine Wallez |
5 h5 r1/3 |
|
|
Anne Michel |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Anne-Marie Van Nuffel |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
7 |
|
|
Lea Alaerts • Regina Berg • Anne Michel • Rosine Wallez • Anne-Marie Van Nuffel (DNS) • Karin Verguts (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Chris Soetewey |
12 |
|
1984 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Ronald Desruelles |
1 h8 r1/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bob Verbeeck |
12 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Vincent Rousseau |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Karel Lismont |
24 |
|
|
Armand Parmentier |
30 |
|
|
Johan Geirnaert |
41 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Michel Zimmermann |
7 |
|
|
Rik Tommelein |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
William Van Dijck |
7 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Peter Daenens |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Men |
Eddy Annijs |
=15 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Ronald Desruelles |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men |
Paul Van Winkel |
1 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Ria Van Landeghem |
21 |
|
|
Marie-Christine Deurbroeck |
24 |
|
|
Francine Peeters |
29 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Chris Soetewey |
=22 r1/2 |
|
1988 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Patrick Stevens |
6 h4 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Patrick Stevens |
5 h3 r2/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Vincent Rousseau |
14 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Dirk Vanderherten |
DNF |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alain Cuypers |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Alain Cuypers |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
William Van Dijck |
5 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Godfried De Jonckheere |
35 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Godfried De Jonckheere |
DNF |
|
Triple Jump, Men |
Didier Falise |
11 |
|
1,500 metres Wheelchair, Men |
Paul Van Winkel |
2 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Marleen Renders |
13 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Lieve Slegers |
15 h2 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Magda Ilands |
35 |
|
|
Agnes Pardaens |
DNF |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sylvia Dethiér |
AC h2 r1/4 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Jacqueline Hautenauve |
20 |
|
1992 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Patrick Stevens |
8 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Patrick Stevens |
5 h5 r2/4 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Vincent Rousseau |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Vincent Rousseau |
18 h2 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
William Van Dijck |
9 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Godfried De Jonckheere |
DQ |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Lieve Slegers |
15 |
|
|
Véronique Collard |
AC h1 r1/2 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Sylvia Dethiér |
8 h1 r2/4 |
|
1996 Summer Olympics
|
100 metres, Men |
Patrick Stevens |
4 h4 r2/4 |
|
|
Erik Wijmeersch |
5 h2 r2/4 |
|
200 metres, Men |
Patrick Stevens |
7 |
|
|
Erik Wijmeersch |
4 h1 r2/4 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Christophe Impens |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Eddy Hellebuyck |
67 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Sven Pieters |
7 h1 r3/4 |
|
|
Johan Lisabeth |
AC h2 r3/4 |
|
|
Jonathan N'Senga |
7 h2 r2/4 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Marc Dollendorf |
8 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Jean-Paul Bruwier |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Erik Nys |
13 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Marleen Renders |
25 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Ann Mercken |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
2000 Summer Olympics
|
800 metres, Men |
Nathan Kahan |
6 h7 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Mohammed Mourhit |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Mohammed Mourhit |
AC r2/2 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Jonathan N'Senga |
6 h1 r2/4 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Thibaut Duval |
=22 r1/2 |
|
Long Jump, Men |
Erik Nys |
37 r1/2 |
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Jo Van Daele |
22 r1/2 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Sandra Stals |
4 h4 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Veerle Dejaeghere |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Marleen Renders |
DNS |
|
Marathon, Women |
Marleen Renders |
DNF |
|
2004 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Cédric Van Branteghem |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Joeri Jansen |
4 h5 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Tom Compernolle |
14 h2 r1/2 |
|
|
Monder Rizki |
16 h1 r1/2 |
|
100 metres, Women |
Kim Gevaert |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Kim Gevaert |
6 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
6 |
|
|
Katleen De Caluwé • Lien Huyghebaert • Élodie Ouédraogo • Kim Gevaert • Nancy Callaerts (DNS) • Audry Rochtus (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Tia Hellebaut |
12 |
|
2008 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Kristof Beyens |
8 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Kévin Borlée |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Jonathan Borlée |
5 h2 r2/3 |
|
|
Cédric Van Branteghem |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Monder Rizki |
8 h3 r1/2 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Pieter Desmet |
11 h3 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Kévin Borlée • Jonathan Borlée • Cédric Van Branteghem • Arnaud Ghislain • Nils Duerinck (DNS) |
Pole Vault, Men |
Kevin Rans |
=27 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Frédéric Xhonneux |
DNF |
|
|
Hans Van Alphen |
DNF |
|
100 metres, Women |
Kim Gevaert |
6 h2 r3/4 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Kim Gevaert |
DNS |
|
10,000 metres, Women |
Nathalie De Vos |
22 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Veerle Dejaeghere |
10 h2 r1/2 |
|
4 × 100 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
1 |
Gold |
|
Olivia Borlée • Hanna Mariën • Élodie Ouédraogo • Kim Gevaert • Frauke Penen (DNS) • Élisabeth Davin (DNS) |
High Jump, Women |
Tia Hellebaut |
1 |
Gold |
2010 Summer Youth Olympics
|
High Jump, Boys |
Bram Ghuys |
5 |
|
Pole Vault, Boys |
Arnaud Art |
6 |
|
2012 Summer Olympics
|
400 metres, Men |
Kévin Borlée |
5 |
|
|
Jonathan Borlée |
6 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Adrien Deghelt |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Michael Bultheel |
6 h1 r2/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
5 |
|
|
Kévin Borlée • Antoine Gillet • Jonathan Borlée • Michael Bultheel • Nils Duerinck |
Decathlon, Men |
Hans Van Alphen |
4 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Almensh Belete |
11 h2 r1/2 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Anne Zagré |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
|
Eline Berings |
6 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Élodie Ouédraogo |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Tia Hellebaut |
4 |
|
Triple Jump, Women |
Svetlana Bolshakova |
21 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Sara Aerts |
DNF |
|
2014 Summer Youth Olympics
|
800 metres, Girls |
Lotte Scheldeman |
5 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Girls |
Chloë Beaucarne |
3 |
Bronze |
High Jump, Girls |
Claire Orcel |
DNS |
|
Long Jump, Girls |
Hanne Maudens |
4 |
|
2016 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Jonathan Borlée |
5 h9 r1/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jonathan Borlée |
4 h3 r1/3 |
|
|
Kévin Borlée |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Pieter-Jan Hannes |
12 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Bashir Abdi |
16 h1 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Bashir Abdi |
20 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Koen Naert |
22 |
|
|
Florent Caelen |
44 |
|
|
Willem Van Schuerbeeck |
56 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Men |
Michael Bultheel |
5 h3 r2/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men |
Jeroen D'hoedt |
13 h1 r1/2 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Julien Watrin • Jonathan Borlée • Dylan Borlée • Kévin Borlée |
Discus Throw, Men |
Philip Milanov |
9 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Thomas Van der Plaetsen |
8 |
|
200 metres, Women |
Olivia Borlée |
7 h1 r1/3 |
|
|
Cynthia Bolingo |
8 h2 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Women |
Renée Eykens |
5 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Women |
Louise Carton |
11 h1 r1/2 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Veerle Dejaeghere |
47 |
|
|
Manuela Soccol |
74 |
|
|
Els Rens |
84 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Anne Zagré |
AC h3 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Axelle Dauwens |
7 h4 r1/3 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Nafi Thiam |
DNS |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Nafi Thiam |
1 |
Gold |
2018 Summer Youth Olympics
|
2,000 metres Steeplechase, Boys |
Louis Vandermessen |
8 |
|
100 metres, Girls |
Mariam Oularé |
6 |
|
400 metres, Girls |
Liefde Schoemaker |
5 |
|
Long Jump, Girls |
Maité Beernaert |
1 |
Gold |
Shot Put, Girls |
Myrthe van der Borght |
13 |
|
Discus Throw, Girls |
Elena Defrère |
14 |
|
2020 Summer Olympics
|
200 metres, Men |
Robin Vanderbemden |
7 h2 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Jonathan Sacoor |
8 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Kévin Borlée |
DNS r2/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Eliott Crestan |
4 h1 r2/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Ismaël Debjani |
11 h1 r2/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Robin Hendrix |
16 h1 r1/2 |
|
|
Isaac Kimeli |
17 h2 r1/2 |
|
10,000 metres, Men |
Isaac Kimeli |
18 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Bashir Abdi |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Koen Naert |
10 |
|
|
Dieter Kersten |
58 |
|
110 metres Hurdles, Men |
Michael Obasuyi |
6 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Men |
Belgium |
4 |
|
|
Alexander Doom • Jonathan Sacoor • Dylan Borlée • Kévin Borlée • Jonathan Borlée |
Pole Vault, Men |
Ben Broeders |
18 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Thomas Van der Plaetsen |
DNF |
|
200 metres, Women |
Imke Vervaet |
7 h3 r2/3 |
|
400 metres, Women |
Cynthia Bolingo |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres, Women |
Élise Vanderelst |
11 h2 r2/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Mieke Gorissen |
28 |
|
|
Hanne Verbruggen |
49 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Anne Zagré |
8 h3 r2/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Paulien Couckuyt |
3 h1 r2/3 |
|
|
Hanne Claes |
8 h1 r1/3 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Women |
Belgium |
7 |
|
|
Naomi van den Broeck • Imke Vervaet • Paulien Couckuyt • Camille Laus • Cynthia Bolingo (DNS) |
Pole Vault, Women |
Fanny Smets |
=27 r1/2 |
|
Heptathlon, Women |
Nafi Thiam |
1 |
Gold |
|
Noor Vidts |
4 |
|
4 × 400 metres Relay, Mixed |
Belgium |
5 |
|
|
Dylan Borlée • Imke Vervaet • Camille Laus • Kévin Borlée • Alexander Doom • Jonathan Borlée |